Blog

The 2026 Ford Expedition: Rugged Luxury for Texas Families

Profile view of a blue SUV parked on a gravel path overlooking a lush green valley with a winding road.

The 2026 Ford Expedition arrives at Cecil Atkission Ford with a clear mission: providing the space and power required for life in the Hill Country. Starting at an MSRP of $60,490, this full-size SUV is built to handle everything from ranch work to family outings at Medina Lake. With standard seating for 9 passengers, it serves as a spacious command center for multi-generational families. Under the hood, the 3.5L V6 engine delivers the muscle needed for hauling gear, while the 4WD drivetrain ensures steady traction on limestone trails or gravel back roads. Whether you are browsing our new Ford SUVs or need a vehicle that manages a 21 MPG combined fuel economy rating, the Expedition balances utility with efficiency. Our team is ready to help at (830) 426-5391 or you can visit our Hondo showroom to see this capable SUV in person.

Table of Contents

Rugged Style and Practical Design for Hill Country Adventures

Fuel Economy

EPA-estimated fuel economy ratings

FeatureActivePlatinum
City MPG17 mpg16 mpg
Highway MPG23 mpg22 mpg
Combined MPG20 mpg19 mpg

Standard across all trims: Fuel Type Unleaded

Best combined fuel economy: Active at 20 mpg

The 2026 Expedition stands tall with an overall height of 78.1 inches, providing the necessary clearance to traverse the limestone paths and rolling terrain found throughout Lakehills. Its physical presence is defined by a substantial length of 210 inches and a width of 81.5 inches, ensuring a stable footprint when navigating the winding roads leading to Medina Lake. For those selecting the Active trim, the exterior can be customized with 20” Carbonized Gray Aluminium Wheels for $1,100, adding a rugged aesthetic to this family-focused SUV.

On a clear morning, the available Panoramic Vista Roof, a $1,575 option on the Active, allows passengers to enjoy the scenic Hill Country views. The Platinum trim offers further refinement with an optional Black Painted Roof for $7,550 and Power Running Boards priced at $1,695, which make entering the cabin easier for all passengers. If you are looking for value, our All Pre-Owned Inventory features a variety of capable models. Every vehicle we sell comes with the confidence of our 3-Day Love It or Exchange It Program*. For those who need a work-ready vehicle for the ranch, we also carry All Pre-Owned Trucks. The new Marsh Gray paint option adds a fresh look to a design built for longevity.

EcoBoost Performance Built for the Ranch and the Open Road

Engine & Performance

FeatureStandard across all trims
Engine3.5L V6
TransmissionAutomatic
Drivetrain4WD

The 2026 Expedition delivers the mechanical muscle required for the demanding terrain around Dunlay. Every model features a 3.5L V6 engine paired with a 10-speed automatic transmission and a 4WD drivetrain. This configuration is essential for a rancher hauling horse trailers across uneven pastures or navigating the limestone trails typical of our region. The Platinum trim takes capability further by including the 3.5L EcoBoost® V6 High Output Engine as standard equipment. This high-output variant allows the Platinum to achieve a 0–60 mph sprint in just 5.5 seconds, providing the rapid acceleration needed to merge onto the highway with a full load.

Efficiency remains a priority for long drives through South Central Texas. The Active trim offers an EPA-estimated 17 city / 23 hwy MPG, while the Platinum provides 16 city / 22 hwy MPG. These figures ensure that whether you are managing daily tasks on the property or heading out for a weekend, your fuel stops remain manageable. To maintain this level of performance over the years, our team can help you find the right components for your specific model.

Reliability is a cornerstone of how we do business here in Hondo. We understand that a vehicle is an investment in your family’s lifestyle and your work. For those who may be looking for a different body style to round out their driveway, we also offer a variety of reliable pre-owned sedans. The 2026 Expedition stands ready to serve as your primary tool for both heavy-duty ranch work and smooth highway travel.

Spacious Comfort and Cabin Versatility for Lakehills Outings

Inside the 2026 Expedition, the focus remains on accommodating large groups without sacrificing individual comfort. Both the Active and Platinum trims offer a 9-passenger seating configuration, making it a primary choice for multi-generational families in Lakehills who need to transport everyone in a single trip. On a crisp morning, a family can easily load their fishing gear and nine passengers into the cabin before heading to Medina Lake for a day of boating and lakeside picnics. The interior is designed to manage these heavy-use scenarios while maintaining a premium feel.

Dimensions & Capacity

FeatureStandard across all trims
Seating Capacity9
Length210
Width81.5
Height78.1

The layout is highly adaptable to meet different cargo and passenger needs. The Active trim offers Third Row Flexible Seating as a $150 option, allowing owners to prioritize floor space or passenger count. For those choosing the Active model, the available Panoramic Vista Roof for $1,575 opens up the cabin to the Texas sky, while 20-inch Carbonized Gray Aluminum Wheels ($1,100) add a custom touch to the exterior profile. If you are planning to upgrade your family's travel experience, you can easily submit a credit application online to start the process.

Interior DimensionMeasurement
Seating Capacity9 passengers
Overall Length210 inches
Overall Width81.5 inches
Overall Height78.1 inches

Practicality is further enhanced by specialized storage solutions. The Active trim can be equipped with a Cargo Area Protector for $490, which is essential for keeping the interior clean after a day at the lake. For those prioritizing luxury, the Platinum trim offers Power Running Boards for $1,695, making entry and exit easier for every passenger. Each detail in the cabin is engineered to support the active lifestyles found throughout the local community.

Modern Connectivity for the Commute from Lytle to San Antonio

Whether you are navigating the morning drive from Lytle toward San Antonio or preparing for the annual Independence Day parade, staying connected is a priority. The 2026 Ford Expedition offers a $745 Connectivity Package on both the Active and Platinum trims to ensure your devices stay synced. This one-time purchase streamlines how your smartphone interacts with the vehicle interface. For those who enjoy a variety of audio options, the SiriusXM with 360L three-year plan is available for $300, providing endless entertainment for all 9 passengers.

Safety & Everyday Essentials

FeatureAvailable
Safety Kit – w/ Ford Logo$60
Safety Kit - On Road Assistance with Ford Logo$80
Battery Jump Starter$190
Windshield Sunscreen$100
License Plate BracketIncluded

Families traveling with children will appreciate the Rear Seat Entertainment system, a $1,995 option exclusive to the Platinum trim that transforms the back rows into a mobile theater. It is important to note that for the 2026 model year, certain features like the wireless charging pad have become optional on the Active trim. If you have questions about which tech features best fit your family needs, our expert staff is ready to walk you through the available configurations.

While the Expedition is built for large-scale utility, we understand that some local drivers might be looking for something smaller for their weekend errands. In addition to our full-size SUVs, we maintain a selection of pre-owned coupes for those seeking a different driving experience. Every vehicle we offer is chosen to provide the technology that makes every mile through South Central Texas more enjoyable.

Advanced Safety Systems for Peace of Mind on Winding Roads

Navigating the limestone terrain and rolling hills of Lakehills requires a vehicle that prioritizes passenger protection above all else. The 2026 Ford Expedition is engineered to safeguard up to 9 passengers with a comprehensive suite of driver-assist technologies designed for rural Texas driving. For those long highway stretches, the BlueCruise Equipped feature is available on the Active trim as a $495 option or a $2,495 one-time purchase, providing semi-autonomous assistance that reduces driver fatigue during extended trips.

When upgrading to the Platinum trim, owners can secure the Driver's Pack for $2,825, which adds sophisticated layers of monitoring for navigating the backroads of Dunlay. For the most complete safety configuration, the Platinum Ultimate Package is available for $14,570, integrating advanced sensors to help manage the complexities of modern traffic. Families heading to the water can also opt for the Off Road Underbody Shield for $625, protecting the mechanical components of their 4WD SUV from hidden obstacles on the trail.

To ensure these high-tech systems remain in peak condition, our team offers expert diagnostic care through our Service & Parts Specials. This focus on long-term safety and reliability is a fundamental part of our Community Commitment and dedication to our neighbors. Whether you are managing a busy school run or a commute through Lytle, these systems provide the confidence needed for every mile.

The following table details the available safety enhancements and protective equipment for the 2026 lineup.

Available Safety and Protection Packages

Feature or PackageMSRPAvailable Trims
BlueCruise Equipped$495Active, Platinum
BlueCruise OTP$2,495Active, Platinum
Driver's Pack$2,825Platinum
Platinum Ultimate Package$14,570Platinum
Off Road Underbody Shield$625Active, Platinum
Safety Kit - Off Road Assistance$219Active, Platinum
Safety Kit - On Road Assistance$80Active, Platinum
Safety Kit - Ford Logo$60Active, Platinum

The Expedition Trim Lineup: Choosing the Perfect Fit for Your Lifestyle

Choosing the right configuration for your family begins with understanding the specific utility each trim brings to the Texas Hill Country. On a cool morning in Lakehills, you might find a family loading fishing gear and seating for 9 into their SUV before heading to Medina Lake. For such large groups, the Active trim serves as a core, family-focused package with a starting MSRP of $74,018, which includes destination charges. This trim features a 3.5L V6 engine and standard 4WD, delivering an EPA-estimated 23 hwy MPG. To enhance the view during your drive, you can add a Panoramic Vista Roof for $1,575 or upgrade to 20” Carbonized Gray Aluminium Wheels for $1,100.

Pricing

MSRP and destination charges (source: MarketCheck VIN Decode (consensus))

FeatureActivePlatinum
Starting MSRP$74,018$85,506

Lowest starting MSRP: Active at $74,018

For those desiring a more refined experience, the Platinum trim starts at $85,506 and includes the 3.5L EcoBoost® V6 High Output Engine. This powerhouse allows the vehicle to reach 0–60 mph in just 5.5 seconds, providing plenty of muscle for highway merges. Inside, the Platinum offers premium upgrades like Rear Seat Entertainment for $1,995 and the comprehensive Platinum Ultimate Package for $14,570. While it prioritizes luxury, it remains a capable workhorse with an EPA-estimated 19 combined MPG. You can explore our current selection of new Ford vehicles to see these features in person. Our team is also available to help you book a maintenance visit to keep your SUV in peak condition. If you are looking for value, we also carry a variety of pre-owned sport utility vehicles ready for your next adventure.

Manufacturer Support and Professional Care for Long-Term Reliability

Owning a full-size SUV is a commitment to your family's safety and mobility. The manufacturer backs the 2026 Expedition with a comprehensive warranty package including basic and powertrain coverage to ensure your investment remains protected. For those who prioritize peace of mind, choosing from our certified pre-owned Ford selection provides an additional layer of rigorous inspection and manufacturer-backed assurance. Our on-site finance center is also available to help you navigate protection plans that fit your specific driving habits and budget.

Comfort, Seating & Roof

Comfort, Seating & Roof — available options with MSRP pricing

PackageActivePlatinum
Third Row Flexible Seating$150—
Panoramic Vista Roof$1,575—

Available across all trims: Seats, Second Row – Power-Folding 40/20/40 with Tip-and-Slide $595

Maintaining a vehicle that seats 9 passengers and handles the rugged terrain of Dunlay requires specialized expertise. If you ever encounter an unexpected issue on the road, help is just a phone call away through Ford Roadside Assistance: 1-800-241-3673. This service provides 24/7 support for flat tires, fuel delivery, and towing to the nearest authorized facility, ensuring you are never stranded during a weekend trip to the lake. By combining factory-trained technicians with genuine parts, we help ensure your SUV continues to deliver the dependable performance your lifestyle demands.

Trail-Ready Protection

Trail-Ready Protection — available options with MSRP pricing

PackageActivePlatinum
Cargo Area Protector$490—

Available across all trims:

FeatureAvailable
Off Road Underbody Shield$625
Safety Kit – Off Road Assistance w/ Ford Logo$219
Cargo Side Curtain$100

Connectivity & Entertainment

Connectivity & Entertainment — available options with MSRP pricing

PackageActivePlatinum
Rear Seat Entertainment—$1,995

Available across all trims:

FeatureAvailable
Connectivity Package (One Time Purchase)$745
SiriusXM with 360L (3-year plan)$300

Floor, Cargo & Storage

FeatureAvailable
All Weather Cargo Mat – Molded$170
Cargo Tailgate Manager$405
Cargo Organizer Soft-Sided Large$125
Wheel Lock Kit$90
Cargo Area Platform Cover$610
Load Floor Reversible Mat$210
Console Vault$360
All Weather Floor Liner$115
Floor Liners, Front and Second Rows (with Carpet Mats)$200
Floor Liners, Front and Second Rows$160
Premium Floor Mats w/ Nubuck Edge$265

BlueCruise & Driver Confidence

BlueCruise & Driver Confidence — available options with MSRP pricing

PackageActivePlatinum
Driver's Pack—$2,825
Platinum Ultimate Package—$14,570

Available across all trims:

FeatureAvailable
BlueCruise Equipped$495
BlueCruise Equipped OTP$2,495

Style & Performance Upgrades

Style & Performance Upgrades — available options with MSRP pricing

PackageActivePlatinum
20” Carbonized Gray Aluminium Wheels$1,100—
Black Painted Roof—$7,550
Power Running Boards—$1,695
Equipment Group 202A$3,130—
Stealth Performance Package—$7,450
Stealth Appearance Package—$3,575
Stealth Performance Package—$7,450
Stealth Appearance Package—$3,575
3.5L EcoBoost® V6 High Output Engine—Included
Platinum Ultimate Package—$14,570
Power Running Boards—$1,695

Available across all trims:

FeatureAvailable
Paint Metallic$495
Paint Metallic Tri-Coat$995
Paint Metallic$495
Rail Crossbars, Black$270

Answers to Common Questions About the 2026 Expedition

How many people can fit in the 2026 Expedition?

The 2026 Expedition is designed for large families and multi-generational outings, offering standard seating for 9 passengers in both the Active and Platinum trims. This makes it an ideal choice for a morning in Lakehills when you need to load up the entire family and their fishing gear for a day at the lake.

What are the fuel economy ratings for the different trims?

Efficiency varies slightly depending on your choice of luxury or utility. The Active trim delivers an EPA-estimated 17 city / 23 hwy and 20 combined MPG . If you step up to the Platinum , the ratings are 16 city / 22 hwy with 19 combined MPG . Both models utilize unleaded fuel for their 3.5L V6 engines.

How fast is the 2026 Expedition Platinum?

Despite its full-size dimensions, this SUV offers impressive acceleration. Testing shows that the Platinum trim can reach 0–60 mph in just 5.5 seconds , providing the power needed for confident highway merging or passing.

What is the starting price for these specific trims?

The Active serves as the entry point for the 2026 lineup with a starting MSRP of $74,018 . For those seeking the ultimate luxury experience, the Platinum trim is positioned at $85,506 . To help plan your purchase, you can use our contact us for current payment and financing information before visiting us.

Whether you are hauling equipment across a ranch in Dunlay or taking the kids to a celebration in Lytle, the 2026 Expedition provides the space and strength your Texas lifestyle requires. We invite you to Get Directions to Cecil Atkission Ford to see these capabilities in person at our showroom in Hondo. If you have more questions, please Call us at (830) 426-5391 today.


© 2026 Cecil Atkission Ford. All rights reserved.

Recommended Posts

A car salesperson talks with a young couple sitting at a wooden table inside a brightly lit auto dealership. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)

Nissan Lease Math: Cut Costs and Decode Your Connecticut Lease Like a Pro

A Nissan lease payment is calculated by adding monthly depreciation—the adjusted capitalized cost minus the residual value, divided by the lease term—to a monthly rent charge derived from the money factor, plus applicable state taxes and local fees. We spoke with our Finance Manager at Barberino Nissan, who brings ten years of automotive financing expertise to clarify how residual percentages, money factors, and Connecticut charges shape your monthly agreement. Q: How is a Nissan lease payment calculated using money factor and residual value? A: Calculating a monthly lease payment involves a structured formula that breaks down your financial commitment into two core components: monthly depreciation and the finance rent charge. The baseline calculation starts with the gross capitalized cost, which represents the agreed-upon selling price of the vehicle plus any added items such as the standard bank acquisition fee. From that number, we subtract any capitalized cost reductions, such as cash down payments, factory lease incentives, or equity applied when you value your trade-in at our dealership. The resulting figure is your adjusted capitalized cost. Next, Nissan Motor Acceptance Company establishes the residual value, which is the projected wholesale worth of the vehicle at contract end based on term length and annual mileage allowance. Subtracting the residual value from the adjusted capitalized cost yields the total depreciation expected over the lease. Dividing that depreciation figure by the term length—typically 36 months—gives you the base monthly depreciation payment. To compute the monthly rent charge, which covers the cost of financing, we add the adjusted capitalized cost to the residual value and multiply that sum by the lease money factor. Adding the base depreciation payment to the monthly rent charge produces your pretax lease payment, to which local taxes and municipal fees are added. If you have questions about structuring an upcoming agreement, you can reach our financing specialists at (203) 265-1611 or visit our showroom location to discuss current numbers on any model. Q: How do you convert a Nissan lease money factor to an annual percentage rate (APR)? A: Converting a lease money factor into an equivalent annual percentage rate is simple once you know the constant multiplier. When shoppers visit our finance office, the question I get asked most often about lease math is how a decimal like 0.00125 compares to a standard auto loan interest rate. To convert a money factor to an APR equivalent, you multiply the decimal factor by 2,400. For example, a money factor of 0.00125 multiplied by 2,400 equals an equivalent annual interest rate of 3.0% APR. Conversely, if you want to know the approximate money factor for a given interest rate, you divide that APR by 2,400. Understanding this conversion makes it far easier to evaluate the overall cost of money embedded in your monthly lease agreement. A lower money factor directly reduces your monthly rent charge, keeping your overall payment smaller over the life of the term. Vehicles with strong resale popularity, such as a new Nissan Rogue equipped with its 1.5L turbocharged engine producing 201 hp and 225 lb-ft of torque mated to an Xtronic CVT, often benefit from attractive money factor programs backed by high residual values. Drivers who prefer exploring pre-owned vehicle equity can also examine our pre-owned vehicle inventory to evaluate alternative finance paths, or choose to pre-qualify online before stepping onto the lot. Q: Which Connecticut taxes and local charges should a Wallingford lessee include when comparing Nissan lease costs? A: When budgeting for a lease in Connecticut, drivers must account for state sales tax, official administrative fees, and local personal property taxes in addition to the monthly vehicle charge. Connecticut lease taxes and fees can vary by vehicle, term, and dealership structure. For current tax, fee, and payment information, please contact the dealership. "Understanding how money factors and residual values interact allows shoppers to see exactly where every dollar goes in their monthly agreement." Local municipal obligations also play a significant role in total operating costs. In Connecticut, towns levy annual personal property tax on motor vehicles. Because Nissan Motor Acceptance Company remains the titled legal owner of the leased vehicle, the state bills the personal property tax directly to the leasing company, which then itemizes and forwards that tax charge to your lease account annually. For commuters managing daily trips around Wallingford, accounting for these routine charges upfront ensures complete transparency. For instance, evaluating a three-row model like the new Nissan Pathfinder shows how sticker prices reflect baseline options: a Dark Armor trim carries a base MSRP of $33,340 with a $1,575 destination charge, an SV FWD trim sits at a base MSRP of $30,490 with a $1,575 destination charge, and an SL AWD trim lists at a base MSRP of $36,990 with a $1,495 destination charge. Q: Is sales tax charged on the total vehicle price or individual payments in CT? A: In Connecticut, sales tax on a motor vehicle lease is calculated on the sum of the actual monthly payments rather than on the full retail selling price of the vehicle. This represents a significant upfront cost advantage compared to purchasing, where state sales tax is charged on the entire negotiated purchase price at the time of sale. For a leased vehicle, the 6.35% sales tax rate is applied directly to each individual base monthly payment, spreading your tax obligation evenly over the 36-month contract term rather than requiring a massive tax payment at delivery. It is important to note that any upfront cash down payment or trade-in equity used as a capitalized cost reduction is also subject to the 6.35% Connecticut sales tax at lease signing. For urban professionals commuting into New Haven for work, paying sales tax strictly on the monthly depreciation and rent charges keeps initial out-of-pocket costs manageable while enjoying full factory warranty coverage. Browsing our new vehicle inventory lets you evaluate current inventory choices and calculate exact tax-inclusive payments tailored to your target budget. Q: Which 3-row SUV has a higher standard towing capacity, Pathfinder or Pilot? A: The 2026 Nissan Pathfinder provides a higher maximum towing capacity than the Honda Pilot when comparing standard powertrain configurations across their respective lineups. Powered by a robust 3.5L V6 engine paired with a smooth 9-speed automatic transmission, select trims of the Nissan Pathfinder achieve a maximum towing capacity of 6,000 lbs. By comparison, the Honda Pilot tops out at a maximum towing capacity of 5,000 lbs, giving the Pathfinder a clear 1,000-pound advantage for hauling recreational trailers, boats, or camper equipment. Beyond its towing performance, the Pathfinder excels as a versatile family hauler, offering seating for up to eight occupants and about 17 cubic feet of cargo room behind the third row when all seats are in use. For families prioritizing utility, interior comfort, and heavy-duty capability, exploring Nissan models with third-row seating demonstrates how advanced driver-assist systems and standard mechanical capability combine to deliver superior overall value. Q: Which SUV offers more rear legroom and cargo volume, Rogue or RAV4? A: The 2026 Nissan Rogue delivers greater rear legroom and total maximum cargo volume than the Toyota RAV4. Interior dimensional specifications show that the Nissan Rogue provides 38.5 inches of rear legroom compared to 37.8 inches in the RAV4, offering second-row passengers more space to stretch out on extended road trips. When it comes to cargo flexibility, the Rogue offers up to about 74 cubic feet of total maximum cargo volume with the rear seats folded flat, outpacing the RAV4's about 70 cubic feet of total cargo capacity. Depending on the specific trim configuration, the Rogue provides about 32 cubic feet of cargo space behind the second row on models like the SV FWD and Rock Creek AWD, and expands to about 36.5 cubic feet on upper trims like the SL AWD and Platinum AWD. Standard seating accommodates 5 passengers across all trim levels, with vehicle curb weights ranging from 3,530 lbs on the S FWD up to 3,737 lbs on the Platinum AWD, while payload capacities range between 972 lbs and 1,166 lbs. If you want to experience the spacious cabin firsthand, stop by 505 N Colony Rd or call our team directly at (203) 265-1611 to arrange your test drive today. Pricing Pricing by trim Feature Dark Armor Dark Armor AWD Platinum AWD Rock Creek AWD Base MSRP $33,340 $34,740 $39,390 $34,390 Destination charge $1,575 $1,575 $1,575 $1,575 Pricing (continued) Feature S AWD S FWD SL AWD SL FWD Base MSRP $30,890 $29,490 $36,990 $35,590 Destination charge $1,575 $1,575 $1,495 $1,495 Pricing (continued) Feature SV AWD SV FWD Base MSRP $31,890 $30,490 Destination charge $1,575 $1,575 Dimensions & Capacity Capacity and dimensions by trim Feature Dark Armor Dark Armor AWD Platinum AWD Rock Creek AWD Seating 5 5 5 5 Cargo 31.6 cu ft 31.6 cu ft 36.5 cu ft 31.6 cu ft Curb weight 3,530 lbs 3,657 lbs 3,737 lbs 3,713 lbs Payload 1,111 lbs 1,116 lbs 996 lbs 972 lbs Dimensions & Capacity (continued) Feature S AWD S FWD SL AWD SL FWD Seating 5 5 5 5 Cargo 31.6 cu ft 31.6 cu ft 36.5 cu ft 36.5 cu ft Curb weight 3,607 lbs 3,607 lbs 3,694 lbs 3,565 lbs Payload 1,166 lbs 1,034 lbs 1,039 lbs 1,076 lbs Dimensions & Capacity (continued) Feature SV AWD SV FWD Seating 5 5 Cargo 31.6 cu ft 31.6 cu ft Curb weight 3,657 lbs 3,530 lbs Payload 1,116 lbs 1,111 lbs Keep Your Vehicle Running Strong Keep your vehicle performing at its best with our service team: Schedule Service © 2026 Barberino Nissan. All rights reserved. Vehicle specification data © JATO Dynamics Limited.

A dealership employee presents a silver Nissan SUV to a female customer on a car lot. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)

Used Nissan Rogue Reliability and Model Year Buying Guide: Expert Interview

A used Nissan Rogue is a dependable and practical crossover purchase when properly evaluated, offering strong fuel economy and generous cargo room at a significantly lower purchase price than comparable rivals. We sat down with our General Sales Manager at Barberino Nissan, who brings ten years of automotive industry experience to share actionable advice on model year differences, diagnostic codes, and pre-purchase inspection steps. Q: Is a used Nissan Rogue a reliable buy overall for everyday drivers? A: A pre-owned Nissan Rogue represents a dependable and practical purchase for value-focused families, provided you select the right model year and verify its maintenance history. Second-generation models from 2014 through 2020 and third-generation models from 2021 onward offer excellent daily utility, spacious interiors, and competitive fuel economy. While earlier models required close attention to transmission maintenance, well-maintained Rogues easily deliver long-term service across New Haven commuting routes. A pre-owned Rogue consistently delivers outstanding value because its initial market depreciation makes it more accessible than many class competitors. Buyers gain access to advanced driver-assist systems like Safety Shield 360 and flexible cargo configurations at a manageable price point. If you want to explore flexible purchasing paths, you can start by pre-qualifying online for financing from the comfort of your home before taking a test drive. When evaluating any pre-owned compact crossover, verifying past service records is essential. Vehicles that received regular fluid changes for their Xtronic CVT display far higher long-term dependability. If you want to speak directly with our team about incoming pre-owned vehicles, feel free to give us a quick call or visit our Wallingford showroom location to review available vehicle history reports in person. Q: What fuel economy ratings can drivers expect from a second-generation Nissan Rogue? A: Front-wheel-drive second-generation Nissan Rogue models built from 2014 to 2020 achieve an EPA-estimated 26 mpg city / 33 mpg highway / 29 mpg combined, while all-wheel-drive configurations deliver 25 mpg city / 32 mpg highway / 27 mpg combined. These efficiency figures made the second-generation Rogue one of the most economical non-hybrid compact crossovers of its era, helping commuters save significantly on daily fuel expenses. The powertrain efficiency stems from the seamless pairing of a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine with the gearless Xtronic CVT, which continuously optimizes gear ratios to keep engine RPMs in the ideal efficiency band. By comparison, third-generation models starting in 2022 feature a 1.5L VC-Turbo three-cylinder engine capable of up to 29 city / 36 hwy / 32 combined in front-wheel drive, showing how Nissan has continually elevated efficiency across generations. If you are interested in comparing newer technology with pre-owned efficiency, you can browse our selection of new Nissan Rogue models on the lot. We also offer efficient sedan alternatives like new Nissan Altima inventory, and you can easily value your trade-in online to see how your current car offsets your upgrade. "A pre-owned Rogue offers one of the best combinations of passenger room, fuel economy, and overall affordability in the compact crossover segment." Q: How fast does a Nissan Rogue depreciate compared to competitors like the Toyota RAV4? A: A Nissan Rogue depreciates by approximately 42% over its first five years, which is slightly faster than the Toyota RAV4 or Honda CR-V but comparable to the Hyundai Tucson and Ford Escape. While higher initial depreciation can be a factor for original buyers, it creates a distinct pricing advantage for pre-owned vehicle shoppers. Because of this depreciation curve, a used Nissan Rogue is typically 10% to 20% more affordable to purchase than a Toyota RAV4 of the same model year and mileage. That price difference allows pre-owned buyers to step into higher trim levels like the SL or Platinum AWD equipped with leather upholstery, panoramic sunroofs, and advanced driver aids for the budget that would only cover an entry-level trim on competing crossovers. For drivers who prioritize low long-term cost of ownership, combining lower purchase prices with strong fuel economy makes the Rogue a very smart financial choice. Shoppers exploring alternative powertrain options can also check our electric vehicle lineup options to evaluate total energy costs across different vehicle platforms. Q: What diagnostic error codes and mechanical issues should buyers watch for on older Rogue models? A: The most common reliability concerns on older Nissan Rogues involve transmission performance in model years 2014 through 2018, where owners reported instances of CVT shuddering, slipping, or delayed engagement. On OBD-II diagnostic scans, transmission-related issues typically show up as error codes P0744 for torque converter clutch circuit faults or P17F0 for CVT judder inspection warnings. Beyond transmission codes, high-mileage older Rogues occasionally trigger code P0171 indicating a lean fuel mixture, often caused by a dirty mass airflow sensor or intake boot leak, and code P0455 for evaporative emission system leak detection. Mechanical wear items on vehicles over 80,000 miles include worn lower control arm bushings, front strut wear, and air conditioning compressor clutch noise. When shoppers evaluate pre-owned Rogues on our lot, the question I get asked most often is how to confirm whether the transmission has been properly maintained and updated. Nissan implemented substantial software recalibrations and hardware enhancements in 2019 and redesigned the Xtronic CVT for 2021 and newer models, significantly reducing overall complaint rates on later production years. Q: What key inspection steps should a buyer follow when evaluating a pre-owned Nissan Rogue? A: A thorough pre-purchase inspection begins with a full OBD-II diagnostic scan to check for active or pending error codes, specifically looking for transmission and engine management codes. Next, perform a comprehensive test drive starting from a cold engine, paying close attention to smooth engagement when shifting from Park into Drive or Reverse without hesitation or clunking. During acceleration on local roads in Wallingford, observe how the transmission behaves under light and moderate throttle. The engine should rev smoothly without high-RPM rev flare, whining noises, or shuddering through the steering wheel and floorboards. Inspect the underside for oil or transmission fluid leaks, check front lower control arm bushings for cracking, and verify that the dual-zone climate control blows cold air from all vents. Reviewing the vehicle history report to verify consistent oil changes and transmission fluid services every 30,000 to 60,000 miles gives you ultimate peace of mind. Whether you are considering our pre-owned vehicle selection or cross-shopping against our new Nissan inventory, demanding complete service records guarantees you select a crossover built for years of reliable driving. Q: What should owners budget for routine maintenance items like brakes and tires on a Nissan Rogue? A: Routine maintenance costs on a pre-owned Nissan Rogue remain well within standard compact SUV budgets, with front brake pad and rotor replacement running between $300 and $500 per axle. A complete set of four name-brand all-season tires generally ranges from $600 to $1,000 installed, depending on wheel size ranging from 17-inch steel wheels up to 19-inch alloys found on Platinum AWD trims. Keeping up with scheduled fluid changes is the single best investment an owner can make to ensure long-term durability. Fresh engine oil, air filter replacements, and regular inspection of front and rear brake pads keep routine operating expenses low over years of ownership. At Barberino Nissan, our factory-trained service technicians use genuine OEM components to keep your crossover running at peak efficiency. If your vehicle is due for maintenance or a pre-purchase check, you can reach us by calling (203) 265-1611, visiting our dealership location, or simply scheduling a service appointment online at your convenience. Pricing Pricing by trim Feature Dark Armor Dark Armor AWD Platinum AWD Rock Creek AWD Base MSRP $33,340 $34,740 $39,390 $34,390 Destination charge $1,575 $1,575 $1,575 $1,575 Pricing (continued) Feature S AWD S FWD SL AWD SL FWD Base MSRP $30,890 $29,490 $36,990 $35,590 Destination charge $1,575 $1,575 $1,495 $1,495 Pricing (continued) Feature SV AWD SV FWD Base MSRP $31,890 $30,490 Destination charge $1,575 $1,575 Fuel Economy Fuel economy and range by trim Feature Dark Armor Dark Armor AWD Platinum AWD Rock Creek AWD MPG 29 city / 36 hwy / 32 combined 28 city / 35 hwy / 31 combined 28 city / 35 hwy / 31 combined 27 city / 32 hwy / 29 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature S AWD S FWD SL AWD SL FWD MPG 28 city / 35 hwy / 31 combined 29 city / 36 hwy / 32 combined 28 city / 35 hwy / 31 combined 29 city / 36 hwy / 32 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature SV AWD SV FWD MPG 28 city / 35 hwy / 31 combined 29 city / 36 hwy / 32 combined © 2026 Barberino Nissan. All rights reserved. Vehicle specification data © JATO Dynamics Limited.

A man and a young man standing next to a dark blue Ford F-150 pickup truck at a car dealership. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)

Texas Tough: Expert Truck Deals, Custom Configs & Bilingual Service at Cecil Atkission Ford

Truck buyers visiting Cecil Atkission Ford in Hondo receive direct access to Ford's complete pickup lineup, including the F-150, Super Duty F-250, and Maverick, supported by on-site auto financing, factory-certified Ford maintenance, OEM parts, and personalized trade-in valuations. Located a short 15-minute drive west via US-90, our team delivers transparent vehicle pricing, specialized regional truck configurations, and bilingual customer support for drivers throughout the South Texas region. Our dealership serves as a dedicated regional truck hub, helping livestock owners, trade professionals, and families find vehicles engineered for demanding workloads and rural road conditions. Whether evaluating maximum towing packages or exploring comfortable crew-cab interiors, buyers work directly with knowledgeable staff focused on matching capability to real-world tasks. For regional shoppers seeking clear communication in Spanish, our team offers complete sales and finance assistance through our bilingual service team. Visiting our showroom provides hands-on access to test-drive specific powertrain configurations on local roads. Drivers coming from neighboring communities can view our exact showroom location at 109 19th St, Hondo, TX 78861 or reach our sales staff directly by calling (830) 426-5391 to contact our team for current inventory and financing information. Table of Contents What Inventory and Dealership Services Are Available at Cecil Atkission Ford for Devine Buyers? Which Ford F-150 Engine Option Delivers the Highest Towing and Payload Ratings? What Engine Options Are Offered on the Ford Super Duty F-250? Which Truck Has Better Fuel Economy: Ford F-150 Hybrid or Chevrolet Silverado Duramax Diesel? How Does Trim Level Affect the Total Price of a Ford F-150? How Does Trading In a Vehicle Affect Texas State Sales Tax? Common Questions From Texas Truck Buyers Take the Next Step Toward Your Next Ford Truck in Hondo What Inventory and Dealership Services Are Available at Cecil Atkission Ford for Devine Buyers? Cecil Atkission Ford provides a comprehensive inventory of new Ford trucks, pre-owned vehicles, factory-trained service departments, genuine OEM parts distribution, and tailored financing programs. Our Hondo location supports every stage of ownership, from vehicle selection and trade-in appraisals to routine maintenance schedules and major powertrain repairs. Our inventory features the complete Ford truck family in multiple cab styles, bed lengths, and trim levels. Work-ready F-150 XL and XLT models sit alongside heavy-duty Super Duty F-250 and F-350 pickups built for agricultural, commercial, and towing demands. Buyers seeking versatile daily utility can compare compact Maverick hybrid models or premium F-150 Lariat and King Ranch configurations. Shoppers can explore our full selection of brand-new Ford models online to review available packages, paint finishes, and axle ratios. Beyond new inventory, our dealership maintains a diverse selection of high-quality pre-owned pickups and SUVs inspected by factory-certified technicians. Drivers searching for budget-friendly work trucks or low-mileage vehicles can browse our current pre-owned vehicle selection. To streamline the purchase process, customers can complete a secure online credit application prior to visiting our dealership, allowing our finance team to structure financing options based on current lender availability. Pricing Pricing by trim Feature King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box King Ranch SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Base MSRP $69,625 $69,930 $65,825 $63,360 Destination charge $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 Pricing (continued) Feature Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Lariat SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Base MSRP $63,965 $59,560 $72,600 $72,905 Destination charge $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 Pricing (continued) Feature Platinum SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Police Responder 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Raptor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box Base MSRP $68,800 $52,350 $79,005 $48,655 Destination charge $2,795 $2,595 $2,795 $2,795 Pricing (continued) Feature STX 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box STX SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Tremor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Base MSRP $51,070 $44,855 $47,190 $64,915 Destination charge $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 Pricing (continued) Feature XL 4x4 Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 Regular Cab 8’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Base MSRP $44,600 $42,305 $45,400 $47,820 Destination charge $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 Pricing (continued) Feature XL 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 8’ Box XL SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box Base MSRP $50,475 $39,585 $37,290 $41,600 Destination charge $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 Pricing (continued) Feature XL SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Base MSRP $43,935 $49,495 $51,915 $54,555 Destination charge $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 Pricing (continued) Feature XLT SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Base MSRP $45,695 $48,055 Destination charge $2,795 $2,795 Engine & Performance Powertrain specs by trim Feature King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box King Ranch SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Engine 3.5L 3.5L 3.5L 3.5L Horsepower 400 hp 400 hp 400 hp 400 hp Torque 500 lb-ft 500 lb-ft 500 lb-ft 500 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain All-wheel drive All-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive Engine & Performance (continued) Feature Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Lariat SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Engine 3.5L 3.5L 3.5L 3.5L Horsepower 400 hp 400 hp 400 hp 400 hp Torque 500 lb-ft 500 lb-ft 500 lb-ft 500 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain All-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive Engine & Performance (continued) Feature Platinum SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Police Responder 4x4 SuperCrw 5-1/2’ Box Raptor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box Engine 3.5L 3.5L 3.5L 2.7L Horsepower 400 hp 400 hp 450 hp 325 hp Torque 500 lb-ft 500 lb-ft 510 lb-ft 400 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive Engine & Performance (continued) Feature STX 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box STX SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Tremor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Engine 2.7L 2.7L 2.7L 3.5L Horsepower 325 hp 325 hp 325 hp 400 hp Torque 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft 500 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain All-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive Engine & Performance (continued) Feature XL 4x4 Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 Regular Cab 8’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Engine 5L 2.7L 2.7L 2.7L Horsepower 400 hp 325 hp 325 hp 325 hp Torque 410 lb-ft 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain All-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive Engine & Performance (continued) Feature XL 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 8’ Box XL SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box Engine 3.5L 5L 2.7L 2.7L Horsepower 400 hp 400 hp 325 hp 325 hp Torque 500 lb-ft 410 lb-ft 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain All-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Engine & Performance (continued) Feature XL SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Engine 2.7L 2.7L 2.7L 3.5L Horsepower 325 hp 325 hp 325 hp 400 hp Torque 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft 500 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive Engine & Performance (continued) Feature XLT SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Engine 2.7L 2.7L Horsepower 325 hp 325 hp Torque 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Which Ford F-150 Engine Option Delivers the Highest Towing and Payload Ratings? The 3.5L EcoBoost V6 delivers the highest maximum towing capacity in the 2026 Ford F-150 lineup at 13,500 lbs, while the 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 delivers the highest maximum gas payload rating of up to 2,440 lbs when properly equipped. Choosing the correct engine depends on whether a driver prioritizes heavy trailer pulling or carrying maximum cargo weight in the truck bed. Ford offers four core engine options on the F-250 and F-150 platforms, each engineered for distinct performance demands: 3.5L EcoBoost V6: Produces 400 hp and 500 lb-ft of torque, utilizing twin turbochargers to deliver maximum low-end torque for heavy towing tasks up to 13,500 lbs. 5.0L Ti-VCT V8: Generates 400 hp and 410 lb-ft of torque, providing classic naturally aspirated V8 muscle and maximum payload capacity reaching 2,440 lbs. 2.7L EcoBoost V6: Delivers 325 hp and 400 lb-ft of torque, serving as an efficient yet capable base engine standard on XL, STX, and XLT models. 3.5L PowerBoost Full-Hybrid V6: Combines the 3.5L EcoBoost engine with an electric motor to generate 430 hp and 570 lb-ft of torque while offering integrated onboard electric power. Matching the right engine and axle ratio to specific trailer weights ensures optimal highway control and long-term durability. Ranchers hauling heavy equipment around Lakehills depend on the 3.5L EcoBoost V6 engine's 500 lb-ft of torque to handle steep grades and unpaved terrain while pulling multi-axle trailers. To explore current configurations and axle packages, drivers can inspect our new Ford F-150 inventory. For owners looking to outfit their current pickup with heavy-duty hitch receivers or trailer brake controllers, our team can help you order factory OEM parts directly and provide expert installation guidance if needed. Dimensions & Capacity Capacity and dimensions by trim Feature King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box King Ranch SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Seating 5 5 5 5 Cargo 52.8 cu ft 62.3 cu ft 52.8 cu ft 52.8 cu ft Curb weight 5,096 lbs 5,143 lbs 5,096 lbs 5,020 lbs Towing 10,400 lbs 10,800 lbs 10,400 lbs 9,300 lbs Payload 1,945 lbs 2,000 lbs 1,945 lbs 2,020 lbs Dimensions & Capacity (continued) Feature Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Lariat SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Seating 5 5 5 5 Cargo 62.3 cu ft 52.8 cu ft 52.8 cu ft 62.3 cu ft Curb weight 5,122 lbs 5,020 lbs 5,096 lbs 5,143 lbs Towing 9,200 lbs 9,300 lbs 10,400 lbs 10,800 lbs Payload 2,020 lbs 2,020 lbs 1,945 lbs 2,000 lbs Dimensions & Capacity (continued) Feature Platinum SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Police Responder 4x4 SuperCrw 5-1/2’ Box Raptor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box Seating 5 5 5 5 Cargo 52.8 cu ft 52.8 cu ft 52.8 cu ft 62.3 cu ft Curb weight 5,096 lbs 5,020 lbs 5,710 lbs 4,895 lbs Towing 10,400 lbs — 8,200 lbs 7,400 lbs Payload 1,945 lbs 2,030 lbs 1,410 lbs 1,600 lbs Dimensions & Capacity (continued) Feature STX 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box STX SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Tremor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Seating 5 5 5 5 Cargo 52.8 cu ft 62.3 cu ft 52.8 cu ft — Curb weight 4,941 lbs 4,641 lbs 4,687 lbs 5,267 lbs Towing 7,500 lbs 7,500 lbs 7,600 lbs 9,300 lbs Payload 1,650 lbs 1,670 lbs 1,685 lbs 1,725 lbs Dimensions & Capacity (continued) Feature XL 4x4 Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 Regular Cab 8’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Seating 3 3 6 6 Cargo 62.3 cu ft 77.4 cu ft 62.3 cu ft 52.8 cu ft Curb weight 4,655 lbs 4,679 lbs 4,895 lbs 4,941 lbs Towing 9,400 lbs 7,500 lbs 7,400 lbs 7,500 lbs Payload 1,740 lbs 1,715 lbs 1,600 lbs 1,650 lbs Dimensions & Capacity (continued) Feature XL 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 8’ Box XL SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box Seating 6 3 3 6 Cargo 62.3 cu ft 62.3 cu ft 77.4 cu ft 62.3 cu ft Curb weight 5,122 lbs 4,391 lbs 4,396 lbs 4,641 lbs Towing 9,200 lbs 9,000 lbs 7,400 lbs 7,500 lbs Payload 2,020 lbs 1,810 lbs 1,775 lbs 1,670 lbs Dimensions & Capacity (continued) Feature XL SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Seating 6 6 6 6 Cargo 52.8 cu ft 62.3 cu ft 52.8 cu ft 62.3 cu ft Curb weight 4,687 lbs 4,895 lbs 4,941 lbs 5,122 lbs Towing 7,600 lbs 7,400 lbs 7,500 lbs 9,200 lbs Payload 1,685 lbs 1,600 lbs 1,650 lbs 2,020 lbs Dimensions & Capacity (continued) Feature XLT SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Seating 6 6 Cargo 62.3 cu ft 52.8 cu ft Curb weight 4,641 lbs 4,687 lbs Towing 7,500 lbs 7,600 lbs Payload 1,670 lbs 1,685 lbs What Engine Options Are Offered on the Ford Super Duty F-250? The Ford Super Duty F-250 offers four high-output engine options: a 6.8L DEVCT Gas V8, a 7.3L Godzilla Gas V8, a 6.7L Power Stroke Turbo Diesel V8, and a 6.7L High Output Power Stroke Turbo Diesel V8. Every engine pairs with a heavy-duty TorqShift 10-speed automatic transmission designed for high-stress towing and hauling. Engine capabilities across the Super Duty lineup cover a broad spectrum of commercial and agricultural requirements: 6.8L Gas V8: Serves as the standard power plant, generating 405 hp and 445 lb-ft of torque for commercial fleets and daily job site duties. 7.3L Godzilla Gas V8: Delivers 430 hp and 485 lb-ft of torque, providing maximum naturally aspirated gas towing power with simple maintenance overhead. 6.7L Power Stroke Turbo Diesel V8: Produces 475 hp and 1,050 lb-ft of torque, utilizing a variable-geometry turbocharger for sustained heavy trailer pulling. 6.7L High Output Power Stroke Turbo Diesel V8: Generates a class-leading 500 hp and 1,200 lb-ft of torque, delivering maximum pulling power for heavy gooseneck and fifth-wheel trailers. Super Duty trucks feature high-strength steel frames, integrated bed steps, and available onboard power systems up to 2.0 kW. Buyers looking to handle heavy agricultural loads can examine our new Ford Super Duty lineup online. For extreme commercial hauling requirements, drivers can also review our heavy-duty Ford truck inventory to select dual-rear-wheel configurations. Which Truck Has Better Fuel Economy: Ford F-150 Hybrid or Chevrolet Silverado Duramax Diesel? The Chevrolet Silverado 3.0L Duramax Diesel holds a slight advantage in highway fuel economy with an EPA-rated 29 mpg highway, whereas the Ford F-150 3.5L PowerBoost Full-Hybrid delivers superior overall efficiency in mixed city driving with an EPA-rated 25 mpg combined and 25 mpg city. While the diesel truck offers highway cruising efficiency, the F-150 Hybrid balances fuel economy with significantly higher total horsepower and versatile job site electricity. Comparing the two powertrains reveals distinct functional advantages depending on how the truck is used: Power Output: The F-150 PowerBoost Hybrid generates 430 hp and 570 lb-ft of torque, outperforming the Silverado Duramax Diesel's 305 hp and 495 lb-ft of torque. Urban & Mixed Efficiency: The F-150 Hybrid's regenerative braking and electric motor assistance provide higher fuel economy during stop-and-go driving and low-speed farm work. Mobile Power Generation: The F-150 PowerBoost features available 7.2 kW Pro Power Onboard, transforming the truck into a rolling generator capable of running heavy power tools, air compressors, or welding equipment without needing a separate gas generator. Fuel Convenience: The F-150 Hybrid operates on standard regular unleaded gasoline, avoiding higher diesel fuel prices and diesel exhaust fluid (DEF) refill requirements. For drivers who alternate between city commuting, farm errands, and working in remote locations, the F-150 PowerBoost Hybrid offers a broader toolset that combines hybrid efficiency with job site electrical power. Fuel Economy Fuel economy and range by trim Feature King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box King Ranch SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box MPG 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined 17 city / 25 hwy / 20 combined 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Lariat SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box MPG 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined 17 city / 25 hwy / 20 combined 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature Platinum SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Raptor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box MPG 17 city / 25 hwy / 20 combined 14 city / 18 hwy / 16 combined 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature STX 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box STX SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Tremor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box MPG 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined 19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined 19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined 16 city / 21 hwy / 18 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature XL 4x4 Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 Regular Cab 8’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box MPG 16 city / 24 hwy / 19 combined 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature XL 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 8’ Box XL SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box MPG 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined 16 city / 24 hwy / 19 combined 19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined 19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature XL SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box MPG 19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature XLT SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box MPG 19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined 19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined How Does Trim Level Affect the Total Price of a Ford F-150? Trim level directly dictates the base price of a Ford F-150 by establishing the standard powertrain, cab style, interior materials, driver-assist technology, and suspension tuning. The 2026 F-150 lineup spans from entry-level commercial work trucks starting at $39,585 base MSRP up to specialized off-road performance trucks reaching $79,005 base MSRP. Moving through the trim lineup adds progressive comfort, towing technology, and luxury enhancements: XL (Starting MSRP $39,585): Built for utility with durable vinyl or cloth seating, an 8-inch digital cluster, 12-inch SYNC 4 touchscreen, and standard Ford Co-Pilot360 safety systems. STX (Starting MSRP $44,855): Adds sporty exterior styling, 20-inch dark alloy wheels, body-color bumpers, and upgraded interior upholstery. XLT (Starting MSRP $45,695): Introduces key comfort features including power driver seating, chrome or black accent packages, available Pro Trailer Backup Assist, and expanded package availability. Lariat (Starting MSRP $59,560): Includes standard 3.5L EcoBoost V6, leather-trimmed seating, heated and ventilated front seats, a 12-inch reconfigurable digital gauge cluster, and available BlueCruise hands-free highway driving. Tremor (Starting MSRP $64,915): Features off-road suspension with Fox shocks, 33-inch all-terrain tires, high ground clearance, trail control technology, and aggressive exterior accents. King Ranch (Starting MSRP $65,825): Delivers southwestern luxury with Del Rio leather upholstery, standard 3.5L EcoBoost V6, two-tone exterior paint, head-up display, and B&O Unleashed sound system. Platinum (Starting MSRP $68,800): Features premium luxury touches including multi-contour leather seating with active motion, satin aluminum exterior trim, dynamic bending LED headlights, and gloss black interior accents. Raptor (Starting MSRP $79,005): Designed for high-speed off-road performance with a high-output 3.5L EcoBoost V6 producing 450 hp and 510 lb-ft of torque, Fox Live Valve shocks, and 35-inch or 37-inch all-terrain tires. Higher trims also include a standard destination charge of $2,795 ( $2,595 on Police Responder models), reflecting factory transport to the dealership floor. How Does Trading In a Vehicle Affect Texas State Sales Tax? Trading in a vehicle in Texas reduces your motor vehicle sales tax liability because the trade-in credit allowance is deducted directly from the new vehicle's purchase price before calculating the state's 6.25% sales tax rate. This state tax incentive allows vehicle owners to potentially reduce their overall tax burden. The financial benefit of the Texas trade-in tax credit operates under a straightforward statutory calculation: Agreed Vehicle Purchase Price: $50,000 Trade-In Allowance: $20,000 Taxable Base Amount: $30,000 ( $50,000 minus $20,000) Texas Motor Vehicle Sales Tax (6.25%): $1,875 (calculated on $30,000 instead of $3,125 on the full $50,000) Direct Tax Savings: $1,250 Commuters driving from Lytle to San Antonio each day can maximize their overall savings by applying their current vehicle's trade equity toward a fuel-efficient new pickup, reducing both their tax burden and monthly finance payments. Our sales team evaluates trade-in vehicles on-site, providing fair market valuations that apply directly toward your new purchase. Drivers interested in determining their current vehicle's trade credit can visit our dealership address at 109 19th St, Hondo, TX 78861 or speak with an appraisal specialist directly by calling (830) 426-5391. Common Questions From Texas Truck Buyers Q: What documentation do I need to bring to the dealership when purchasing or trading in a truck? Buyers should bring a valid driver's license, current auto insurance card, most recent pay stubs or proof of income, and proof of residency such as a utility bill. If trading in a vehicle, bring the title or current payoff information, vehicle registration, and all keys or key fobs. Having these items prepared speeds up the transaction process in our finance department. Q: Does the 2026 Ford F-150 Hybrid require an external charging outlet? No, the Ford F-150 3.5L PowerBoost Full-Hybrid does not plug into an electrical wall outlet. The hybrid system recharges its high-voltage lithium-ion battery automatically using regenerative braking technology and energy generated by the internal combustion engine during normal driving operations. Q: What warranty coverage comes standard with a new Ford truck purchased in Hondo? Every new Ford truck includes a 3-year / 36,000-mile bumper-to-bumper limited warranty, a 5-year / 60,000-mile powertrain limited warranty, and 5 years / 60,000 miles of 24/7 Ford Roadside Assistance. Hybrid components on PowerBoost models receive dedicated 8-year / 100,000-mile coverage. Emergency roadside assistance can be reached directly at Ford Roadside Assistance: 1-800-241-3673. Q: How long does a typical test drive and vehicle purchase take at Cecil Atkission Ford? A test drive and vehicle walk-around typically takes about 20 to 30 minutes. When finalizing a purchase with pre-approved financing or an online credit application completed in advance, the full sales transaction and paperwork process can often be completed in under two hours. Q: Can I schedule routine service appointments for my truck online? Yes, customers can schedule certified Ford service appointments, including oil changes, tire rotations, brake inspections, and vehicle diagnostics, through our dealership website. Online scheduling allows you to select convenient date and time slots that fit your work schedule. Take the Next Step Toward Your Next Ford Truck in Hondo Choosing the right pickup requires matching real-world towing requirements, engine torque, cabin space, and budget to the vehicle that fits your daily routine. At Cecil Atkission Ford, our knowledgeable sales and service teams are dedicated to helping Texas truck buyers evaluate powertrains, explore trim features, and secure maximum value for their trade-ins. Our showroom in Hondo maintains an updated inventory of new F-150, Super Duty, and Maverick pickups ready for immediate delivery. Whether you are outfitting a heavy-duty work truck for agricultural hauling or looking for an efficient hybrid for long rural commutes, our team provides straightforward guidance and complete ownership support. Visit our showroom at 109 19th St, Hondo, TX 78861 to test-drive your preferred Ford truck model, or contact our sales team at (830) 426-5391 to start your purchase process today. © 2026 Cecil Atkission Ford. All rights reserved. Vehicle specification data © JATO Dynamics Limited.