Blog

Conquer Any Road Instantly: How the 2026 Bronco’s Tech Transforms Off-Road Driving

A dark blue Ford Bronco driving over rocky desert terrain, kicking up a cloud of dust behind it. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)

The legendary capability of the 2026 Ford Bronco is anchored by its standard Terrain Management System, a highly sophisticated suite of electronic and mechanical calibrations designed to maximize traction and driver control. Every single model in the lineup comes equipped with standard four-wheel drive, ensuring that power is always distributed to the wheels that need it most. By managing how the engine, transmission, and differential locks interact, this system transforms a complex off-road excursion into an intuitive, confidence-inspiring experience. Drivers looking to experience this technology firsthand can explore our new Ford SUVs to find the perfect configuration for their next adventure.

Whether you are navigating the limestone outcroppings around Lakehills or handling a daily commute, the vehicle's electronic brain manages power distribution seamlessly. The Terrain Management System operates via a rotary dial on the center console, allowing the driver to select specialized calibrations on the fly. These profiles adjust throttle sensitivity, transmission shift logic, and traction control intervention to match changing surface conditions. To learn more about how this system works or to take a test drive, you can reach out to our team by giving us a quick call at (830) 426-5391.

For local drivers who need a vehicle capable of both heavy work and serious play, the engineering of the Bronco lineup offers a compelling alternative to traditional pickups. While some shoppers initially visit us to browse new Ford trucks, they are often won over by the enclosed utility and extreme trail agility of the full-size Bronco. If your lifestyle demands maximum towing and payload capacity, we can easily guide you toward our new Ford F-150 inventory or help you compare heavy-duty capabilities with our new Ford Super Duty trucks. However, for sheer off-road maneuvering and tight trail capability, the Bronco remains in a class of its own.

Every new model purchase also unlocks a suite of manufacturer-backed ownership advantages. Drivers can monitor their vehicle's health, use remote features, and access roadside assistance directly through the Ford App on their smartphones. These digital tools are backed by comprehensive Ford owner benefits, ensuring peace of mind long after you drive off our lot. Our bilingual team is always ready to assist, and we are proud to offer full sales and support services in Spanish to better serve our entire community—please visit our page for Hablamos Español en Cecil Atkission Ford Hondo to connect with a representative today. To find our showroom and view these systems in person, you can easily get directions to Cecil Atkission Ford at 109 19th St, Hondo, TX 78861.


Table of Contents

What Are the Ford Bronco GOAT Modes and How Do They Work?

What exactly does G.O.A.T. mean when you are behind the wheel? Originally coined during the development of the first-generation utility vehicle in 1966, the acronym stands for "Goes Over Any Type of Terrain." In the modern 2026 Ford Bronco, this concept is realized through a network of sensors and actuators that adjust multiple vehicle systems simultaneously. Instead of requiring the driver to manually guess the correct combination of traction control, transfer case settings, and gear ranges, the vehicle packages these calibrations into pre-programmed drive modes selected via the console dial.

When a driver rotates the Terrain Management dial, the vehicle's powertrain control module, transmission controller, and electronic stability control system instantly coordinate a new baseline. For example, steering assist levels are adjusted to provide heavier, more direct feedback during high-speed maneuvers, or a lighter, more precise feel during low-speed rock crawling. The system also manages 4x4 engagement, automatically transitioning between two-wheel drive high, four-wheel drive high, and four-speed low depending on the selected mode and trim level. If you are interested in finding a highly capable vehicle with these advanced driving dynamics, we invite you to browse our pre-owned vehicle inventory to see what models are currently available.

The number of available G.O.A.T. Modes varies by trim level, allowing buyers to select a model that perfectly matches their intended level of adventure. The Base, Big Bend, Outer Banks, and Heritage Edition models are equipped with five core modes: Normal, Eco, Sport, Slippery, and Sand. Upgrading to the Badlands, Stroppe Edition, or Raptor trims unlocks up to seven total modes, adding highly specialized off-road calibrations like Rock Crawl and Baja mode. At Cecil Atkission Ford, we enjoy helping drivers find the exact vehicle that fits their lifestyle and budget. You can read our story to learn more about our commitment to providing straightforward, honest vehicle sales to our neighbors.


​

Matching the Right GOAT Mode to Specific Texas Landscapes

How do these electronic settings translate to real-world Texas dirt, rock, and pavement? Choosing the correct mode ensures optimal traction while protecting your vehicle's mechanical components from unnecessary wear. Each setting is engineered to handle specific surface textures and traction levels:

  • Normal: The default setting for everyday driving. It provides a balanced throttle response, standard transmission shift points, and comfortable steering assist for highway driving and daily commutes.
  • Eco: This mode optimizes the powertrain for maximum fuel efficiency. It utilizes a less aggressive throttle map, commands earlier upshifts from the automatic transmission, and manages accessory loads to conserve fuel.
  • Sport: Designed for spirited driving, Sport mode sharpens throttle response, holds gears longer to keep the engine in its powerband, and firms up the steering feel for more athletic handling.
  • Slippery: Essential for wet pavement, ice, or loose gravel. It reduces throttle sensitivity to prevent wheel spin, commands earlier upshifts to manage torque, and increases the intervention threshold of the traction and stability control systems.
  • Sand: Tailored specifically for loose, dry sand. This setting engages four-wheel drive high, delivers a highly responsive throttle, and holds gears longer to maintain forward momentum and prevent the tires from digging in.
  • Mud/Ruts: Optimized for deep mud and rutted trails. It holds lower gears, allows for a controlled amount of wheel slip to help clear mud from the tire treads, and automatically engages the electronic locking rear differential on equipped models.
  • Rock Crawl: Engineered for technical, low-speed obstacle climbing. It automatically engages four-wheel drive low, locks the differentials, and softens throttle response to allow for millimeter-precise acceleration over boulders.
  • Baja: A high-speed off-road calibration that maintains immediate throttle response, commands the transmission to stay in lower gears, and relaxes stability control to allow experienced drivers to slide the vehicle safely on loose dirt.

The limestone trails and creek crossings around Lakehills present a prime example of where these modes prove their worth. A driver tackling these uneven, rocky pastures can engage Rock Crawl mode to let the 4.7:1 final drive ratio and locked axles do the heavy lifting at a crawl, preventing the vehicle from surging forward unexpectedly. When you are ready to purchase a trail-ready vehicle of your own, you can start the process from home by completing our secure online credit application. We also encourage you to explore the Cecil Advantage to see how our customer-first policies, including exchange programs and dealership guarantees, add extra value to your purchase.


Engine & Performance

Powertrain specs by trim

FeatureBadlandsBaseBig BendHeritage EditionOuter BanksRaptorStroppe
Engine2.3L2.3L2.3L2.3L2.3L3.0L2.7L
Horsepower300 hp300 hp300 hp300 hp300 hp418 hp330 hp
Torque325 lb-ft325 lb-ft325 lb-ft325 lb-ft325 lb-ft440 lb-ft415 lb-ft
Transmission7-speed manual7-speed manual7-speed manual7-speed manual10-speed automatic10-speed automatic10-speed automatic
DrivetrainFour-wheel DriveFour-wheel DriveFour-wheel DriveFour-wheel DriveFour-wheel DriveFour-wheel DriveFour-wheel Drive

​

Tackling Deep Sand and Beach Environments in a 2026 Bronco

Driving on loose, shifting sand requires an entirely different mechanical approach than crawling over hard rocks. In a heavy vehicle, the primary threat on a sandy trail is losing forward momentum; once the wheels begin to spin rapidly without moving the vehicle forward, the tires will quickly excavate deep holes and high-center the chassis. This is where Sand mode becomes an indispensable tool for coastal excursions or dry riverbed crossings.

When you select Sand mode, the Terrain Management System automatically configures the transfer case to four-wheel drive high. The throttle mapping becomes highly sensitive, delivering immediate engine torque at the first touch of the pedal to help the vehicle "plane" on top of the loose surface rather than sinking into it. Simultaneously, the transmission shift logic is altered to hold gears much longer, preventing unexpected upshifts that could drop the engine speed and cause the vehicle to bog down. Traction control intervention is also minimized, allowing the tires to spin just enough to maintain momentum.

If you are planning a trip to a sandy off-road park, our team can help you select a Bronco equipped with the Sasquatch Package, which adds massive 35-inch mud-terrain tires that can be aired down to create a wider footprint. Our showroom features a diverse selection of vehicles, and our expert staff is always on hand to explain how different tire and wheel packages interact with the vehicle's electronic drive modes. While we specialize in rugged off-roaders, we also carry a variety of other body styles, including sporty pre-owned coupes for drivers looking for sleek on-road performance.


​

How Trail Turn Assist and Advanced Off-Road Hardware Integrate

A common question we hear from off-road enthusiasts is how the Bronco's electronic drive modes interact with its heavy-duty mechanical hardware. The vehicle's G.O.A.T. Modes do not operate in isolation; they are fully integrated with mechanical lockers, stabilizer bar disconnects, and advanced steering aids. One of the most impressive examples of this integration is Trail Turn Assist, a technology designed to dramatically reduce the vehicle's turning radius on tight, twisting trails.

Trail Turn Assist works by automatically applying the brake to the inside rear wheel during a sharp turn at low speeds. This action effectively anchors the inside wheel, allowing the vehicle to pivot around it. However, because this system relies on tire slip to function without damaging the driveline, it must only be used on loose off-road surfaces like dirt, mud, or gravel. Utilizing Trail Turn Assist on high-traction paved surfaces like asphalt or concrete can cause extreme driveline binding, severe tire wear, and potential mechanical damage.

To keep your vehicle performing at its peak, we offer a rotating selection of service and parts specials on factory-approved upgrades and accessories, including heavy-duty skid plates and off-road lighting. Our dealership is deeply connected to the local community, and our community commitment drives us to provide honest, transparent advice on how to safely operate and enjoy your vehicle's advanced mechanical systems. When navigating tight wooded trails, letting the vehicle's electronics manage wheel braking can mean the difference between a clean, one-point turn and a frustrating multi-point maneuver.


​

Comparing the Highway Ride Quality of the Bronco and the Wrangler

While off-road capability is a primary selling point, most SUV owners still spend a significant amount of time on paved highways. When comparing the highway ride quality of the 2026 Ford Bronco to its chief competitor, the Jeep Wrangler, the structural differences between the two platforms become immediately apparent. The Ford Bronco utilizes a modern independent front suspension coupled with rack-and-pinion steering, whereas the Wrangler continues to use a traditional solid front axle.

On the highway, the Bronco's independent front suspension allows each front wheel to react to bumps individually, preventing road imperfections from upsetting the entire chassis. This setup results in vastly superior steering precision, minimal lane drift, and a composed ride that feels much more like a modern passenger SUV than an agricultural utility vehicle. The rack-and-pinion steering system also provides a tight, connected feel with none of the "dead zone" play commonly associated with solid-axle steering gearboxes.

For buyers who want an uncompromising off-roader that can still serve as a comfortable daily commuter, the Bronco is the clear winner. If you are currently driving an older SUV and want to upgrade your daily drive, you can browse our high-quality pre-owned SUVs to find a model that fits your needs. To ensure your current vehicle remains in peak driving condition, you can also use our online service appointment scheduler to book a professional multi-point inspection with our factory-trained technicians.

Below is a factual look at the powertrain options available across the 2026 Bronco lineup, demonstrating how Ford balances highway efficiency with trail-ready torque:

  • 2.3L EcoBoost I-4: Standard on Badlands, Base, Big Bend, Heritage Edition, and Outer Banks. This engine produces 300 hp and 325 lb-ft of torque, paired with a standard 7-speed manual transmission (or an available 10-speed automatic) and standard Four-wheel Drive.
  • 2.7L EcoBoost V6: Standard on the Stroppe Edition and available on other trims. It generates 330 hp and 415 lb-ft of torque, mated to a standard 10-speed automatic transmission and Four-wheel Drive.
  • 3.0L EcoBoost V6: Exclusive to the Raptor trim. This high-performance powerplant unleashes 418 hp and 440 lb-ft of torque, backed by a specialized 10-speed automatic transmission and advanced Four-wheel Drive.

​

Analyzing the Long-Term Reliability of Ford EcoBoost Engines

When investing in a highly capable off-road vehicle, long-term durability is a primary consideration for smart buyers. The 2026 Ford Bronco relies on Ford's proven EcoBoost engine family, featuring the standard 2.3-liter turbocharged four-cylinder and the available 2.7-liter twin-turbocharged V6. These engines are not specialty, low-volume powerplants; they are widely utilized across Ford's global vehicle lineup, from hardworking utility vehicles to high-performance sports cars.

The long-term reliability of these EcoBoost engines is rooted in robust block construction and advanced thermal management. Both engines utilize high-strength materials—such as compacted graphite iron for the 2.7-liter V6 block—to withstand the high pressures of turbocharging. When owners adhere to regular maintenance schedules, including timely oil changes with the correct synthetic oil grades, these engines routinely deliver trouble-free performance well past the milestone marks. This proven track record gives buyers excellent confidence in the vehicle's long-term resale value.

At Cecil Atkission Ford, we want to ensure your purchasing journey is as smooth as your vehicle's performance. Our finance center is ready to help you secure competitive loan terms tailored to your budget. If you are looking for manufacturer-backed assurance on a pre-owned model, we invite you to explore our certified pre-owned inventory, where every vehicle undergoes a rigorous multi-point inspection and comes with an extended factory warranty.


​

Finding Your Match: 2026 Ford Bronco Pricing and Off-Road Trims

Choosing the right 2026 Ford Bronco involves finding the sweet spot between your off-road ambitions and your financial goals. The 2026 lineup spans from the highly customizable Base model to the extreme, high-speed Raptor, ensuring there is a configuration for every type of driver. Pricing and availability may vary by trim and equipment.

The entry point to the lineup is the Base trim, which carries a starting MSRP of $40,795 and a destination charge of $1,995. For buyers seeking a balance of everyday comfort and trail readiness, the Big Bend starts at $41,790 with a $1,995 destination charge. Moving up to the Outer Banks brings a starting MSRP of $48,685 (plus the standard $1,995 destination charge), offering a more refined, tech-heavy cabin.

For those who demand serious mechanical hardware, the Badlands starts at $49,385 and includes advanced suspension components, while the retro-styled Heritage Edition starts at $51,625 (both subject to the $1,995 destination charge). At the top of the performance spectrum, the Baja-ready Stroppe Edition starts at $69,995, and the rock-crawling Raptor starts at $80,990, with both models carrying the $1,995 destination fee.

To help you budget for your purchase, we offer an online payment calculator so you can estimate your monthly payments based on different down payments and loan terms. If you are trading in a vehicle or looking for a rugged utility vehicle with a bed, we also carry an excellent selection of all pre-owned trucks on our lot. Our sales team is dedicated to helping you find the exact trim and package that delivers the capability you need at a price that works for you.


Pricing

Pricing by trim

FeatureBadlandsBaseBig BendHeritage EditionOuter BanksRaptorStroppe
Base MSRP$49,385$40,795$41,790$51,625$48,685$80,990$69,995
Destination charge$1,995$1,995$1,995$1,995$1,995$1,995$1,995

​

Quick Answers Before You Visit

Q: Can I use the Bronco's Trail Turn Assist on paved driveways?
No, Trail Turn Assist must never be used on high-traction paved surfaces like asphalt or concrete. The system works by locking the inside rear wheel to pivot the vehicle, and using it on pavement will cause extreme driveline binding and severe tire wear. Keep this feature turned off until you are on loose dirt, mud, or sand.

Q: What is the main difference between Slippery and Mud/Ruts mode?
Slippery mode is designed for low-traction surfaces where you want to prevent wheel spin entirely, such as wet highways or icy roads, by softening throttle response and maximizing traction control intervention. Mud/Ruts mode, on the other hand, is built for deep off-road trails and actually allows for a controlled amount of wheel spin to help the tire treads sling off mud and maintain forward momentum.

Q: Do all 2026 Ford Bronco trims come with the same number of G.O.A.T. Modes?
No, the number of available modes depends on the trim level you purchase. Base, Big Bend, Outer Banks, and Heritage Edition models feature five core modes, while the off-road-focused Badlands, Stroppe Edition, and Raptor trims offer up to seven modes, adding specialized settings like Rock Crawl and Baja.

Q: Is the 2.3-liter EcoBoost engine powerful enough for towing?
Yes, the standard 2.3-liter EcoBoost engine is highly capable and provides plenty of low-end torque for utility tasks. When properly equipped with the factory towing package, the 2026 Bronco has a maximum towing capacity of 3,500 lbs, which is plenty of capability for hauling light utility trailers, ATVs, or small boats.

Q: Can I exchange my vehicle if I decide a different Bronco trim fits me better?
Yes, when you buy from us, you can take advantage of our 3-Day Love It or Exchange It Program*. This program gives you peace of mind by allowing you to exchange your eligible vehicle within three days if you decide a different model or configuration is a better fit for your lifestyle.


​

Drive Your New Adventure Home

There is nothing quite like the feeling of commanding a vehicle built to handle whatever challenges the road—or the trail—throws your way. The 2026 Ford Bronco combines iconic heritage, modern road manners, and unmatched off-road technology into a single, cohesive package. Whether you are looking for a comfortable daily driver or a ferocious off-roader built for the terrain of Medina County and central Texas, our team is standing by to help you find your perfect match.

We invite you to browse our complete inventory of all new vehicles online to see the latest trims, colors, and packages available on our lot today. Once you find a model that catches your eye, the best way to experience the thrill of the Terrain Management System is from behind the wheel. Stop by our showroom at 109 19th St, Hondo, TX 78861, or give our sales team a call at (830) 426-5391 to schedule your test drive. Let us show you how easy and enjoyable buying a new vehicle can be at Cecil Atkission Ford.

Keep Your Vehicle Running Strong

Keep your vehicle performing at its best with our service team:


© 2026 Cecil Atkission Ford. All rights reserved.

Recommended Posts

A car salesperson talks with a young couple sitting at a wooden table inside a brightly lit auto dealership. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)

Nissan Lease Math: Cut Costs and Decode Your Connecticut Lease Like a Pro

A Nissan lease payment is calculated by adding monthly depreciation—the adjusted capitalized cost minus the residual value, divided by the lease term—to a monthly rent charge derived from the money factor, plus applicable state taxes and local fees. We spoke with our Finance Manager at Barberino Nissan, who brings ten years of automotive financing expertise to clarify how residual percentages, money factors, and Connecticut charges shape your monthly agreement. Q: How is a Nissan lease payment calculated using money factor and residual value? A: Calculating a monthly lease payment involves a structured formula that breaks down your financial commitment into two core components: monthly depreciation and the finance rent charge. The baseline calculation starts with the gross capitalized cost, which represents the agreed-upon selling price of the vehicle plus any added items such as the standard bank acquisition fee. From that number, we subtract any capitalized cost reductions, such as cash down payments, factory lease incentives, or equity applied when you value your trade-in at our dealership. The resulting figure is your adjusted capitalized cost. Next, Nissan Motor Acceptance Company establishes the residual value, which is the projected wholesale worth of the vehicle at contract end based on term length and annual mileage allowance. Subtracting the residual value from the adjusted capitalized cost yields the total depreciation expected over the lease. Dividing that depreciation figure by the term length—typically 36 months—gives you the base monthly depreciation payment. To compute the monthly rent charge, which covers the cost of financing, we add the adjusted capitalized cost to the residual value and multiply that sum by the lease money factor. Adding the base depreciation payment to the monthly rent charge produces your pretax lease payment, to which local taxes and municipal fees are added. If you have questions about structuring an upcoming agreement, you can reach our financing specialists at (203) 265-1611 or visit our showroom location to discuss current numbers on any model. Q: How do you convert a Nissan lease money factor to an annual percentage rate (APR)? A: Converting a lease money factor into an equivalent annual percentage rate is simple once you know the constant multiplier. When shoppers visit our finance office, the question I get asked most often about lease math is how a decimal like 0.00125 compares to a standard auto loan interest rate. To convert a money factor to an APR equivalent, you multiply the decimal factor by 2,400. For example, a money factor of 0.00125 multiplied by 2,400 equals an equivalent annual interest rate of 3.0% APR. Conversely, if you want to know the approximate money factor for a given interest rate, you divide that APR by 2,400. Understanding this conversion makes it far easier to evaluate the overall cost of money embedded in your monthly lease agreement. A lower money factor directly reduces your monthly rent charge, keeping your overall payment smaller over the life of the term. Vehicles with strong resale popularity, such as a new Nissan Rogue equipped with its 1.5L turbocharged engine producing 201 hp and 225 lb-ft of torque mated to an Xtronic CVT, often benefit from attractive money factor programs backed by high residual values. Drivers who prefer exploring pre-owned vehicle equity can also examine our pre-owned vehicle inventory to evaluate alternative finance paths, or choose to pre-qualify online before stepping onto the lot. Q: Which Connecticut taxes and local charges should a Wallingford lessee include when comparing Nissan lease costs? A: When budgeting for a lease in Connecticut, drivers must account for state sales tax, official administrative fees, and local personal property taxes in addition to the monthly vehicle charge. Connecticut lease taxes and fees can vary by vehicle, term, and dealership structure. For current tax, fee, and payment information, please contact the dealership. "Understanding how money factors and residual values interact allows shoppers to see exactly where every dollar goes in their monthly agreement." Local municipal obligations also play a significant role in total operating costs. In Connecticut, towns levy annual personal property tax on motor vehicles. Because Nissan Motor Acceptance Company remains the titled legal owner of the leased vehicle, the state bills the personal property tax directly to the leasing company, which then itemizes and forwards that tax charge to your lease account annually. For commuters managing daily trips around Wallingford, accounting for these routine charges upfront ensures complete transparency. For instance, evaluating a three-row model like the new Nissan Pathfinder shows how sticker prices reflect baseline options: a Dark Armor trim carries a base MSRP of $33,340 with a $1,575 destination charge, an SV FWD trim sits at a base MSRP of $30,490 with a $1,575 destination charge, and an SL AWD trim lists at a base MSRP of $36,990 with a $1,495 destination charge. Q: Is sales tax charged on the total vehicle price or individual payments in CT? A: In Connecticut, sales tax on a motor vehicle lease is calculated on the sum of the actual monthly payments rather than on the full retail selling price of the vehicle. This represents a significant upfront cost advantage compared to purchasing, where state sales tax is charged on the entire negotiated purchase price at the time of sale. For a leased vehicle, the 6.35% sales tax rate is applied directly to each individual base monthly payment, spreading your tax obligation evenly over the 36-month contract term rather than requiring a massive tax payment at delivery. It is important to note that any upfront cash down payment or trade-in equity used as a capitalized cost reduction is also subject to the 6.35% Connecticut sales tax at lease signing. For urban professionals commuting into New Haven for work, paying sales tax strictly on the monthly depreciation and rent charges keeps initial out-of-pocket costs manageable while enjoying full factory warranty coverage. Browsing our new vehicle inventory lets you evaluate current inventory choices and calculate exact tax-inclusive payments tailored to your target budget. Q: Which 3-row SUV has a higher standard towing capacity, Pathfinder or Pilot? A: The 2026 Nissan Pathfinder provides a higher maximum towing capacity than the Honda Pilot when comparing standard powertrain configurations across their respective lineups. Powered by a robust 3.5L V6 engine paired with a smooth 9-speed automatic transmission, select trims of the Nissan Pathfinder achieve a maximum towing capacity of 6,000 lbs. By comparison, the Honda Pilot tops out at a maximum towing capacity of 5,000 lbs, giving the Pathfinder a clear 1,000-pound advantage for hauling recreational trailers, boats, or camper equipment. Beyond its towing performance, the Pathfinder excels as a versatile family hauler, offering seating for up to eight occupants and about 17 cubic feet of cargo room behind the third row when all seats are in use. For families prioritizing utility, interior comfort, and heavy-duty capability, exploring Nissan models with third-row seating demonstrates how advanced driver-assist systems and standard mechanical capability combine to deliver superior overall value. Q: Which SUV offers more rear legroom and cargo volume, Rogue or RAV4? A: The 2026 Nissan Rogue delivers greater rear legroom and total maximum cargo volume than the Toyota RAV4. Interior dimensional specifications show that the Nissan Rogue provides 38.5 inches of rear legroom compared to 37.8 inches in the RAV4, offering second-row passengers more space to stretch out on extended road trips. When it comes to cargo flexibility, the Rogue offers up to about 74 cubic feet of total maximum cargo volume with the rear seats folded flat, outpacing the RAV4's about 70 cubic feet of total cargo capacity. Depending on the specific trim configuration, the Rogue provides about 32 cubic feet of cargo space behind the second row on models like the SV FWD and Rock Creek AWD, and expands to about 36.5 cubic feet on upper trims like the SL AWD and Platinum AWD. Standard seating accommodates 5 passengers across all trim levels, with vehicle curb weights ranging from 3,530 lbs on the S FWD up to 3,737 lbs on the Platinum AWD, while payload capacities range between 972 lbs and 1,166 lbs. If you want to experience the spacious cabin firsthand, stop by 505 N Colony Rd or call our team directly at (203) 265-1611 to arrange your test drive today. Pricing Pricing by trim Feature Dark Armor Dark Armor AWD Platinum AWD Rock Creek AWD Base MSRP $33,340 $34,740 $39,390 $34,390 Destination charge $1,575 $1,575 $1,575 $1,575 Pricing (continued) Feature S AWD S FWD SL AWD SL FWD Base MSRP $30,890 $29,490 $36,990 $35,590 Destination charge $1,575 $1,575 $1,495 $1,495 Pricing (continued) Feature SV AWD SV FWD Base MSRP $31,890 $30,490 Destination charge $1,575 $1,575 Dimensions & Capacity Capacity and dimensions by trim Feature Dark Armor Dark Armor AWD Platinum AWD Rock Creek AWD Seating 5 5 5 5 Cargo 31.6 cu ft 31.6 cu ft 36.5 cu ft 31.6 cu ft Curb weight 3,530 lbs 3,657 lbs 3,737 lbs 3,713 lbs Payload 1,111 lbs 1,116 lbs 996 lbs 972 lbs Dimensions & Capacity (continued) Feature S AWD S FWD SL AWD SL FWD Seating 5 5 5 5 Cargo 31.6 cu ft 31.6 cu ft 36.5 cu ft 36.5 cu ft Curb weight 3,607 lbs 3,607 lbs 3,694 lbs 3,565 lbs Payload 1,166 lbs 1,034 lbs 1,039 lbs 1,076 lbs Dimensions & Capacity (continued) Feature SV AWD SV FWD Seating 5 5 Cargo 31.6 cu ft 31.6 cu ft Curb weight 3,657 lbs 3,530 lbs Payload 1,116 lbs 1,111 lbs Keep Your Vehicle Running Strong Keep your vehicle performing at its best with our service team: Schedule Service © 2026 Barberino Nissan. All rights reserved. Vehicle specification data © JATO Dynamics Limited.

A dealership employee presents a silver Nissan SUV to a female customer on a car lot. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)

Used Nissan Rogue Reliability and Model Year Buying Guide: Expert Interview

A used Nissan Rogue is a dependable and practical crossover purchase when properly evaluated, offering strong fuel economy and generous cargo room at a significantly lower purchase price than comparable rivals. We sat down with our General Sales Manager at Barberino Nissan, who brings ten years of automotive industry experience to share actionable advice on model year differences, diagnostic codes, and pre-purchase inspection steps. Q: Is a used Nissan Rogue a reliable buy overall for everyday drivers? A: A pre-owned Nissan Rogue represents a dependable and practical purchase for value-focused families, provided you select the right model year and verify its maintenance history. Second-generation models from 2014 through 2020 and third-generation models from 2021 onward offer excellent daily utility, spacious interiors, and competitive fuel economy. While earlier models required close attention to transmission maintenance, well-maintained Rogues easily deliver long-term service across New Haven commuting routes. A pre-owned Rogue consistently delivers outstanding value because its initial market depreciation makes it more accessible than many class competitors. Buyers gain access to advanced driver-assist systems like Safety Shield 360 and flexible cargo configurations at a manageable price point. If you want to explore flexible purchasing paths, you can start by pre-qualifying online for financing from the comfort of your home before taking a test drive. When evaluating any pre-owned compact crossover, verifying past service records is essential. Vehicles that received regular fluid changes for their Xtronic CVT display far higher long-term dependability. If you want to speak directly with our team about incoming pre-owned vehicles, feel free to give us a quick call or visit our Wallingford showroom location to review available vehicle history reports in person. Q: What fuel economy ratings can drivers expect from a second-generation Nissan Rogue? A: Front-wheel-drive second-generation Nissan Rogue models built from 2014 to 2020 achieve an EPA-estimated 26 mpg city / 33 mpg highway / 29 mpg combined, while all-wheel-drive configurations deliver 25 mpg city / 32 mpg highway / 27 mpg combined. These efficiency figures made the second-generation Rogue one of the most economical non-hybrid compact crossovers of its era, helping commuters save significantly on daily fuel expenses. The powertrain efficiency stems from the seamless pairing of a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine with the gearless Xtronic CVT, which continuously optimizes gear ratios to keep engine RPMs in the ideal efficiency band. By comparison, third-generation models starting in 2022 feature a 1.5L VC-Turbo three-cylinder engine capable of up to 29 city / 36 hwy / 32 combined in front-wheel drive, showing how Nissan has continually elevated efficiency across generations. If you are interested in comparing newer technology with pre-owned efficiency, you can browse our selection of new Nissan Rogue models on the lot. We also offer efficient sedan alternatives like new Nissan Altima inventory, and you can easily value your trade-in online to see how your current car offsets your upgrade. "A pre-owned Rogue offers one of the best combinations of passenger room, fuel economy, and overall affordability in the compact crossover segment." Q: How fast does a Nissan Rogue depreciate compared to competitors like the Toyota RAV4? A: A Nissan Rogue depreciates by approximately 42% over its first five years, which is slightly faster than the Toyota RAV4 or Honda CR-V but comparable to the Hyundai Tucson and Ford Escape. While higher initial depreciation can be a factor for original buyers, it creates a distinct pricing advantage for pre-owned vehicle shoppers. Because of this depreciation curve, a used Nissan Rogue is typically 10% to 20% more affordable to purchase than a Toyota RAV4 of the same model year and mileage. That price difference allows pre-owned buyers to step into higher trim levels like the SL or Platinum AWD equipped with leather upholstery, panoramic sunroofs, and advanced driver aids for the budget that would only cover an entry-level trim on competing crossovers. For drivers who prioritize low long-term cost of ownership, combining lower purchase prices with strong fuel economy makes the Rogue a very smart financial choice. Shoppers exploring alternative powertrain options can also check our electric vehicle lineup options to evaluate total energy costs across different vehicle platforms. Q: What diagnostic error codes and mechanical issues should buyers watch for on older Rogue models? A: The most common reliability concerns on older Nissan Rogues involve transmission performance in model years 2014 through 2018, where owners reported instances of CVT shuddering, slipping, or delayed engagement. On OBD-II diagnostic scans, transmission-related issues typically show up as error codes P0744 for torque converter clutch circuit faults or P17F0 for CVT judder inspection warnings. Beyond transmission codes, high-mileage older Rogues occasionally trigger code P0171 indicating a lean fuel mixture, often caused by a dirty mass airflow sensor or intake boot leak, and code P0455 for evaporative emission system leak detection. Mechanical wear items on vehicles over 80,000 miles include worn lower control arm bushings, front strut wear, and air conditioning compressor clutch noise. When shoppers evaluate pre-owned Rogues on our lot, the question I get asked most often is how to confirm whether the transmission has been properly maintained and updated. Nissan implemented substantial software recalibrations and hardware enhancements in 2019 and redesigned the Xtronic CVT for 2021 and newer models, significantly reducing overall complaint rates on later production years. Q: What key inspection steps should a buyer follow when evaluating a pre-owned Nissan Rogue? A: A thorough pre-purchase inspection begins with a full OBD-II diagnostic scan to check for active or pending error codes, specifically looking for transmission and engine management codes. Next, perform a comprehensive test drive starting from a cold engine, paying close attention to smooth engagement when shifting from Park into Drive or Reverse without hesitation or clunking. During acceleration on local roads in Wallingford, observe how the transmission behaves under light and moderate throttle. The engine should rev smoothly without high-RPM rev flare, whining noises, or shuddering through the steering wheel and floorboards. Inspect the underside for oil or transmission fluid leaks, check front lower control arm bushings for cracking, and verify that the dual-zone climate control blows cold air from all vents. Reviewing the vehicle history report to verify consistent oil changes and transmission fluid services every 30,000 to 60,000 miles gives you ultimate peace of mind. Whether you are considering our pre-owned vehicle selection or cross-shopping against our new Nissan inventory, demanding complete service records guarantees you select a crossover built for years of reliable driving. Q: What should owners budget for routine maintenance items like brakes and tires on a Nissan Rogue? A: Routine maintenance costs on a pre-owned Nissan Rogue remain well within standard compact SUV budgets, with front brake pad and rotor replacement running between $300 and $500 per axle. A complete set of four name-brand all-season tires generally ranges from $600 to $1,000 installed, depending on wheel size ranging from 17-inch steel wheels up to 19-inch alloys found on Platinum AWD trims. Keeping up with scheduled fluid changes is the single best investment an owner can make to ensure long-term durability. Fresh engine oil, air filter replacements, and regular inspection of front and rear brake pads keep routine operating expenses low over years of ownership. At Barberino Nissan, our factory-trained service technicians use genuine OEM components to keep your crossover running at peak efficiency. If your vehicle is due for maintenance or a pre-purchase check, you can reach us by calling (203) 265-1611, visiting our dealership location, or simply scheduling a service appointment online at your convenience. Pricing Pricing by trim Feature Dark Armor Dark Armor AWD Platinum AWD Rock Creek AWD Base MSRP $33,340 $34,740 $39,390 $34,390 Destination charge $1,575 $1,575 $1,575 $1,575 Pricing (continued) Feature S AWD S FWD SL AWD SL FWD Base MSRP $30,890 $29,490 $36,990 $35,590 Destination charge $1,575 $1,575 $1,495 $1,495 Pricing (continued) Feature SV AWD SV FWD Base MSRP $31,890 $30,490 Destination charge $1,575 $1,575 Fuel Economy Fuel economy and range by trim Feature Dark Armor Dark Armor AWD Platinum AWD Rock Creek AWD MPG 29 city / 36 hwy / 32 combined 28 city / 35 hwy / 31 combined 28 city / 35 hwy / 31 combined 27 city / 32 hwy / 29 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature S AWD S FWD SL AWD SL FWD MPG 28 city / 35 hwy / 31 combined 29 city / 36 hwy / 32 combined 28 city / 35 hwy / 31 combined 29 city / 36 hwy / 32 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature SV AWD SV FWD MPG 28 city / 35 hwy / 31 combined 29 city / 36 hwy / 32 combined © 2026 Barberino Nissan. All rights reserved. Vehicle specification data © JATO Dynamics Limited.

A man and a young man standing next to a dark blue Ford F-150 pickup truck at a car dealership. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)

Texas Tough: Expert Truck Deals, Custom Configs & Bilingual Service at Cecil Atkission Ford

Truck buyers visiting Cecil Atkission Ford in Hondo receive direct access to Ford's complete pickup lineup, including the F-150, Super Duty F-250, and Maverick, supported by on-site auto financing, factory-certified Ford maintenance, OEM parts, and personalized trade-in valuations. Located a short 15-minute drive west via US-90, our team delivers transparent vehicle pricing, specialized regional truck configurations, and bilingual customer support for drivers throughout the South Texas region. Our dealership serves as a dedicated regional truck hub, helping livestock owners, trade professionals, and families find vehicles engineered for demanding workloads and rural road conditions. Whether evaluating maximum towing packages or exploring comfortable crew-cab interiors, buyers work directly with knowledgeable staff focused on matching capability to real-world tasks. For regional shoppers seeking clear communication in Spanish, our team offers complete sales and finance assistance through our bilingual service team. Visiting our showroom provides hands-on access to test-drive specific powertrain configurations on local roads. Drivers coming from neighboring communities can view our exact showroom location at 109 19th St, Hondo, TX 78861 or reach our sales staff directly by calling (830) 426-5391 to contact our team for current inventory and financing information. Table of Contents What Inventory and Dealership Services Are Available at Cecil Atkission Ford for Devine Buyers? Which Ford F-150 Engine Option Delivers the Highest Towing and Payload Ratings? What Engine Options Are Offered on the Ford Super Duty F-250? Which Truck Has Better Fuel Economy: Ford F-150 Hybrid or Chevrolet Silverado Duramax Diesel? How Does Trim Level Affect the Total Price of a Ford F-150? How Does Trading In a Vehicle Affect Texas State Sales Tax? Common Questions From Texas Truck Buyers Take the Next Step Toward Your Next Ford Truck in Hondo What Inventory and Dealership Services Are Available at Cecil Atkission Ford for Devine Buyers? Cecil Atkission Ford provides a comprehensive inventory of new Ford trucks, pre-owned vehicles, factory-trained service departments, genuine OEM parts distribution, and tailored financing programs. Our Hondo location supports every stage of ownership, from vehicle selection and trade-in appraisals to routine maintenance schedules and major powertrain repairs. Our inventory features the complete Ford truck family in multiple cab styles, bed lengths, and trim levels. Work-ready F-150 XL and XLT models sit alongside heavy-duty Super Duty F-250 and F-350 pickups built for agricultural, commercial, and towing demands. Buyers seeking versatile daily utility can compare compact Maverick hybrid models or premium F-150 Lariat and King Ranch configurations. Shoppers can explore our full selection of brand-new Ford models online to review available packages, paint finishes, and axle ratios. Beyond new inventory, our dealership maintains a diverse selection of high-quality pre-owned pickups and SUVs inspected by factory-certified technicians. Drivers searching for budget-friendly work trucks or low-mileage vehicles can browse our current pre-owned vehicle selection. To streamline the purchase process, customers can complete a secure online credit application prior to visiting our dealership, allowing our finance team to structure financing options based on current lender availability. Pricing Pricing by trim Feature King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box King Ranch SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Base MSRP $69,625 $69,930 $65,825 $63,360 Destination charge $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 Pricing (continued) Feature Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Lariat SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Base MSRP $63,965 $59,560 $72,600 $72,905 Destination charge $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 Pricing (continued) Feature Platinum SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Police Responder 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Raptor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box Base MSRP $68,800 $52,350 $79,005 $48,655 Destination charge $2,795 $2,595 $2,795 $2,795 Pricing (continued) Feature STX 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box STX SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Tremor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Base MSRP $51,070 $44,855 $47,190 $64,915 Destination charge $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 Pricing (continued) Feature XL 4x4 Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 Regular Cab 8’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Base MSRP $44,600 $42,305 $45,400 $47,820 Destination charge $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 Pricing (continued) Feature XL 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 8’ Box XL SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box Base MSRP $50,475 $39,585 $37,290 $41,600 Destination charge $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 Pricing (continued) Feature XL SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Base MSRP $43,935 $49,495 $51,915 $54,555 Destination charge $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 Pricing (continued) Feature XLT SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Base MSRP $45,695 $48,055 Destination charge $2,795 $2,795 Engine & Performance Powertrain specs by trim Feature King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box King Ranch SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Engine 3.5L 3.5L 3.5L 3.5L Horsepower 400 hp 400 hp 400 hp 400 hp Torque 500 lb-ft 500 lb-ft 500 lb-ft 500 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain All-wheel drive All-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive Engine & Performance (continued) Feature Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Lariat SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Engine 3.5L 3.5L 3.5L 3.5L Horsepower 400 hp 400 hp 400 hp 400 hp Torque 500 lb-ft 500 lb-ft 500 lb-ft 500 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain All-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive Engine & Performance (continued) Feature Platinum SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Police Responder 4x4 SuperCrw 5-1/2’ Box Raptor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box Engine 3.5L 3.5L 3.5L 2.7L Horsepower 400 hp 400 hp 450 hp 325 hp Torque 500 lb-ft 500 lb-ft 510 lb-ft 400 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive Engine & Performance (continued) Feature STX 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box STX SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Tremor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Engine 2.7L 2.7L 2.7L 3.5L Horsepower 325 hp 325 hp 325 hp 400 hp Torque 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft 500 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain All-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive Engine & Performance (continued) Feature XL 4x4 Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 Regular Cab 8’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Engine 5L 2.7L 2.7L 2.7L Horsepower 400 hp 325 hp 325 hp 325 hp Torque 410 lb-ft 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain All-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive Engine & Performance (continued) Feature XL 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 8’ Box XL SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box Engine 3.5L 5L 2.7L 2.7L Horsepower 400 hp 400 hp 325 hp 325 hp Torque 500 lb-ft 410 lb-ft 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain All-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Engine & Performance (continued) Feature XL SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Engine 2.7L 2.7L 2.7L 3.5L Horsepower 325 hp 325 hp 325 hp 400 hp Torque 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft 500 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive Engine & Performance (continued) Feature XLT SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Engine 2.7L 2.7L Horsepower 325 hp 325 hp Torque 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Which Ford F-150 Engine Option Delivers the Highest Towing and Payload Ratings? The 3.5L EcoBoost V6 delivers the highest maximum towing capacity in the 2026 Ford F-150 lineup at 13,500 lbs, while the 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 delivers the highest maximum gas payload rating of up to 2,440 lbs when properly equipped. Choosing the correct engine depends on whether a driver prioritizes heavy trailer pulling or carrying maximum cargo weight in the truck bed. Ford offers four core engine options on the F-250 and F-150 platforms, each engineered for distinct performance demands: 3.5L EcoBoost V6: Produces 400 hp and 500 lb-ft of torque, utilizing twin turbochargers to deliver maximum low-end torque for heavy towing tasks up to 13,500 lbs. 5.0L Ti-VCT V8: Generates 400 hp and 410 lb-ft of torque, providing classic naturally aspirated V8 muscle and maximum payload capacity reaching 2,440 lbs. 2.7L EcoBoost V6: Delivers 325 hp and 400 lb-ft of torque, serving as an efficient yet capable base engine standard on XL, STX, and XLT models. 3.5L PowerBoost Full-Hybrid V6: Combines the 3.5L EcoBoost engine with an electric motor to generate 430 hp and 570 lb-ft of torque while offering integrated onboard electric power. Matching the right engine and axle ratio to specific trailer weights ensures optimal highway control and long-term durability. Ranchers hauling heavy equipment around Lakehills depend on the 3.5L EcoBoost V6 engine's 500 lb-ft of torque to handle steep grades and unpaved terrain while pulling multi-axle trailers. To explore current configurations and axle packages, drivers can inspect our new Ford F-150 inventory. For owners looking to outfit their current pickup with heavy-duty hitch receivers or trailer brake controllers, our team can help you order factory OEM parts directly and provide expert installation guidance if needed. Dimensions & Capacity Capacity and dimensions by trim Feature King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box King Ranch SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Seating 5 5 5 5 Cargo 52.8 cu ft 62.3 cu ft 52.8 cu ft 52.8 cu ft Curb weight 5,096 lbs 5,143 lbs 5,096 lbs 5,020 lbs Towing 10,400 lbs 10,800 lbs 10,400 lbs 9,300 lbs Payload 1,945 lbs 2,000 lbs 1,945 lbs 2,020 lbs Dimensions & Capacity (continued) Feature Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Lariat SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Seating 5 5 5 5 Cargo 62.3 cu ft 52.8 cu ft 52.8 cu ft 62.3 cu ft Curb weight 5,122 lbs 5,020 lbs 5,096 lbs 5,143 lbs Towing 9,200 lbs 9,300 lbs 10,400 lbs 10,800 lbs Payload 2,020 lbs 2,020 lbs 1,945 lbs 2,000 lbs Dimensions & Capacity (continued) Feature Platinum SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Police Responder 4x4 SuperCrw 5-1/2’ Box Raptor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box Seating 5 5 5 5 Cargo 52.8 cu ft 52.8 cu ft 52.8 cu ft 62.3 cu ft Curb weight 5,096 lbs 5,020 lbs 5,710 lbs 4,895 lbs Towing 10,400 lbs — 8,200 lbs 7,400 lbs Payload 1,945 lbs 2,030 lbs 1,410 lbs 1,600 lbs Dimensions & Capacity (continued) Feature STX 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box STX SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Tremor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Seating 5 5 5 5 Cargo 52.8 cu ft 62.3 cu ft 52.8 cu ft — Curb weight 4,941 lbs 4,641 lbs 4,687 lbs 5,267 lbs Towing 7,500 lbs 7,500 lbs 7,600 lbs 9,300 lbs Payload 1,650 lbs 1,670 lbs 1,685 lbs 1,725 lbs Dimensions & Capacity (continued) Feature XL 4x4 Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 Regular Cab 8’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Seating 3 3 6 6 Cargo 62.3 cu ft 77.4 cu ft 62.3 cu ft 52.8 cu ft Curb weight 4,655 lbs 4,679 lbs 4,895 lbs 4,941 lbs Towing 9,400 lbs 7,500 lbs 7,400 lbs 7,500 lbs Payload 1,740 lbs 1,715 lbs 1,600 lbs 1,650 lbs Dimensions & Capacity (continued) Feature XL 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 8’ Box XL SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box Seating 6 3 3 6 Cargo 62.3 cu ft 62.3 cu ft 77.4 cu ft 62.3 cu ft Curb weight 5,122 lbs 4,391 lbs 4,396 lbs 4,641 lbs Towing 9,200 lbs 9,000 lbs 7,400 lbs 7,500 lbs Payload 2,020 lbs 1,810 lbs 1,775 lbs 1,670 lbs Dimensions & Capacity (continued) Feature XL SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Seating 6 6 6 6 Cargo 52.8 cu ft 62.3 cu ft 52.8 cu ft 62.3 cu ft Curb weight 4,687 lbs 4,895 lbs 4,941 lbs 5,122 lbs Towing 7,600 lbs 7,400 lbs 7,500 lbs 9,200 lbs Payload 1,685 lbs 1,600 lbs 1,650 lbs 2,020 lbs Dimensions & Capacity (continued) Feature XLT SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Seating 6 6 Cargo 62.3 cu ft 52.8 cu ft Curb weight 4,641 lbs 4,687 lbs Towing 7,500 lbs 7,600 lbs Payload 1,670 lbs 1,685 lbs What Engine Options Are Offered on the Ford Super Duty F-250? The Ford Super Duty F-250 offers four high-output engine options: a 6.8L DEVCT Gas V8, a 7.3L Godzilla Gas V8, a 6.7L Power Stroke Turbo Diesel V8, and a 6.7L High Output Power Stroke Turbo Diesel V8. Every engine pairs with a heavy-duty TorqShift 10-speed automatic transmission designed for high-stress towing and hauling. Engine capabilities across the Super Duty lineup cover a broad spectrum of commercial and agricultural requirements: 6.8L Gas V8: Serves as the standard power plant, generating 405 hp and 445 lb-ft of torque for commercial fleets and daily job site duties. 7.3L Godzilla Gas V8: Delivers 430 hp and 485 lb-ft of torque, providing maximum naturally aspirated gas towing power with simple maintenance overhead. 6.7L Power Stroke Turbo Diesel V8: Produces 475 hp and 1,050 lb-ft of torque, utilizing a variable-geometry turbocharger for sustained heavy trailer pulling. 6.7L High Output Power Stroke Turbo Diesel V8: Generates a class-leading 500 hp and 1,200 lb-ft of torque, delivering maximum pulling power for heavy gooseneck and fifth-wheel trailers. Super Duty trucks feature high-strength steel frames, integrated bed steps, and available onboard power systems up to 2.0 kW. Buyers looking to handle heavy agricultural loads can examine our new Ford Super Duty lineup online. For extreme commercial hauling requirements, drivers can also review our heavy-duty Ford truck inventory to select dual-rear-wheel configurations. Which Truck Has Better Fuel Economy: Ford F-150 Hybrid or Chevrolet Silverado Duramax Diesel? The Chevrolet Silverado 3.0L Duramax Diesel holds a slight advantage in highway fuel economy with an EPA-rated 29 mpg highway, whereas the Ford F-150 3.5L PowerBoost Full-Hybrid delivers superior overall efficiency in mixed city driving with an EPA-rated 25 mpg combined and 25 mpg city. While the diesel truck offers highway cruising efficiency, the F-150 Hybrid balances fuel economy with significantly higher total horsepower and versatile job site electricity. Comparing the two powertrains reveals distinct functional advantages depending on how the truck is used: Power Output: The F-150 PowerBoost Hybrid generates 430 hp and 570 lb-ft of torque, outperforming the Silverado Duramax Diesel's 305 hp and 495 lb-ft of torque. Urban & Mixed Efficiency: The F-150 Hybrid's regenerative braking and electric motor assistance provide higher fuel economy during stop-and-go driving and low-speed farm work. Mobile Power Generation: The F-150 PowerBoost features available 7.2 kW Pro Power Onboard, transforming the truck into a rolling generator capable of running heavy power tools, air compressors, or welding equipment without needing a separate gas generator. Fuel Convenience: The F-150 Hybrid operates on standard regular unleaded gasoline, avoiding higher diesel fuel prices and diesel exhaust fluid (DEF) refill requirements. For drivers who alternate between city commuting, farm errands, and working in remote locations, the F-150 PowerBoost Hybrid offers a broader toolset that combines hybrid efficiency with job site electrical power. Fuel Economy Fuel economy and range by trim Feature King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box King Ranch SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box MPG 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined 17 city / 25 hwy / 20 combined 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Lariat SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box MPG 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined 17 city / 25 hwy / 20 combined 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature Platinum SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Raptor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box MPG 17 city / 25 hwy / 20 combined 14 city / 18 hwy / 16 combined 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature STX 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box STX SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Tremor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box MPG 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined 19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined 19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined 16 city / 21 hwy / 18 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature XL 4x4 Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 Regular Cab 8’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box MPG 16 city / 24 hwy / 19 combined 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature XL 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 8’ Box XL SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box MPG 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined 16 city / 24 hwy / 19 combined 19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined 19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature XL SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box MPG 19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature XLT SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box MPG 19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined 19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined How Does Trim Level Affect the Total Price of a Ford F-150? Trim level directly dictates the base price of a Ford F-150 by establishing the standard powertrain, cab style, interior materials, driver-assist technology, and suspension tuning. The 2026 F-150 lineup spans from entry-level commercial work trucks starting at $39,585 base MSRP up to specialized off-road performance trucks reaching $79,005 base MSRP. Moving through the trim lineup adds progressive comfort, towing technology, and luxury enhancements: XL (Starting MSRP $39,585): Built for utility with durable vinyl or cloth seating, an 8-inch digital cluster, 12-inch SYNC 4 touchscreen, and standard Ford Co-Pilot360 safety systems. STX (Starting MSRP $44,855): Adds sporty exterior styling, 20-inch dark alloy wheels, body-color bumpers, and upgraded interior upholstery. XLT (Starting MSRP $45,695): Introduces key comfort features including power driver seating, chrome or black accent packages, available Pro Trailer Backup Assist, and expanded package availability. Lariat (Starting MSRP $59,560): Includes standard 3.5L EcoBoost V6, leather-trimmed seating, heated and ventilated front seats, a 12-inch reconfigurable digital gauge cluster, and available BlueCruise hands-free highway driving. Tremor (Starting MSRP $64,915): Features off-road suspension with Fox shocks, 33-inch all-terrain tires, high ground clearance, trail control technology, and aggressive exterior accents. King Ranch (Starting MSRP $65,825): Delivers southwestern luxury with Del Rio leather upholstery, standard 3.5L EcoBoost V6, two-tone exterior paint, head-up display, and B&O Unleashed sound system. Platinum (Starting MSRP $68,800): Features premium luxury touches including multi-contour leather seating with active motion, satin aluminum exterior trim, dynamic bending LED headlights, and gloss black interior accents. Raptor (Starting MSRP $79,005): Designed for high-speed off-road performance with a high-output 3.5L EcoBoost V6 producing 450 hp and 510 lb-ft of torque, Fox Live Valve shocks, and 35-inch or 37-inch all-terrain tires. Higher trims also include a standard destination charge of $2,795 ( $2,595 on Police Responder models), reflecting factory transport to the dealership floor. How Does Trading In a Vehicle Affect Texas State Sales Tax? Trading in a vehicle in Texas reduces your motor vehicle sales tax liability because the trade-in credit allowance is deducted directly from the new vehicle's purchase price before calculating the state's 6.25% sales tax rate. This state tax incentive allows vehicle owners to potentially reduce their overall tax burden. The financial benefit of the Texas trade-in tax credit operates under a straightforward statutory calculation: Agreed Vehicle Purchase Price: $50,000 Trade-In Allowance: $20,000 Taxable Base Amount: $30,000 ( $50,000 minus $20,000) Texas Motor Vehicle Sales Tax (6.25%): $1,875 (calculated on $30,000 instead of $3,125 on the full $50,000) Direct Tax Savings: $1,250 Commuters driving from Lytle to San Antonio each day can maximize their overall savings by applying their current vehicle's trade equity toward a fuel-efficient new pickup, reducing both their tax burden and monthly finance payments. Our sales team evaluates trade-in vehicles on-site, providing fair market valuations that apply directly toward your new purchase. Drivers interested in determining their current vehicle's trade credit can visit our dealership address at 109 19th St, Hondo, TX 78861 or speak with an appraisal specialist directly by calling (830) 426-5391. Common Questions From Texas Truck Buyers Q: What documentation do I need to bring to the dealership when purchasing or trading in a truck? Buyers should bring a valid driver's license, current auto insurance card, most recent pay stubs or proof of income, and proof of residency such as a utility bill. If trading in a vehicle, bring the title or current payoff information, vehicle registration, and all keys or key fobs. Having these items prepared speeds up the transaction process in our finance department. Q: Does the 2026 Ford F-150 Hybrid require an external charging outlet? No, the Ford F-150 3.5L PowerBoost Full-Hybrid does not plug into an electrical wall outlet. The hybrid system recharges its high-voltage lithium-ion battery automatically using regenerative braking technology and energy generated by the internal combustion engine during normal driving operations. Q: What warranty coverage comes standard with a new Ford truck purchased in Hondo? Every new Ford truck includes a 3-year / 36,000-mile bumper-to-bumper limited warranty, a 5-year / 60,000-mile powertrain limited warranty, and 5 years / 60,000 miles of 24/7 Ford Roadside Assistance. Hybrid components on PowerBoost models receive dedicated 8-year / 100,000-mile coverage. Emergency roadside assistance can be reached directly at Ford Roadside Assistance: 1-800-241-3673. Q: How long does a typical test drive and vehicle purchase take at Cecil Atkission Ford? A test drive and vehicle walk-around typically takes about 20 to 30 minutes. When finalizing a purchase with pre-approved financing or an online credit application completed in advance, the full sales transaction and paperwork process can often be completed in under two hours. Q: Can I schedule routine service appointments for my truck online? Yes, customers can schedule certified Ford service appointments, including oil changes, tire rotations, brake inspections, and vehicle diagnostics, through our dealership website. Online scheduling allows you to select convenient date and time slots that fit your work schedule. Take the Next Step Toward Your Next Ford Truck in Hondo Choosing the right pickup requires matching real-world towing requirements, engine torque, cabin space, and budget to the vehicle that fits your daily routine. At Cecil Atkission Ford, our knowledgeable sales and service teams are dedicated to helping Texas truck buyers evaluate powertrains, explore trim features, and secure maximum value for their trade-ins. Our showroom in Hondo maintains an updated inventory of new F-150, Super Duty, and Maverick pickups ready for immediate delivery. Whether you are outfitting a heavy-duty work truck for agricultural hauling or looking for an efficient hybrid for long rural commutes, our team provides straightforward guidance and complete ownership support. Visit our showroom at 109 19th St, Hondo, TX 78861 to test-drive your preferred Ford truck model, or contact our sales team at (830) 426-5391 to start your purchase process today. © 2026 Cecil Atkission Ford. All rights reserved. Vehicle specification data © JATO Dynamics Limited.