Blog

A Legacy of Trust and Texas-Sized Value Across South Texas

White Ford F-150 parked on a dirt shoulder next to a winding rural road and cattle pasture.

Cecil Atkission Ford was built on a foundation of hard work and a genuine desire to serve the people of the Texas Hill Country. Our team takes great pride in our deep local roots, which stretch back through a history of military service and community leadership. We believe that buying a vehicle should be as relaxed and welcoming as a stroll through the historic downtown district in Hondo. This commitment to traditional Texan charm is why so many families with deep ties to the area trust us when it is time to upgrade their ranch truck or family SUV.

When you visit our showroom at 109 19th Street, you are not just a customer; you are a neighbor. We understand the agricultural roots of this region because we live here too. Whether you are coming from near the Frio County Courthouse or making the drive in from the surrounding ranch lands, we make sure the trip is worth your time. If you want to see our current selection of rugged pickups and efficient commuters, you can find our Hondo location easily with a quick search.

Our service-oriented relationship with customers goes far beyond the initial transaction. We aim to build long-standing trust by offering reliable information and straightforward answers. If you have questions about which Ford model best fits your lifestyle, feel free to give our team a quick call to start the conversation. We are here to help you navigate the research process without the pressure or corporate stiffness you might find at big-city dealerships.

Table of Contents

Finding Your Next Ride in Our Extensive Showroom

The 2026 Ford F-150 lineup offers a configuration for every specific need, starting with the XL trim at an MSRP of $49,116. This entry-level model comes equipped with a 5.0L V8 engine and 4WD, making it a stout choice for those who need a dependable workhorse on the job site. For shoppers looking for a more aggressive appearance without jumping to a premium price point, the STX starts at $51,983 and retains that powerful 5.0L V8 performance. Our team often sees buyers compare these two trims first to decide if the added styling of the STX fits their budget.

Pricing

MSRP and destination charges (source: MarketCheck VIN Decode (consensus))

FeatureXLSTXPolice ResponderXLTLariatTremorKing RanchRaptorPlatinum
Starting MSRP$49,116$51,983$56,475$65,271$74,568$74,652$79,568$85,137$85,358

Lowest starting MSRP: XL at $49,116

Engine & Performance

Powertrain specifications across trim levels

FeatureXLSTXPolice ResponderXLTLariatTremorKing RanchRaptorPlatinum
Engine5.0L V85.0L V83.5L V65.0L V83.5L V63.5L V63.5L V65.2L V83.5L V6

Standard across all trims:

FeatureIncluded
TransmissionAutomatic
Drivetrain4WD

As you move up the lineup, the levels of technology and luxury increase significantly. The XLT is listed at $65,271 and features the 5.0L V8, while the Lariat moves to the 3.5L V6 with a starting MSRP of $74,568. If you require the ultimate in off-road capability, the Tremor starts at $74,652, or you can opt for the high-performance Raptor at $85,137, which features a massive 5.2L V8 engine. For those who want the peak of refinement, the Platinum trim is available at $85,358 with the 3.5L V6.

Beyond our new Ford models, we maintain a diverse selection of high-quality used vehicles for those seeking maximum value. You can browse our pre-owned inventory online to find a variety of makes and models that have been thoroughly inspected by our technicians. Once you find a vehicle that catches your eye, the specialists in our finance center can help you explore your options. We work with various credit profiles to ensure you get the best possible terms for your purchase. Our expert staff is always ready to walk you through the details of any vehicle on the lot, ensuring you have all the information needed to make an informed decision.

Uncompromising Muscle: Towing and Performance Specs of the 2026 Ford F-150

Do you need a truck that can handle a heavy boat trailer for weekend trips to Medina Lake? The 2026 Ford F-150 is engineered for exactly that kind of utility, offering a best-in-class max available towing capacity of 13,500 lbs when properly spec'd with the 3.5L EcoBoost V6 and the Max Trailer Tow Package. For those who prioritize hauling supplies or equipment across the rolling hills of Lakehills, the F-150 also delivers a best-in-class max available payload of 2,440 lbs. This combination of strength and smart technology ensures you can move your gear with total confidence.

We offer a wide range of new Ford F-150 trucks that feature innovative tools like Pro Trailer Backup Assist, which is standard on higher trims like the Lariat. If your work demands even more power, you might consider stepping up to our new Ford Super Duty trucks or our new Ford heavy duty trucks for extreme towing needs. To help you manage all this capability, the Ford App allows you to receive trailer theft alerts and check your onboard scales right from your smartphone.

Our inventory is not limited to just work trucks; we also carry a great selection of new Ford SUVs and the iconic new Ford Mustang for those who want a different kind of performance. We want to make sure every customer feels comfortable during their visit, which is why hablamos Español en Cecil Atkission Ford Hondo to better serve our diverse community. To learn more about the long-term advantages of ownership, including the 5 years / 60,000 miles powertrain warranty, you can explore the details of Ford owner benefits on our site. We also provide a range of new Ford trucks in various cab and bed lengths to ensure your vehicle fits your specific driveway or garage dimensions.

The Power Stroke Advantage: Is the 6.7L High Output Diesel Worth It?

A common misconception is that all diesel engines provide the same level of utility, but the 6.7L High Output Power Stroke Turbo Diesel engine takes performance to a different level. This powerhouse produces a best-in-class 500 hp and a staggering 1,200 lb-ft of torque. While the standard 6.7L Turbo Diesel is certainly capable with 475 hp and 1,050 lb-ft of torque, the High Output version is the one to choose if you are regularly pulling the heaviest loads through the South Texas Hill Country transition zone.

Adding the 6.7L High Output Power Stroke Diesel to your Super Duty typically increases the base vehicle price by about $12,495. For many of our neighbors who manage large ranch properties or commercial operations, this investment pays for itself in sheer capability and efficiency under load. If you are trying to figure out how this engine fits into your monthly budget, you can use our online payment calculator to get a clear picture of your potential financing.

Our team is dedicated to our community commitment, which means we want to help you find the vehicle that truly serves your needs without overspending. If you don't need the extreme towing of a diesel truck, we also have a great variety of pre-owned coupes and other efficient models that might be a better fit for a daily commute. The 6.8L gas V8 with 405 hp is an excellent alternative for those who need a high payload capacity—up to 8,000 lbs—without the higher cost of the diesel upgrade.

Maximizing Cabin Comfort and Cargo Capacity on Every Journey

Families test-driving the 2026 Ford Explorer usually ask about the third-row access before they even sit in the driver's seat. This three-row SUV is designed for road trips, providing seating for up to seven passengers and a versatile interior that can be adjusted for gear or groceries. For those who need a more compact option for daily errands, the 2026 Ford Escape offers a surprisingly spacious cabin and an efficient 1.5L I3 engine that achieves an EPA-estimated 42 mpg city / 36 mpg highway. This makes the Escape a favorite for residents in Dunlay who want to save on fuel while navigating the open fields and pastureland of the Edwards Plateau region.

Dimensions & Capacity

FeatureStandard across all trims
Seating Capacity5
Length213.2
Width79.9
Height77

When it comes to pure cargo volume, the Ford Bronco is a strong contender. It offers about 36 cubic feet of space behind the second row, which beats out the roughly 32 cubic feet found in the Jeep Wrangler Unlimited. If you are looking for even more versatility, our pre-owned SUVs often include a variety of configurations to suit your family's lifestyle. You can read more about our story and our dedication to providing personalized service to every neighbor who walks through our doors.

We want to ensure your vehicle remains in top condition for years to come, so we encourage you to check our service and parts specials for any accessories you might want to add, like all-weather floor liners or cargo organizers. Whether you are hauling supplies for local small-scale farming operations or packing up for a family camping trip, having the right interior setup makes all the difference. The 2026 Ford Explorer also features an available panoramic fixed-glass roof on most models, allowing every passenger to enjoy the scenic Texas views.

Quick Answers Before You Visit

Q: What is the maximum towing capacity of the 2026 Ford F-150?

When properly equipped with the 3.5L EcoBoost V6 and the Max Trailer Tow Package, the 2026 Ford F-150 can tow up to 13,500 lbs. This makes it one of the most capable half-ton trucks on the market for hauling heavy trailers or equipment. We can confirm the exact figures for your specific configuration when you browse all our new vehicles on the lot.

Q: How much does the High Output Power Stroke Diesel engine cost?

The 6.7L High Output Power Stroke Diesel engine option typically adds about $12,495 to the base price of a Ford Super Duty. This engine is designed for extreme duty, providing 500 hp and 1,200 lb-ft of torque. If you want to see how this affects your purchase, you can start a credit application online to see your real numbers.

Q: Which Ford SUV offers the most cargo space for families?

The 2026 Ford Explorer is our primary recommendation for families needing three rows of seating and significant cargo flexibility. For those looking for off-road adventure, the 4-door Ford Bronco provides about 36 cubic feet of space behind the rear seats, which is more than the roughly 32 cubic feet in the Jeep Wrangler Unlimited. Our staff can demonstrate the different folding sequences for you during a test drive.

Q: How can I compare prices with other dealers in the region?

We encourage shoppers to look at listings in the Del Rio market to compare prices, mileage, and vehicle condition. Our team is confident in our competitive pricing and the value provided through the Cecil Advantage. You can use our service appointment scheduler if you have a current vehicle that needs an appraisal before you trade it in.

Q: Is it necessary to call ahead before driving to the dealership?

While we always welcome walk-ins, calling ahead helps us confirm that the specific trim or model you are interested in is currently available and on the lot. This ensures that one of our specialists is ready to assist you as soon as you arrive. Our team is dedicated to providing fast, highly recommended service to every visitor.

Experience the Cecil Advantage in Hondo Today

At Cecil Atkission Ford, we believe that the buying process should be as reliable and disciplined as the military service that inspires our values. We are committed to providing a transparent, straightforward experience that respects your time and your budget. This is why we offer the 3-day love it or exchange it program*, giving you extra peace of mind with your purchase. We want you to be completely confident that the truck or SUV you drive home is the perfect fit for your South Texas lifestyle.

Our team is ready to help you find your next vehicle with the kind of personalized care that only a local dealership can provide. If you are ready to get started, you can get directions to our Hondo showroom and come see us in person. We look forward to showing you the difference that small-town service and Texas-sized value can make. Please feel free to give our sales team a quick call today to schedule your test drive or to ask any remaining questions about our current inventory.

Keep your vehicle performing at its best with our service team:


© 2026 Cecil Atkission Ford. All rights reserved.

Recommended Posts

A car salesperson talks with a young couple sitting at a wooden table inside a brightly lit auto dealership. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)

Nissan Lease Math: Cut Costs and Decode Your Connecticut Lease Like a Pro

A Nissan lease payment is calculated by adding monthly depreciation—the adjusted capitalized cost minus the residual value, divided by the lease term—to a monthly rent charge derived from the money factor, plus applicable state taxes and local fees. We spoke with our Finance Manager at Barberino Nissan, who brings ten years of automotive financing expertise to clarify how residual percentages, money factors, and Connecticut charges shape your monthly agreement. Q: How is a Nissan lease payment calculated using money factor and residual value? A: Calculating a monthly lease payment involves a structured formula that breaks down your financial commitment into two core components: monthly depreciation and the finance rent charge. The baseline calculation starts with the gross capitalized cost, which represents the agreed-upon selling price of the vehicle plus any added items such as the standard bank acquisition fee. From that number, we subtract any capitalized cost reductions, such as cash down payments, factory lease incentives, or equity applied when you value your trade-in at our dealership. The resulting figure is your adjusted capitalized cost. Next, Nissan Motor Acceptance Company establishes the residual value, which is the projected wholesale worth of the vehicle at contract end based on term length and annual mileage allowance. Subtracting the residual value from the adjusted capitalized cost yields the total depreciation expected over the lease. Dividing that depreciation figure by the term length—typically 36 months—gives you the base monthly depreciation payment. To compute the monthly rent charge, which covers the cost of financing, we add the adjusted capitalized cost to the residual value and multiply that sum by the lease money factor. Adding the base depreciation payment to the monthly rent charge produces your pretax lease payment, to which local taxes and municipal fees are added. If you have questions about structuring an upcoming agreement, you can reach our financing specialists at (203) 265-1611 or visit our showroom location to discuss current numbers on any model. Q: How do you convert a Nissan lease money factor to an annual percentage rate (APR)? A: Converting a lease money factor into an equivalent annual percentage rate is simple once you know the constant multiplier. When shoppers visit our finance office, the question I get asked most often about lease math is how a decimal like 0.00125 compares to a standard auto loan interest rate. To convert a money factor to an APR equivalent, you multiply the decimal factor by 2,400. For example, a money factor of 0.00125 multiplied by 2,400 equals an equivalent annual interest rate of 3.0% APR. Conversely, if you want to know the approximate money factor for a given interest rate, you divide that APR by 2,400. Understanding this conversion makes it far easier to evaluate the overall cost of money embedded in your monthly lease agreement. A lower money factor directly reduces your monthly rent charge, keeping your overall payment smaller over the life of the term. Vehicles with strong resale popularity, such as a new Nissan Rogue equipped with its 1.5L turbocharged engine producing 201 hp and 225 lb-ft of torque mated to an Xtronic CVT, often benefit from attractive money factor programs backed by high residual values. Drivers who prefer exploring pre-owned vehicle equity can also examine our pre-owned vehicle inventory to evaluate alternative finance paths, or choose to pre-qualify online before stepping onto the lot. Q: Which Connecticut taxes and local charges should a Wallingford lessee include when comparing Nissan lease costs? A: When budgeting for a lease in Connecticut, drivers must account for state sales tax, official administrative fees, and local personal property taxes in addition to the monthly vehicle charge. Connecticut lease taxes and fees can vary by vehicle, term, and dealership structure. For current tax, fee, and payment information, please contact the dealership. "Understanding how money factors and residual values interact allows shoppers to see exactly where every dollar goes in their monthly agreement." Local municipal obligations also play a significant role in total operating costs. In Connecticut, towns levy annual personal property tax on motor vehicles. Because Nissan Motor Acceptance Company remains the titled legal owner of the leased vehicle, the state bills the personal property tax directly to the leasing company, which then itemizes and forwards that tax charge to your lease account annually. For commuters managing daily trips around Wallingford, accounting for these routine charges upfront ensures complete transparency. For instance, evaluating a three-row model like the new Nissan Pathfinder shows how sticker prices reflect baseline options: a Dark Armor trim carries a base MSRP of $33,340 with a $1,575 destination charge, an SV FWD trim sits at a base MSRP of $30,490 with a $1,575 destination charge, and an SL AWD trim lists at a base MSRP of $36,990 with a $1,495 destination charge. Q: Is sales tax charged on the total vehicle price or individual payments in CT? A: In Connecticut, sales tax on a motor vehicle lease is calculated on the sum of the actual monthly payments rather than on the full retail selling price of the vehicle. This represents a significant upfront cost advantage compared to purchasing, where state sales tax is charged on the entire negotiated purchase price at the time of sale. For a leased vehicle, the 6.35% sales tax rate is applied directly to each individual base monthly payment, spreading your tax obligation evenly over the 36-month contract term rather than requiring a massive tax payment at delivery. It is important to note that any upfront cash down payment or trade-in equity used as a capitalized cost reduction is also subject to the 6.35% Connecticut sales tax at lease signing. For urban professionals commuting into New Haven for work, paying sales tax strictly on the monthly depreciation and rent charges keeps initial out-of-pocket costs manageable while enjoying full factory warranty coverage. Browsing our new vehicle inventory lets you evaluate current inventory choices and calculate exact tax-inclusive payments tailored to your target budget. Q: Which 3-row SUV has a higher standard towing capacity, Pathfinder or Pilot? A: The 2026 Nissan Pathfinder provides a higher maximum towing capacity than the Honda Pilot when comparing standard powertrain configurations across their respective lineups. Powered by a robust 3.5L V6 engine paired with a smooth 9-speed automatic transmission, select trims of the Nissan Pathfinder achieve a maximum towing capacity of 6,000 lbs. By comparison, the Honda Pilot tops out at a maximum towing capacity of 5,000 lbs, giving the Pathfinder a clear 1,000-pound advantage for hauling recreational trailers, boats, or camper equipment. Beyond its towing performance, the Pathfinder excels as a versatile family hauler, offering seating for up to eight occupants and about 17 cubic feet of cargo room behind the third row when all seats are in use. For families prioritizing utility, interior comfort, and heavy-duty capability, exploring Nissan models with third-row seating demonstrates how advanced driver-assist systems and standard mechanical capability combine to deliver superior overall value. Q: Which SUV offers more rear legroom and cargo volume, Rogue or RAV4? A: The 2026 Nissan Rogue delivers greater rear legroom and total maximum cargo volume than the Toyota RAV4. Interior dimensional specifications show that the Nissan Rogue provides 38.5 inches of rear legroom compared to 37.8 inches in the RAV4, offering second-row passengers more space to stretch out on extended road trips. When it comes to cargo flexibility, the Rogue offers up to about 74 cubic feet of total maximum cargo volume with the rear seats folded flat, outpacing the RAV4's about 70 cubic feet of total cargo capacity. Depending on the specific trim configuration, the Rogue provides about 32 cubic feet of cargo space behind the second row on models like the SV FWD and Rock Creek AWD, and expands to about 36.5 cubic feet on upper trims like the SL AWD and Platinum AWD. Standard seating accommodates 5 passengers across all trim levels, with vehicle curb weights ranging from 3,530 lbs on the S FWD up to 3,737 lbs on the Platinum AWD, while payload capacities range between 972 lbs and 1,166 lbs. If you want to experience the spacious cabin firsthand, stop by 505 N Colony Rd or call our team directly at (203) 265-1611 to arrange your test drive today. Pricing Pricing by trim Feature Dark Armor Dark Armor AWD Platinum AWD Rock Creek AWD Base MSRP $33,340 $34,740 $39,390 $34,390 Destination charge $1,575 $1,575 $1,575 $1,575 Pricing (continued) Feature S AWD S FWD SL AWD SL FWD Base MSRP $30,890 $29,490 $36,990 $35,590 Destination charge $1,575 $1,575 $1,495 $1,495 Pricing (continued) Feature SV AWD SV FWD Base MSRP $31,890 $30,490 Destination charge $1,575 $1,575 Dimensions & Capacity Capacity and dimensions by trim Feature Dark Armor Dark Armor AWD Platinum AWD Rock Creek AWD Seating 5 5 5 5 Cargo 31.6 cu ft 31.6 cu ft 36.5 cu ft 31.6 cu ft Curb weight 3,530 lbs 3,657 lbs 3,737 lbs 3,713 lbs Payload 1,111 lbs 1,116 lbs 996 lbs 972 lbs Dimensions & Capacity (continued) Feature S AWD S FWD SL AWD SL FWD Seating 5 5 5 5 Cargo 31.6 cu ft 31.6 cu ft 36.5 cu ft 36.5 cu ft Curb weight 3,607 lbs 3,607 lbs 3,694 lbs 3,565 lbs Payload 1,166 lbs 1,034 lbs 1,039 lbs 1,076 lbs Dimensions & Capacity (continued) Feature SV AWD SV FWD Seating 5 5 Cargo 31.6 cu ft 31.6 cu ft Curb weight 3,657 lbs 3,530 lbs Payload 1,116 lbs 1,111 lbs Keep Your Vehicle Running Strong Keep your vehicle performing at its best with our service team: Schedule Service © 2026 Barberino Nissan. All rights reserved. Vehicle specification data © JATO Dynamics Limited.

A dealership employee presents a silver Nissan SUV to a female customer on a car lot. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)

Used Nissan Rogue Reliability and Model Year Buying Guide: Expert Interview

A used Nissan Rogue is a dependable and practical crossover purchase when properly evaluated, offering strong fuel economy and generous cargo room at a significantly lower purchase price than comparable rivals. We sat down with our General Sales Manager at Barberino Nissan, who brings ten years of automotive industry experience to share actionable advice on model year differences, diagnostic codes, and pre-purchase inspection steps. Q: Is a used Nissan Rogue a reliable buy overall for everyday drivers? A: A pre-owned Nissan Rogue represents a dependable and practical purchase for value-focused families, provided you select the right model year and verify its maintenance history. Second-generation models from 2014 through 2020 and third-generation models from 2021 onward offer excellent daily utility, spacious interiors, and competitive fuel economy. While earlier models required close attention to transmission maintenance, well-maintained Rogues easily deliver long-term service across New Haven commuting routes. A pre-owned Rogue consistently delivers outstanding value because its initial market depreciation makes it more accessible than many class competitors. Buyers gain access to advanced driver-assist systems like Safety Shield 360 and flexible cargo configurations at a manageable price point. If you want to explore flexible purchasing paths, you can start by pre-qualifying online for financing from the comfort of your home before taking a test drive. When evaluating any pre-owned compact crossover, verifying past service records is essential. Vehicles that received regular fluid changes for their Xtronic CVT display far higher long-term dependability. If you want to speak directly with our team about incoming pre-owned vehicles, feel free to give us a quick call or visit our Wallingford showroom location to review available vehicle history reports in person. Q: What fuel economy ratings can drivers expect from a second-generation Nissan Rogue? A: Front-wheel-drive second-generation Nissan Rogue models built from 2014 to 2020 achieve an EPA-estimated 26 mpg city / 33 mpg highway / 29 mpg combined, while all-wheel-drive configurations deliver 25 mpg city / 32 mpg highway / 27 mpg combined. These efficiency figures made the second-generation Rogue one of the most economical non-hybrid compact crossovers of its era, helping commuters save significantly on daily fuel expenses. The powertrain efficiency stems from the seamless pairing of a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine with the gearless Xtronic CVT, which continuously optimizes gear ratios to keep engine RPMs in the ideal efficiency band. By comparison, third-generation models starting in 2022 feature a 1.5L VC-Turbo three-cylinder engine capable of up to 29 city / 36 hwy / 32 combined in front-wheel drive, showing how Nissan has continually elevated efficiency across generations. If you are interested in comparing newer technology with pre-owned efficiency, you can browse our selection of new Nissan Rogue models on the lot. We also offer efficient sedan alternatives like new Nissan Altima inventory, and you can easily value your trade-in online to see how your current car offsets your upgrade. "A pre-owned Rogue offers one of the best combinations of passenger room, fuel economy, and overall affordability in the compact crossover segment." Q: How fast does a Nissan Rogue depreciate compared to competitors like the Toyota RAV4? A: A Nissan Rogue depreciates by approximately 42% over its first five years, which is slightly faster than the Toyota RAV4 or Honda CR-V but comparable to the Hyundai Tucson and Ford Escape. While higher initial depreciation can be a factor for original buyers, it creates a distinct pricing advantage for pre-owned vehicle shoppers. Because of this depreciation curve, a used Nissan Rogue is typically 10% to 20% more affordable to purchase than a Toyota RAV4 of the same model year and mileage. That price difference allows pre-owned buyers to step into higher trim levels like the SL or Platinum AWD equipped with leather upholstery, panoramic sunroofs, and advanced driver aids for the budget that would only cover an entry-level trim on competing crossovers. For drivers who prioritize low long-term cost of ownership, combining lower purchase prices with strong fuel economy makes the Rogue a very smart financial choice. Shoppers exploring alternative powertrain options can also check our electric vehicle lineup options to evaluate total energy costs across different vehicle platforms. Q: What diagnostic error codes and mechanical issues should buyers watch for on older Rogue models? A: The most common reliability concerns on older Nissan Rogues involve transmission performance in model years 2014 through 2018, where owners reported instances of CVT shuddering, slipping, or delayed engagement. On OBD-II diagnostic scans, transmission-related issues typically show up as error codes P0744 for torque converter clutch circuit faults or P17F0 for CVT judder inspection warnings. Beyond transmission codes, high-mileage older Rogues occasionally trigger code P0171 indicating a lean fuel mixture, often caused by a dirty mass airflow sensor or intake boot leak, and code P0455 for evaporative emission system leak detection. Mechanical wear items on vehicles over 80,000 miles include worn lower control arm bushings, front strut wear, and air conditioning compressor clutch noise. When shoppers evaluate pre-owned Rogues on our lot, the question I get asked most often is how to confirm whether the transmission has been properly maintained and updated. Nissan implemented substantial software recalibrations and hardware enhancements in 2019 and redesigned the Xtronic CVT for 2021 and newer models, significantly reducing overall complaint rates on later production years. Q: What key inspection steps should a buyer follow when evaluating a pre-owned Nissan Rogue? A: A thorough pre-purchase inspection begins with a full OBD-II diagnostic scan to check for active or pending error codes, specifically looking for transmission and engine management codes. Next, perform a comprehensive test drive starting from a cold engine, paying close attention to smooth engagement when shifting from Park into Drive or Reverse without hesitation or clunking. During acceleration on local roads in Wallingford, observe how the transmission behaves under light and moderate throttle. The engine should rev smoothly without high-RPM rev flare, whining noises, or shuddering through the steering wheel and floorboards. Inspect the underside for oil or transmission fluid leaks, check front lower control arm bushings for cracking, and verify that the dual-zone climate control blows cold air from all vents. Reviewing the vehicle history report to verify consistent oil changes and transmission fluid services every 30,000 to 60,000 miles gives you ultimate peace of mind. Whether you are considering our pre-owned vehicle selection or cross-shopping against our new Nissan inventory, demanding complete service records guarantees you select a crossover built for years of reliable driving. Q: What should owners budget for routine maintenance items like brakes and tires on a Nissan Rogue? A: Routine maintenance costs on a pre-owned Nissan Rogue remain well within standard compact SUV budgets, with front brake pad and rotor replacement running between $300 and $500 per axle. A complete set of four name-brand all-season tires generally ranges from $600 to $1,000 installed, depending on wheel size ranging from 17-inch steel wheels up to 19-inch alloys found on Platinum AWD trims. Keeping up with scheduled fluid changes is the single best investment an owner can make to ensure long-term durability. Fresh engine oil, air filter replacements, and regular inspection of front and rear brake pads keep routine operating expenses low over years of ownership. At Barberino Nissan, our factory-trained service technicians use genuine OEM components to keep your crossover running at peak efficiency. If your vehicle is due for maintenance or a pre-purchase check, you can reach us by calling (203) 265-1611, visiting our dealership location, or simply scheduling a service appointment online at your convenience. Pricing Pricing by trim Feature Dark Armor Dark Armor AWD Platinum AWD Rock Creek AWD Base MSRP $33,340 $34,740 $39,390 $34,390 Destination charge $1,575 $1,575 $1,575 $1,575 Pricing (continued) Feature S AWD S FWD SL AWD SL FWD Base MSRP $30,890 $29,490 $36,990 $35,590 Destination charge $1,575 $1,575 $1,495 $1,495 Pricing (continued) Feature SV AWD SV FWD Base MSRP $31,890 $30,490 Destination charge $1,575 $1,575 Fuel Economy Fuel economy and range by trim Feature Dark Armor Dark Armor AWD Platinum AWD Rock Creek AWD MPG 29 city / 36 hwy / 32 combined 28 city / 35 hwy / 31 combined 28 city / 35 hwy / 31 combined 27 city / 32 hwy / 29 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature S AWD S FWD SL AWD SL FWD MPG 28 city / 35 hwy / 31 combined 29 city / 36 hwy / 32 combined 28 city / 35 hwy / 31 combined 29 city / 36 hwy / 32 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature SV AWD SV FWD MPG 28 city / 35 hwy / 31 combined 29 city / 36 hwy / 32 combined © 2026 Barberino Nissan. All rights reserved. Vehicle specification data © JATO Dynamics Limited.

A man and a young man standing next to a dark blue Ford F-150 pickup truck at a car dealership. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)

Texas Tough: Expert Truck Deals, Custom Configs & Bilingual Service at Cecil Atkission Ford

Truck buyers visiting Cecil Atkission Ford in Hondo receive direct access to Ford's complete pickup lineup, including the F-150, Super Duty F-250, and Maverick, supported by on-site auto financing, factory-certified Ford maintenance, OEM parts, and personalized trade-in valuations. Located a short 15-minute drive west via US-90, our team delivers transparent vehicle pricing, specialized regional truck configurations, and bilingual customer support for drivers throughout the South Texas region. Our dealership serves as a dedicated regional truck hub, helping livestock owners, trade professionals, and families find vehicles engineered for demanding workloads and rural road conditions. Whether evaluating maximum towing packages or exploring comfortable crew-cab interiors, buyers work directly with knowledgeable staff focused on matching capability to real-world tasks. For regional shoppers seeking clear communication in Spanish, our team offers complete sales and finance assistance through our bilingual service team. Visiting our showroom provides hands-on access to test-drive specific powertrain configurations on local roads. Drivers coming from neighboring communities can view our exact showroom location at 109 19th St, Hondo, TX 78861 or reach our sales staff directly by calling (830) 426-5391 to contact our team for current inventory and financing information. Table of Contents What Inventory and Dealership Services Are Available at Cecil Atkission Ford for Devine Buyers? Which Ford F-150 Engine Option Delivers the Highest Towing and Payload Ratings? What Engine Options Are Offered on the Ford Super Duty F-250? Which Truck Has Better Fuel Economy: Ford F-150 Hybrid or Chevrolet Silverado Duramax Diesel? How Does Trim Level Affect the Total Price of a Ford F-150? How Does Trading In a Vehicle Affect Texas State Sales Tax? Common Questions From Texas Truck Buyers Take the Next Step Toward Your Next Ford Truck in Hondo What Inventory and Dealership Services Are Available at Cecil Atkission Ford for Devine Buyers? Cecil Atkission Ford provides a comprehensive inventory of new Ford trucks, pre-owned vehicles, factory-trained service departments, genuine OEM parts distribution, and tailored financing programs. Our Hondo location supports every stage of ownership, from vehicle selection and trade-in appraisals to routine maintenance schedules and major powertrain repairs. Our inventory features the complete Ford truck family in multiple cab styles, bed lengths, and trim levels. Work-ready F-150 XL and XLT models sit alongside heavy-duty Super Duty F-250 and F-350 pickups built for agricultural, commercial, and towing demands. Buyers seeking versatile daily utility can compare compact Maverick hybrid models or premium F-150 Lariat and King Ranch configurations. Shoppers can explore our full selection of brand-new Ford models online to review available packages, paint finishes, and axle ratios. Beyond new inventory, our dealership maintains a diverse selection of high-quality pre-owned pickups and SUVs inspected by factory-certified technicians. Drivers searching for budget-friendly work trucks or low-mileage vehicles can browse our current pre-owned vehicle selection. To streamline the purchase process, customers can complete a secure online credit application prior to visiting our dealership, allowing our finance team to structure financing options based on current lender availability. Pricing Pricing by trim Feature King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box King Ranch SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Base MSRP $69,625 $69,930 $65,825 $63,360 Destination charge $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 Pricing (continued) Feature Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Lariat SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Base MSRP $63,965 $59,560 $72,600 $72,905 Destination charge $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 Pricing (continued) Feature Platinum SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Police Responder 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Raptor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box Base MSRP $68,800 $52,350 $79,005 $48,655 Destination charge $2,795 $2,595 $2,795 $2,795 Pricing (continued) Feature STX 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box STX SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Tremor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Base MSRP $51,070 $44,855 $47,190 $64,915 Destination charge $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 Pricing (continued) Feature XL 4x4 Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 Regular Cab 8’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Base MSRP $44,600 $42,305 $45,400 $47,820 Destination charge $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 Pricing (continued) Feature XL 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 8’ Box XL SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box Base MSRP $50,475 $39,585 $37,290 $41,600 Destination charge $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 Pricing (continued) Feature XL SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Base MSRP $43,935 $49,495 $51,915 $54,555 Destination charge $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 Pricing (continued) Feature XLT SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Base MSRP $45,695 $48,055 Destination charge $2,795 $2,795 Engine & Performance Powertrain specs by trim Feature King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box King Ranch SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Engine 3.5L 3.5L 3.5L 3.5L Horsepower 400 hp 400 hp 400 hp 400 hp Torque 500 lb-ft 500 lb-ft 500 lb-ft 500 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain All-wheel drive All-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive Engine & Performance (continued) Feature Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Lariat SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Engine 3.5L 3.5L 3.5L 3.5L Horsepower 400 hp 400 hp 400 hp 400 hp Torque 500 lb-ft 500 lb-ft 500 lb-ft 500 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain All-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive Engine & Performance (continued) Feature Platinum SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Police Responder 4x4 SuperCrw 5-1/2’ Box Raptor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box Engine 3.5L 3.5L 3.5L 2.7L Horsepower 400 hp 400 hp 450 hp 325 hp Torque 500 lb-ft 500 lb-ft 510 lb-ft 400 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive Engine & Performance (continued) Feature STX 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box STX SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Tremor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Engine 2.7L 2.7L 2.7L 3.5L Horsepower 325 hp 325 hp 325 hp 400 hp Torque 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft 500 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain All-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive Engine & Performance (continued) Feature XL 4x4 Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 Regular Cab 8’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Engine 5L 2.7L 2.7L 2.7L Horsepower 400 hp 325 hp 325 hp 325 hp Torque 410 lb-ft 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain All-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive Engine & Performance (continued) Feature XL 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 8’ Box XL SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box Engine 3.5L 5L 2.7L 2.7L Horsepower 400 hp 400 hp 325 hp 325 hp Torque 500 lb-ft 410 lb-ft 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain All-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Engine & Performance (continued) Feature XL SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Engine 2.7L 2.7L 2.7L 3.5L Horsepower 325 hp 325 hp 325 hp 400 hp Torque 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft 500 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive Engine & Performance (continued) Feature XLT SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Engine 2.7L 2.7L Horsepower 325 hp 325 hp Torque 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Which Ford F-150 Engine Option Delivers the Highest Towing and Payload Ratings? The 3.5L EcoBoost V6 delivers the highest maximum towing capacity in the 2026 Ford F-150 lineup at 13,500 lbs, while the 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 delivers the highest maximum gas payload rating of up to 2,440 lbs when properly equipped. Choosing the correct engine depends on whether a driver prioritizes heavy trailer pulling or carrying maximum cargo weight in the truck bed. Ford offers four core engine options on the F-250 and F-150 platforms, each engineered for distinct performance demands: 3.5L EcoBoost V6: Produces 400 hp and 500 lb-ft of torque, utilizing twin turbochargers to deliver maximum low-end torque for heavy towing tasks up to 13,500 lbs. 5.0L Ti-VCT V8: Generates 400 hp and 410 lb-ft of torque, providing classic naturally aspirated V8 muscle and maximum payload capacity reaching 2,440 lbs. 2.7L EcoBoost V6: Delivers 325 hp and 400 lb-ft of torque, serving as an efficient yet capable base engine standard on XL, STX, and XLT models. 3.5L PowerBoost Full-Hybrid V6: Combines the 3.5L EcoBoost engine with an electric motor to generate 430 hp and 570 lb-ft of torque while offering integrated onboard electric power. Matching the right engine and axle ratio to specific trailer weights ensures optimal highway control and long-term durability. Ranchers hauling heavy equipment around Lakehills depend on the 3.5L EcoBoost V6 engine's 500 lb-ft of torque to handle steep grades and unpaved terrain while pulling multi-axle trailers. To explore current configurations and axle packages, drivers can inspect our new Ford F-150 inventory. For owners looking to outfit their current pickup with heavy-duty hitch receivers or trailer brake controllers, our team can help you order factory OEM parts directly and provide expert installation guidance if needed. Dimensions & Capacity Capacity and dimensions by trim Feature King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box King Ranch SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Seating 5 5 5 5 Cargo 52.8 cu ft 62.3 cu ft 52.8 cu ft 52.8 cu ft Curb weight 5,096 lbs 5,143 lbs 5,096 lbs 5,020 lbs Towing 10,400 lbs 10,800 lbs 10,400 lbs 9,300 lbs Payload 1,945 lbs 2,000 lbs 1,945 lbs 2,020 lbs Dimensions & Capacity (continued) Feature Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Lariat SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Seating 5 5 5 5 Cargo 62.3 cu ft 52.8 cu ft 52.8 cu ft 62.3 cu ft Curb weight 5,122 lbs 5,020 lbs 5,096 lbs 5,143 lbs Towing 9,200 lbs 9,300 lbs 10,400 lbs 10,800 lbs Payload 2,020 lbs 2,020 lbs 1,945 lbs 2,000 lbs Dimensions & Capacity (continued) Feature Platinum SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Police Responder 4x4 SuperCrw 5-1/2’ Box Raptor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box Seating 5 5 5 5 Cargo 52.8 cu ft 52.8 cu ft 52.8 cu ft 62.3 cu ft Curb weight 5,096 lbs 5,020 lbs 5,710 lbs 4,895 lbs Towing 10,400 lbs — 8,200 lbs 7,400 lbs Payload 1,945 lbs 2,030 lbs 1,410 lbs 1,600 lbs Dimensions & Capacity (continued) Feature STX 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box STX SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Tremor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Seating 5 5 5 5 Cargo 52.8 cu ft 62.3 cu ft 52.8 cu ft — Curb weight 4,941 lbs 4,641 lbs 4,687 lbs 5,267 lbs Towing 7,500 lbs 7,500 lbs 7,600 lbs 9,300 lbs Payload 1,650 lbs 1,670 lbs 1,685 lbs 1,725 lbs Dimensions & Capacity (continued) Feature XL 4x4 Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 Regular Cab 8’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Seating 3 3 6 6 Cargo 62.3 cu ft 77.4 cu ft 62.3 cu ft 52.8 cu ft Curb weight 4,655 lbs 4,679 lbs 4,895 lbs 4,941 lbs Towing 9,400 lbs 7,500 lbs 7,400 lbs 7,500 lbs Payload 1,740 lbs 1,715 lbs 1,600 lbs 1,650 lbs Dimensions & Capacity (continued) Feature XL 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 8’ Box XL SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box Seating 6 3 3 6 Cargo 62.3 cu ft 62.3 cu ft 77.4 cu ft 62.3 cu ft Curb weight 5,122 lbs 4,391 lbs 4,396 lbs 4,641 lbs Towing 9,200 lbs 9,000 lbs 7,400 lbs 7,500 lbs Payload 2,020 lbs 1,810 lbs 1,775 lbs 1,670 lbs Dimensions & Capacity (continued) Feature XL SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Seating 6 6 6 6 Cargo 52.8 cu ft 62.3 cu ft 52.8 cu ft 62.3 cu ft Curb weight 4,687 lbs 4,895 lbs 4,941 lbs 5,122 lbs Towing 7,600 lbs 7,400 lbs 7,500 lbs 9,200 lbs Payload 1,685 lbs 1,600 lbs 1,650 lbs 2,020 lbs Dimensions & Capacity (continued) Feature XLT SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Seating 6 6 Cargo 62.3 cu ft 52.8 cu ft Curb weight 4,641 lbs 4,687 lbs Towing 7,500 lbs 7,600 lbs Payload 1,670 lbs 1,685 lbs What Engine Options Are Offered on the Ford Super Duty F-250? The Ford Super Duty F-250 offers four high-output engine options: a 6.8L DEVCT Gas V8, a 7.3L Godzilla Gas V8, a 6.7L Power Stroke Turbo Diesel V8, and a 6.7L High Output Power Stroke Turbo Diesel V8. Every engine pairs with a heavy-duty TorqShift 10-speed automatic transmission designed for high-stress towing and hauling. Engine capabilities across the Super Duty lineup cover a broad spectrum of commercial and agricultural requirements: 6.8L Gas V8: Serves as the standard power plant, generating 405 hp and 445 lb-ft of torque for commercial fleets and daily job site duties. 7.3L Godzilla Gas V8: Delivers 430 hp and 485 lb-ft of torque, providing maximum naturally aspirated gas towing power with simple maintenance overhead. 6.7L Power Stroke Turbo Diesel V8: Produces 475 hp and 1,050 lb-ft of torque, utilizing a variable-geometry turbocharger for sustained heavy trailer pulling. 6.7L High Output Power Stroke Turbo Diesel V8: Generates a class-leading 500 hp and 1,200 lb-ft of torque, delivering maximum pulling power for heavy gooseneck and fifth-wheel trailers. Super Duty trucks feature high-strength steel frames, integrated bed steps, and available onboard power systems up to 2.0 kW. Buyers looking to handle heavy agricultural loads can examine our new Ford Super Duty lineup online. For extreme commercial hauling requirements, drivers can also review our heavy-duty Ford truck inventory to select dual-rear-wheel configurations. Which Truck Has Better Fuel Economy: Ford F-150 Hybrid or Chevrolet Silverado Duramax Diesel? The Chevrolet Silverado 3.0L Duramax Diesel holds a slight advantage in highway fuel economy with an EPA-rated 29 mpg highway, whereas the Ford F-150 3.5L PowerBoost Full-Hybrid delivers superior overall efficiency in mixed city driving with an EPA-rated 25 mpg combined and 25 mpg city. While the diesel truck offers highway cruising efficiency, the F-150 Hybrid balances fuel economy with significantly higher total horsepower and versatile job site electricity. Comparing the two powertrains reveals distinct functional advantages depending on how the truck is used: Power Output: The F-150 PowerBoost Hybrid generates 430 hp and 570 lb-ft of torque, outperforming the Silverado Duramax Diesel's 305 hp and 495 lb-ft of torque. Urban & Mixed Efficiency: The F-150 Hybrid's regenerative braking and electric motor assistance provide higher fuel economy during stop-and-go driving and low-speed farm work. Mobile Power Generation: The F-150 PowerBoost features available 7.2 kW Pro Power Onboard, transforming the truck into a rolling generator capable of running heavy power tools, air compressors, or welding equipment without needing a separate gas generator. Fuel Convenience: The F-150 Hybrid operates on standard regular unleaded gasoline, avoiding higher diesel fuel prices and diesel exhaust fluid (DEF) refill requirements. For drivers who alternate between city commuting, farm errands, and working in remote locations, the F-150 PowerBoost Hybrid offers a broader toolset that combines hybrid efficiency with job site electrical power. Fuel Economy Fuel economy and range by trim Feature King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box King Ranch SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box MPG 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined 17 city / 25 hwy / 20 combined 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Lariat SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box MPG 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined 17 city / 25 hwy / 20 combined 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature Platinum SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Raptor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box MPG 17 city / 25 hwy / 20 combined 14 city / 18 hwy / 16 combined 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature STX 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box STX SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Tremor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box MPG 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined 19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined 19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined 16 city / 21 hwy / 18 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature XL 4x4 Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 Regular Cab 8’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box MPG 16 city / 24 hwy / 19 combined 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature XL 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 8’ Box XL SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box MPG 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined 16 city / 24 hwy / 19 combined 19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined 19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature XL SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box MPG 19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature XLT SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box MPG 19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined 19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined How Does Trim Level Affect the Total Price of a Ford F-150? Trim level directly dictates the base price of a Ford F-150 by establishing the standard powertrain, cab style, interior materials, driver-assist technology, and suspension tuning. The 2026 F-150 lineup spans from entry-level commercial work trucks starting at $39,585 base MSRP up to specialized off-road performance trucks reaching $79,005 base MSRP. Moving through the trim lineup adds progressive comfort, towing technology, and luxury enhancements: XL (Starting MSRP $39,585): Built for utility with durable vinyl or cloth seating, an 8-inch digital cluster, 12-inch SYNC 4 touchscreen, and standard Ford Co-Pilot360 safety systems. STX (Starting MSRP $44,855): Adds sporty exterior styling, 20-inch dark alloy wheels, body-color bumpers, and upgraded interior upholstery. XLT (Starting MSRP $45,695): Introduces key comfort features including power driver seating, chrome or black accent packages, available Pro Trailer Backup Assist, and expanded package availability. Lariat (Starting MSRP $59,560): Includes standard 3.5L EcoBoost V6, leather-trimmed seating, heated and ventilated front seats, a 12-inch reconfigurable digital gauge cluster, and available BlueCruise hands-free highway driving. Tremor (Starting MSRP $64,915): Features off-road suspension with Fox shocks, 33-inch all-terrain tires, high ground clearance, trail control technology, and aggressive exterior accents. King Ranch (Starting MSRP $65,825): Delivers southwestern luxury with Del Rio leather upholstery, standard 3.5L EcoBoost V6, two-tone exterior paint, head-up display, and B&O Unleashed sound system. Platinum (Starting MSRP $68,800): Features premium luxury touches including multi-contour leather seating with active motion, satin aluminum exterior trim, dynamic bending LED headlights, and gloss black interior accents. Raptor (Starting MSRP $79,005): Designed for high-speed off-road performance with a high-output 3.5L EcoBoost V6 producing 450 hp and 510 lb-ft of torque, Fox Live Valve shocks, and 35-inch or 37-inch all-terrain tires. Higher trims also include a standard destination charge of $2,795 ( $2,595 on Police Responder models), reflecting factory transport to the dealership floor. How Does Trading In a Vehicle Affect Texas State Sales Tax? Trading in a vehicle in Texas reduces your motor vehicle sales tax liability because the trade-in credit allowance is deducted directly from the new vehicle's purchase price before calculating the state's 6.25% sales tax rate. This state tax incentive allows vehicle owners to potentially reduce their overall tax burden. The financial benefit of the Texas trade-in tax credit operates under a straightforward statutory calculation: Agreed Vehicle Purchase Price: $50,000 Trade-In Allowance: $20,000 Taxable Base Amount: $30,000 ( $50,000 minus $20,000) Texas Motor Vehicle Sales Tax (6.25%): $1,875 (calculated on $30,000 instead of $3,125 on the full $50,000) Direct Tax Savings: $1,250 Commuters driving from Lytle to San Antonio each day can maximize their overall savings by applying their current vehicle's trade equity toward a fuel-efficient new pickup, reducing both their tax burden and monthly finance payments. Our sales team evaluates trade-in vehicles on-site, providing fair market valuations that apply directly toward your new purchase. Drivers interested in determining their current vehicle's trade credit can visit our dealership address at 109 19th St, Hondo, TX 78861 or speak with an appraisal specialist directly by calling (830) 426-5391. Common Questions From Texas Truck Buyers Q: What documentation do I need to bring to the dealership when purchasing or trading in a truck? Buyers should bring a valid driver's license, current auto insurance card, most recent pay stubs or proof of income, and proof of residency such as a utility bill. If trading in a vehicle, bring the title or current payoff information, vehicle registration, and all keys or key fobs. Having these items prepared speeds up the transaction process in our finance department. Q: Does the 2026 Ford F-150 Hybrid require an external charging outlet? No, the Ford F-150 3.5L PowerBoost Full-Hybrid does not plug into an electrical wall outlet. The hybrid system recharges its high-voltage lithium-ion battery automatically using regenerative braking technology and energy generated by the internal combustion engine during normal driving operations. Q: What warranty coverage comes standard with a new Ford truck purchased in Hondo? Every new Ford truck includes a 3-year / 36,000-mile bumper-to-bumper limited warranty, a 5-year / 60,000-mile powertrain limited warranty, and 5 years / 60,000 miles of 24/7 Ford Roadside Assistance. Hybrid components on PowerBoost models receive dedicated 8-year / 100,000-mile coverage. Emergency roadside assistance can be reached directly at Ford Roadside Assistance: 1-800-241-3673. Q: How long does a typical test drive and vehicle purchase take at Cecil Atkission Ford? A test drive and vehicle walk-around typically takes about 20 to 30 minutes. When finalizing a purchase with pre-approved financing or an online credit application completed in advance, the full sales transaction and paperwork process can often be completed in under two hours. Q: Can I schedule routine service appointments for my truck online? Yes, customers can schedule certified Ford service appointments, including oil changes, tire rotations, brake inspections, and vehicle diagnostics, through our dealership website. Online scheduling allows you to select convenient date and time slots that fit your work schedule. Take the Next Step Toward Your Next Ford Truck in Hondo Choosing the right pickup requires matching real-world towing requirements, engine torque, cabin space, and budget to the vehicle that fits your daily routine. At Cecil Atkission Ford, our knowledgeable sales and service teams are dedicated to helping Texas truck buyers evaluate powertrains, explore trim features, and secure maximum value for their trade-ins. Our showroom in Hondo maintains an updated inventory of new F-150, Super Duty, and Maverick pickups ready for immediate delivery. Whether you are outfitting a heavy-duty work truck for agricultural hauling or looking for an efficient hybrid for long rural commutes, our team provides straightforward guidance and complete ownership support. Visit our showroom at 109 19th St, Hondo, TX 78861 to test-drive your preferred Ford truck model, or contact our sales team at (830) 426-5391 to start your purchase process today. © 2026 Cecil Atkission Ford. All rights reserved. Vehicle specification data © JATO Dynamics Limited.