Blog / Model Comparisons

2026 Ford Ranger vs 2026 Ford Maverick Comparison

A dark grey Ford truck towing a trailer parked next to a blue Ford truck on a dirt road in a rural landscape. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)

For buyers who need robust towing and off-road mechanical durability, the 2026 Ford Ranger wins overall with a maximum towing capacity of 7,500 lbs and a traditional body-on-frame construction. However, for drivers prioritizing daily fuel efficiency and maneuverability, the 2026 Ford Maverick leads with an EPA-estimated 36 MPG combined rating. Choose the Ranger for heavy hauling or the Maverick for economical daily utility.

Table of Contents

Which 2026 Ford Truck Fits Lakehills and Dunlay Lifestyles Best: Ranger or Maverick?

The 2026 Ford Ranger best fits heavy-duty towing and off-road demands, while the 2026 Ford Maverick is the ideal pickup for high-efficiency commuting and everyday versatility. Choosing between these two midsize and compact trucks comes down to how you plan to balance work, weekend recreation, and daily driving across the Texas Hill Country.

Drivers residing near Lakehills who frequently haul boats or recreational watercraft find the Ford Ranger to be an exceptionally capable partner. With its traditional body-on-frame platform, available all-wheel drive, and strong 2.3L engine, the Ranger handles steep launch ramps and unpaved trails with total confidence. Inside, it balances ruggedness with modern conveniences, offering vertical digital displays and premium seating options that turn long highway drives into comfortable trips. Those interested in exploring our broader vehicle lineup can also browse our new Ford pickup inventory or check out new Ford SUV lineup models available today.

Conversely, residents managing daily routines around Dunlay often gravitate toward the Ford Maverick for its unibody agility and exceptional fuel efficiency. The Maverick delivers standard full-size truck interior ergonomics wrapped in a compact footprint that easily fits into tight spaces and navigates farm roads with car-like composure. It bridges the gap between a daily commuter and a practical workhorse, offering about 33 cu ft cargo bed ready for feed bags, tools, or outdoor equipment.

Whether your demands require the heavy-duty capabilities of new Super Duty trucks, the classic versatility of new F-150 models, heavy-duty commercial trucks, or sporty choices like new Mustang sports cars, Cecil Atkission Ford provides complete sales and support. Buyers can manage their vehicle ownership seamlessly using the FordPass smartphone application, access comprehensive Ford owner maintenance resources, or receive bilingual assistance through our Spanish-language customer service team.

Pricing

Manufacturer-listed pricing per trim, across compared vehicles.

2026 Ford Ranger Trim MSRP 2026 Ford Maverick Trim MSRP
Lariat SuperCrew 5' Box $43,755 Lobo Standard 4WD $35,930
Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 5' Box $47,255 Lariat AWD $38,090
Raptor 4x4 SuperCrew 5' Box $56,070 Lobo Premium 4WD $41,425

Fuel Economy

Fuel economy and range by trim

Specification 2026 Ford Ranger 2026 Ford Maverick
MPG 19 city / 26 hwy / 22 combined 39 city / 32 hwy / 36 combined

Price and Trim Value Comparison for 2026 Ford Ranger and Maverick

The 2026 Ford Maverick provides a lower starting price point beginning at $38,090 MSRP for the Lariat AWD trim, whereas the 2026 Ford Ranger starts at $43,755 MSRP for the Lariat SuperCrew 5' Box in rear-wheel drive and $47,255 MSRP in all-wheel drive.

When evaluating overall value, both trucks offer distinct advantages depending on your budget and capability requirements. The Ranger Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 5' Box comes standard with a 2.3L engine generating 270 hp and 310 lb-ft of torque, paired with a SelectShift® 10-speed automatic transmission. It supports a maximum towing capacity of 7,500 lbs and a payload allowance of 1,717 lbs, justifying its price premium for owners who need true midsize truck muscle. For those seeking ultimate performance, the Ranger Raptor 4x4 SuperCrew 5' Box carries an MSRP of $56,070, featuring a 3L engine pushing 405 hp and 430 lb-ft of torque, though towing drops to 5,510 lbs and payload to 1,383 lbs due to its long-travel off-road suspension. All Ranger trims share a destination charge of $1,895.

The Maverick Lariat AWD offers a compelling entry point into truck ownership with its 2.5L powertrain producing 191 hp and 173 lb-ft of torque through a Continuously Variable Transmission (CVT). While its standard towing capacity is rated at 2,000 lbs, adding the available 4K Tow Package boosts its maximum braked trailer weight capacity to 4,000 lbs. With a payload allowance of 1,545 lbs and a curb weight of 3,685 lbs, the Maverick delivers tremendous utility per dollar for light-duty work and lifestyle driving.

Shoppers exploring our all-new vehicle inventory can shop with complete peace of mind thanks to 3-Day Love It or Exchange It Program protection. Additionally, value-conscious buyers can browse our certified pre-owned inventory to inspect thoroughly reconditioned vehicles backed by factory coverage.

Dimensions & Capacity

Capacity and dimensions by trim

Specification 2026 Ford Ranger 2026 Ford Maverick
Seating 5 5
Curb weight 4,408 lbs 3,685 lbs
Towing 7,500 lbs 2,000 lbs
Payload 1,717 lbs 1,545 lbs

Cargo and Passenger Space for Ranching and Recreation

The 2026 Ford Ranger delivers greater overall interior passenger volume and a higher payload rating, while the 2026 Ford Maverick excels in bed accessibility with its lower liftover height and multi-position tailgate design. Both trucks feature 5-passenger seating capacity in a 4-door Crew Cab configuration, making them suitable for work crews and family travel.

In terms of interior accommodations, the Ranger provides generous cabin dimensions, including 41 inches of front headroom, 38.3 inches of rear headroom, 43.7 inches of front legroom, and 34.6 inches of rear legroom. Front hip room measures 55.8 inches with 54.1 inches in the rear, while shoulder room comes in at 57.1 inches up front and 56.7 inches in the second row. Total interior volume is rated at 2,783.5 liters. Cargo capacity with the rear seat folded down yields about 34 cu ft of enclosed storage space for tools or weather-sensitive items.

The Ranger's pickup bed features a short box design measuring 59.6 inches in length, 62.4 inches in overall width, and 48.2 inches between the wheelhouses, allowing standard 4-foot-wide sheets of building materials to lay flat on the bed floor. Box height stands at 20.8 inches with a loading floor height of 34 inches. Payload capacity reaches 1,717 lbs on the Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 5' Box and 1,821 lbs on the Lariat SuperCrew RWD version (curb weight 4,187 lbs).

The Maverick's cargo bed supplies about 33 cu ft of volume and a maximum payload allowance of 1,545 lbs. Its lower loading floor height makes loading heavy ice chests, feed bags, or camping gear remarkably effortless. Rear-seat storage bins hidden beneath the bench seat provide secure spaces to stash tow straps and jump packs out of view.

Buyers researching pre-owned options can review our dealership history before exploring our pre-owned inventory selection or filtering specifically for pre-owned pickup truck options.

Engine & Performance

Powertrain specs by trim

Specification 2026 Ford Ranger 2026 Ford Maverick
Transmission SelectShift® CVT
Engine 2.3L 2.5L
Horsepower 270 hp 191 hp
Torque 310 lb-ft 173 lb-ft
Drivetrain All-wheel drive All-wheel drive

Performance and Driving Feel on Rural Roads

The 2026 Ford Ranger delivers commanding acceleration and robust torque for heavy loads, whereas the 2026 Ford Maverick provides nimble, sedan-like handling with smoother low-speed power delivery.

Under the hood, the Ranger Lariat features a 2.3L 4-cylinder engine producing 270 hp at 5,500 rpm and 310 lb-ft of torque at 3,000 rpm. Standard SelectShift® 10-speed automatic transmission ensures crisp gear changes and optimal engine braking on downhill gradients. Power is delivered through an Electronic-Shift-On-the-Fly (ESOF) part-time 4x4 system on 4WD models or rear-wheel drive on RWD trims. Front independent wishbone suspension with coil springs and a stabilizer bar works alongside a rigid rear beam axle with leaf springs to maintain stability when carrying heavy loads in the bed. For maximum performance, the Ranger Raptor elevates output to 405 hp and 430 lb-ft of torque via its 3L twin-turbo V6 engine, supported by a sport suspension setup and front and rear differential locks.

The Maverick Lariat AWD relies on a 2.5L 4-cylinder hybrid powertrain generating a combined 191 hp and 173 lb-ft of torque, managed by an Electronic Continuously Variable Transmission (CVT). The unibody chassis creates a low center of gravity, delivering light steering response and an exceptionally smooth ride over uneven pavement. Curb weight is just 3,685 lbs, giving it quick maneuverability around town.

Owners looking to personalize their vehicle's performance or maintain factory specifications can utilize our online parts ordering portal. Every purchase at Cecil Atkission Ford comes reinforced by the Cecil Advantage program, while customers seeking efficient alternative commuting vehicles can also view our pre-owned sedans.

Fuel Efficiency and Range for Commuting and Outdoor Adventures

The 2026 Ford Maverick easily wins the fuel economy comparison with an EPA-estimated rating of 39 city / 32 hwy / 36 combined MPG, compared to the 2026 Ford Ranger Lariat 4x4's rating of 19 city / 26 hwy / 22 combined MPG.

For long-distance commuting and extended road trips, the Maverick's hybrid powertrain drastically reduces trips to the fuel pump. With a combined rating of 36 MPG, it offers exceptional range and minimal operating costs for daily drivers. The Maverick Lariat AWD operates on regular unleaded fuel, making it one of the most cost-effective pickups available today.

The Ford Ranger Lariat SuperCrew 5' Box in rear-wheel drive achieves an EPA-estimated 21 city / 26 hwy / 23 combined MPG and carries an 18-gallon fuel tank, translating to a calculated driving range of 460 miles. Opting for the Lariat 4x4 trim yields 19 city / 26 hwy / 22 combined MPG with an 18-gallon tank, giving a calculated range of 396 miles. The high-performance Ranger Raptor, powered by its 3L V6 engine, is rated at 16 city / 18 hwy / 17 combined MPG; its larger 20.3-gallon fuel tank provides a calculated range of 340 miles. Both trucks run efficiently on standard 87-octane regular unleaded gasoline.

Prospective owners can begin their purchase process from home using our secure online credit pre-qualification application. Our experienced dealership team is always ready to explain vehicle efficiency metrics, or you can explore fuel-friendly alternatives across our pre-owned coupe inventory.

Technology Features That Simplify Daily Life and Ranch Work

The 2026 Ford Ranger offers a more advanced technology suite tailored for trailering with its 12-inch vertical center display screen and Pro Trailer Backup Assist, while the 2026 Ford Maverick features an intuitive, user-friendly system centered on convenience and connectivity.

Inside the Ranger Lariat, drivers are greeted by a standard 12-inch TFT digital instrument cluster and a fixed 12-inch central dashboard touchscreen. The infotainment system includes voice-activating navigation with 3D map visuals, connected traffic data, wireless Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto integration. Audio is delivered through a premium 10-speaker system with an integrated subwoofer. Powering external accessories is simple thanks to dual front USB charging ports, two 12V power outlets, a wireless charging pad, and a mains power supply in the cab and cargo bed. For trailering, the Advanced Towing Package (code 67P) adds Pro Trailer Backup Assist, an integrated trailer brake controller, and a 360-degree camera extension.

The Maverick Lariat AWD comes equipped with essential modern electronics, including standard touchscreen controls, Bluetooth® hands-free calling, digital radio capability, and steering wheel-mounted remote controls. Embedded SIM card connectivity provides an in-vehicle Wi-Fi hotspot with a 3-month/3 GB data trial, while Ford's 911 Assist® telematic system offers emergency response support.

Our knowledgeable dealership finance center specialists can help integrate technology packages into your purchasing plan, reflecting our deep community outreach initiatives and commitment to customer service.

Safety Systems Designed for Family Trips and Rural Terrain

Both the 2026 Ford Ranger and 2026 Ford Maverick feature comprehensive active safety technology, but the Ranger includes additional standard sensor hardware for trailering stability and perimeter awareness.

Standard driver-assistance equipment across both trucks includes Pre-Collision Assist with Automatic Emergency Braking, operating at speeds above 3 mph with pedestrian and cyclist detection, junction turning support, and forward collision visual/acoustic warnings. The Blind Spot Information System (BLIS®) with Cross-Traffic Alert uses radar sensors to monitor lane changes and reversing maneuvers, while the Lane Keeping System provides steering corrections if drift is detected. Intelligent Adaptive Cruise Control with Stop & Go functionality maintains set distances in highway traffic.

Passive safety systems include 6 total airbags (dual front airbags, front seat-mounted side airbags, and full-length side curtain airbags), along with 3-point seat belts with pre-tensioners for all seating positions and ISOFIX/LATCH child seat anchor points. Four-wheel ventilated disc brakes with ABS, Hill Start Assist, Roll Stability Control, and Electronic Traction Control come standard. In crash safety evaluations, both trucks earned a 5-star frontal crash rating and a 5-star side impact rating from the NHTSA (4 stars overall), alongside "Good" ratings in IIHS small overlap front crash testing.

Customers can estimate their monthly ownership investment using our online monthly payment calculator before cross-shopping our pre-owned SUV inventory.

Warranty, Maintenance, and Local Service Resources for 2026 Ford Ranger and Maverick Owners

Every new 2026 Ford Ranger and Ford Maverick includes a 3-year/36,000-mile bumper-to-bumper OEM warranty and a 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain warranty. Anti-corrosion coverage protects sheet metal for 60 months, while 5 years or 60,000 miles of roadside assistance comes standard. If emergency towing or key lockout assistance is required, drivers can connect directly to Ford Roadside Assistance: 1-800-241-3673.

For certified maintenance and factory repairs, visit our Hondo showroom location at 109 19th St, Hondo, TX 78861, or give our service desk a quick call at (830) 426-5391. Be sure to check current service and parts offers before scheduling your next oil change through our online service scheduling portal.

Frequently Asked Questions About the 2026 Ford Ranger and Maverick

Q: Is the 2026 Ford Ranger worth the price premium over the 2026 Ford Maverick?

The 2026 Ford Ranger is worth the higher price for drivers who require its 7,500 lb towing capacity, traditional body-on-frame 4x4 ruggedness, and higher 1,717 lb payload rating. However, if your daily driving consists mostly of commuting, light cargo hauling, and minor towing, the Maverick Lariat AWD at $38,090 MSRP delivers exceptional value with its 36 MPG combined fuel economy.

Q: Which truck has better real-world fuel economy for daily driving?

The 2026 Ford Maverick easily wins in fuel economy, delivering an EPA-estimated 39 city / 32 hwy / 36 combined MPG. By comparison, the 2026 Ford Ranger Lariat 4x4 achieves 19 city / 26 hwy / 22 combined MPG, while the Ranger Lariat RWD gets 21 city / 26 hwy / 23 combined MPG.

Q: Can the 2026 Ford Maverick tow a trailer or boat effectively?

The standard 2026 Ford Maverick Lariat AWD is rated to tow up to 2,000 lbs. When equipped with the optional 4K Tow Package (code 53Q), its towing capacity increases to 4,000 lbs, making it capable of pulling small utility trailers, personal watercraft, or light campers. For heavier ski boats or multi-horse trailers, the Ranger's 7,500 lb capacity is required.

Q: What are the main engine differences between the Ranger and Maverick?

The Ranger Lariat features a turbocharged 2.3L EcoBoost 4-cylinder engine producing 270 hp and 310 lb-ft of torque mated to a 10-speed automatic transmission. The Maverick Lariat AWD utilizes a 2.5L 4-cylinder hybrid engine producing 191 hp and 173 lb-ft of torque paired with a Continuously Variable Transmission (CVT).

Q: Which truck offers more interior passenger space for rear seat riders?

The Ford Ranger provides slightly more overall cabin volume, offering 34.6 inches of rear legroom, 38.3 inches of rear headroom, and 56.7 inches of rear shoulder room. While both trucks comfortably seat five adults across two rows, the Ranger's wider cab dimensions give rear passengers extra elbow room on longer trips.

Final Verdict: Choosing Your Ideal 2026 Ford Pickup at Cecil Atkission Ford

Both the 2026 Ford Ranger and 2026 Ford Maverick represent outstanding engineered solutions tailored to modern truck buyers. If your priority lies in heavy-duty utility, pulling heavy trailers, or tackling challenging off-road terrain, the midsize Ranger stands out as the ultimate multi-tool. If maximizing fuel economy, enjoying nimble maneuverability, and managing daily errands at a competitive value drive your decision, the compact Maverick is hard to beat.

At Cecil Atkission Ford, our dedicated team is ready to guide you through side-by-side test drives so you can experience the performance, comfort, and technology of each truck firsthand. Visit our showroom today to compare trim levels, explore custom option packages, and find the perfect Ford pickup for your lifestyle.


© 2026 Cecil Atkission Ford. All rights reserved.

Vehicle specification data © JATO Dynamics Limited.


Posted in:

Related Posts

Three Ford Explorer SUVs in silver, red, and blue parked on gravel overlooking a scenic lake landscape at sunset. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)

2027 Ford Explorer Active vs ST-Line vs ST: Which Explorer Trim Fits Your Family?

The 2027 Ford Explorer Active serves as the practical baseline with a 300 hp 2.3-liter EcoBoost® engine, the ST-Line adds aggressive blacked-out visual styling with 20-inch wheels, and the ST delivers maximum athletic performance via a 400 hp twin-turbo 3.0-liter V6 engine. All three configurations seat up to seven passengers and offer a maximum towing capacity of 5,000 lbs, making your decision a balance of budget, visual aesthetic, and daily performance needs. Choosing the right three-row SUV requires looking closely at how your family travels every day. For routine carpool routes, long highway drives, or weekend escapes to Medina Lake, each trim level offers a distinct personality: 2027 Ford Explorer Active: Designed for core daily functionality, featuring standard rear-wheel drive, durable cloth or available ActiveX® seating, 18-inch wheels, and the complete Ford Digital Experience software system. 2027 Ford Explorer ST-Line: Tailored for buyers who want bold performance styling without upgrading to a larger engine, equipping 20-inch Ebony-painted aluminum wheels, dark exterior accents, red interior contrast stitching, and a 10-speaker Bang & Olufsen sound system. 2027 Ford Explorer ST: Engineered for drivers seeking dynamic driving engagement, boasting a sport-tuned suspension, quad exhaust tips, available 21-inch wheels, high-performance braking components, and an available appearance package. Families hauling watersports gear out toward Lakehills will appreciate that every trim in this comparison delivers real capability without sacrificing interior volume. To experience how these cabin layouts feel in person, plan a test drive through our Hondo showroom location or give our team a quick call to check current vehicle availability. Table of Contents What Are the Main Differences in Performance and Horsepower Across Explorer Trims? What Interior Seating Materials and Third-Row Legroom Does Each Trim Offer? What Is the Maximum Towing Capacity and Standard Safety Tech on the 2027 Explorer? What Does the 2027 Ford Explorer Cost, Including Packages and Destination Fees? Frequently Asked Questions About the 2027 Ford Explorer Lineup Find Your Ideal 2027 Ford Explorer at a Local Ford Dealership What Are the Main Differences in Performance and Horsepower Across Explorer Trims? Under the hood, the 2027 Explorer ST boasts a powerful 400 hp twin-turbo 3.0-liter V6, outpacing the 300 hp 2.3-liter EcoBoost® engines found in the Active and ST-Line trims. Every powertrain option connects to a calibrated 10-speed SelectShift® automatic transmission with standard rear-wheel drive or available intelligent four-wheel drive. Drivers navigating the limestone road transitions and unpaved driveway entrances around Dunlay often ask how the available four-wheel-drive systems handle changing road surfaces. The standard 2.3-liter EcoBoost® setup in the Active and ST-Line provides strong low-end torque for quick acceleration away from stoplights and easy passing on rural two-lane highways. In states with specific 50-state emissions compliance equipment installed, models equipped with the 3.0-liter EcoBoost® V6 carry a rated output of 385 hp, while maintaining standard national ratings of 400 hp in non-restricted markets. For buyers seeking maximum acceleration and cornering stability, the ST adds a specialized sport suspension tuning package, stiffer anti-roll bars, and performance-calibrated electric power-assisted steering. That dynamic engineering turns routine highway merging into a genuine thrill without compromising ride composure over expansion joints. Those looking for excellent capability at an attractive price point can also explore our inventory of pre-owned models for well-maintained late-model alternatives. Pricing Pricing by trim Feature Active 4WD 100A Active 4WD 200A Active RWD 100A Active RWD 200A Base MSRP $40,465 $42,400 $38,465 $40,400 Destination charge $1,795 $1,795 $1,795 $1,795 Pricing (continued) Feature Platinum Platinum 4WD ST ST 4WD Base MSRP $50,660 $52,660 $53,660 $55,660 Destination charge $1,795 $1,795 $1,795 $1,795 Pricing (continued) Feature ST-LINE 4WD ST-LINE RWD Tremor 4WD Utility Police Interceptor 4x4 Base MSRP $46,200 $44,200 Starting at $49,200 $49,050 Destination charge $1,795 $1,795 $1,795 $1,795 Engine & Performance Powertrain specs by trim Feature Active 4WD 100A Active 4WD 200A Active RWD 100A Active RWD 200A Engine 2.3L 2.3L 2.3L 2.3L Horsepower 300 hp 300 hp 300 hp 300 hp Torque 310 lb-ft 310 lb-ft 310 lb-ft 310 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain All-wheel drive All-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Engine & Performance (continued) Feature Platinum Platinum 4WD ST ST 4WD Engine 2.3L 2.3L 3L 3L Horsepower 300 hp 300 hp 400 hp 400 hp Torque 310 lb-ft 310 lb-ft 415 lb-ft 415 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive Engine & Performance (continued) Feature ST-LINE 4WD ST-LINE RWD Tremor 4WD Utility Police Interceptor 4x4 Engine 2.3L 2.3L 2.3L 3.3L Horsepower 300 hp 300 hp 300 hp 318 hp Torque 310 lb-ft 310 lb-ft 310 lb-ft 260 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift Drivetrain All-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive What Interior Seating Materials and Third-Row Legroom Does Each Trim Offer? The 2027 Ford Explorer Active features cloth seating or available synthetic ActiveX® upholstery, whereas the ST-Line upgrades to ActiveX® seating material with Miko® synthetic suede inserts and red accent stitching, and the ST fits leather-trimmed sport contours with embossed logos. The 2027 Ford Explorer provides 32 inches of third-row legroom, compared to 33 inches in the Honda Pilot, offering ample room for kids and comfortable seating for adults on local drives. Cabin flexibility remains a primary focus across all three configurations: Seating Configurations: Second-row captain's chairs come standard on many mid-tier configurations to create a pass-through lane, while an available second-row bench seat expands total passenger capacity to seven. Cargo Space: Opening the rear liftgate reveals about 16 cubic feet of dedicated cargo space behind the third row, expanding to roughly 46 cubic feet with the third row folded flat, and topping out at nearly 86 cubic feet behind the front seats. Cabin Comfort: Tri-zone automatic climate control keeps all three rows cool during hot Texas summer afternoons, complemented by standard acoustic-laminated windshield glass that suppresses wind and tire noise. Families visiting our showroom to compare three-row crossovers usually ask to test the second-row slide function and fold sequence before looking at the spec sheet. Getting into the third row requires a single quick-release lever motion that slides the second row forward, creating an entry clearance that simplifies school drop-off lines. To evaluate how child seats and strollers fit into the rear cargo area, contact our team for current financing options before visiting. Dimensions & Capacity Capacity and dimensions by trim Feature Active 4WD 100A Active 4WD 200A Active RWD 100A Active RWD 200A Seating 6 6 6 6 Cargo 16.3 cu ft 16.3 cu ft 16.3 cu ft 16.3 cu ft Curb weight 4,303 lbs 4,303 lbs 4,303 lbs 4,303 lbs Towing 5,000 lbs 5,000 lbs 5,000 lbs 5,000 lbs Payload 1,467 lbs 1,467 lbs 1,467 lbs 1,467 lbs Dimensions & Capacity (continued) Feature Platinum Platinum 4WD ST ST 4WD Seating 6 6 6 6 Cargo 16.3 cu ft 16.3 cu ft 16.3 cu ft 16.3 cu ft Curb weight 4,303 lbs 4,303 lbs 4,631 lbs 4,631 lbs Towing 5,000 lbs 5,000 lbs 5,000 lbs 5,000 lbs Payload 1,467 lbs 1,467 lbs 1,139 lbs 1,139 lbs Dimensions & Capacity (continued) Feature ST-LINE 4WD ST-LINE RWD Tremor 4WD Utility Police Interceptor 4x4 Seating 6 6 6 5 Cargo 16.3 cu ft 16.3 cu ft 16.3 cu ft 52.0 cu ft Curb weight 4,303 lbs 4,303 lbs 4,424 lbs 4,732 lbs Towing 5,000 lbs 5,000 lbs 5,000 lbs 3,500 lbs Payload 1,467 lbs 1,467 lbs 1,346 lbs 2,108 lbs What Is the Maximum Towing Capacity and Standard Safety Tech on the 2027 Explorer? When properly equipped with the standard Class III Trailer Tow Package, the 2027 Ford Explorer Active, ST-Line, and ST deliver a maximum towing capacity of 5,000 lbs. Standard driver-assist safety technology across every trim includes Ford Co-Pilot360 Assist+, equipping Pre-Collision Assist with Automatic Emergency Braking, Lane-Keeping System, Blind Spot Information System (BLIS), and Adaptive Cruise Control. Pulling a utility trailer, small camper, or boat requires confidence, and standard sway control technology continuously monitors vehicle movement to apply individual brakes when trailer sway is detected. The surround-view camera system available on the ST-Line and ST adds a top-down visual perspective, making single-person hitch alignment quick and accurate. Standard safety and driver-assist capabilities include: Pre-Collision Assist with Automatic Emergency Braking: Scans the roadway ahead for potential collisions with vehicles or pedestrians, providing visual alerts and automatically applying braking pressure if necessary. Blind Spot Information System (BLIS) with Cross-Traffic Alert: Warns drivers of vehicles entering hidden side mirror zones and detects approaching traffic when reversing out of parking stalls or driveways. Adaptive Cruise Control with Stop-and-Go: Maintains set highway follow distances, automatically decelerating to a complete stop in heavy traffic and resuming speed when traffic clears. Lane-Keeping System: Monitors lane markings to provide steering wheel feedback or corrective torque if the vehicle drifts out of its intended lane without signaling. Safety & Driver Assistance Safety and driver-assistance features by trim All trims include standard ABS, height-adjustable front and rear seat head restraints with two per seat row, and height-adjustable third-row head restraints with two per seat for every trim except Utility Police Interceptor 4x4, which does not have third-row head restraints. Front seat belts come with standard driver and passenger pre-tensioners that are also height adjustable, while rear and third row seat belts have standard positioning for both driver and passenger seats across all trims. Telematics advanced auto collision notification, Isofix preparation, distance and object sensing technology via millimetre wave sensor, emergency call, and accident data recorder are standard features on all trims except Utility Police Interceptor 4x4, where these features are not available. The anti-collision system is comprehensive and standard on every trim, including activating brake lights, automatic emergency braking, and a driver monitor. Most trims offer the anti-collision system's front low-speed automatic braking as an included feature; however, the Platinum, Platinum 4WD, ST, ST 4WD, ST-LINE 4WD, ST-LINE RWD, and Tremor 4WD trims do not have this feature as standard. The Utility Police Interceptor 4x4 trim maintains this feature as standard. Rear seat head restraints have two per seat on all trims except Utility Police Interceptor 4x4, which has three per rear seat. Third-row seat belts for driver and passenger positions are standard on all trims, including Utility Police Interceptor 4x4. What Does the 2027 Ford Explorer Cost, Including Packages and Destination Fees? The 2027 Ford Explorer Active RWD 100A starts at a base MSRP of $38,465, the Active 4WD 100A starts at $40,465, and upgrading to the Active 200A equipment group brings the base MSRP to $40,400 for RWD or $42,400 for 4WD. The sport-styled ST-Line starts at $44,200 for RWD and $46,200 for 4WD, while the high-performance ST carries a base MSRP of $53,660 in RWD or $55,660 in 4WD configuration, with a standard factory destination charge of $1,795 applied to all orders. Optional equipment packages allow buyers to customize comfort and appearance parameters directly from the factory floor: Active 200A Package: Adds heated front seats, 10-way power driver adjustments, remote engine start capability, and durable synthetic upholstery upgrades. ST-Line Equipment Group: Incorporates 20-inch dark-finished aluminum wheels, front parking sensors, surround-view camera optics, ambient interior lighting, and the 10-speaker Bang & Olufsen audio system. ST appearance package: Enhances the high-output performance trim with 21-inch Gloss Black wheels, dark-tinted light lenses, special black-outlined ST badging, and custom interior accents. Planning your purchase around clear MSRP figures and standard delivery fees ensures straightforward budgeting without unexpected surprises during your vehicle acquisition process. Frequently Asked Questions About the 2027 Ford Explorer Lineup Q: What is the primary difference between the 2027 Explorer Active and ST-Line trims? Local Ford dealerships often highlight the 2027 Explorer ST-Line's premium Bang & Olufsen sound system and distinctive 20-inch dark wheels as key upgrades over the Active trim. Q: Does the 2027 Ford Explorer ST require premium fuel to reach 400 horsepower? Achieving the full advertised rating of 400 hp and 415 lb-ft of torque on the twin-turbo 3.0-liter V6 requires premium fuel. Running standard 87-octane unleaded fuel is completely safe for engine operation, but peak horsepower and torque output will be slightly reduced by engine management software. Q: What is included in the standard Ford Digital Experience package? The Ford Digital Experience includes a 13.2-inch touchscreen center display, Google Maps navigation integration, voice control capability, Apple CarPlay®, Android Auto™, and over-the-air software update capability to keep infotainment features current without requiring service visits. Q: How long does a standard pre-qualification check take before visiting the showroom? Online pre-qualification typically takes only a few minutes to process digital applications. Bringing current pay stubs, proof of residence, and valid driver's license documentation accelerates formal underwriting decisions when finalizing vehicle purchases. Q: Is all-wheel drive available on every trim tier of the 2027 Explorer? Intelligent four-wheel drive is available as an option on all 2027 Ford Explorer configurations, including the entry-level Active, styling-focused ST-Line, and performance-oriented ST models, providing enhanced traction control on low-grip road surfaces. Find Your Ideal 2027 Ford Explorer at a Local Ford Dealership Finding the perfect three-row SUV comes down to evaluating performance expectations, interior appointments, and overall value. Whether the value-minded Active, eye-catching ST-Line, or 400 hp ST best suits your family's driving requirements, our showroom team stands ready to assist you through every step of the selection process. Take the next step in your purchasing journey by browsing our new Explorer vehicle selection to compare current trim availability and color choices. Visit our team directly at 109 19th St, Hondo, TX 78861 for a hands-on walkaround, or reach out by calling (830) 426-5391 to schedule your personalized test drive today. Keep Your Vehicle Running Strong Keep your vehicle performing at its best with our service team: Order Parts New Ford Heavy Duty Trucks © 2026 Cecil Atkission Ford. All rights reserved. Vehicle specification data © JATO Dynamics Limited.

Gemini_Generated_Image_vuhw52vuhw52vuhw

More Power and Space: Why the 2026 F-150 XLT Outshines the STX

The 2026 Ford F-150 XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box takes the overall victory over the 2026 Ford F-150 STX 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box because it delivers standard 6 -passenger seating and broader package customization for an $845 difference in base MSRP. While both trucks share an identical 325 hp 2.7L EcoBoost® V6 engine, 7,500 lbs towing capacity, and 20 combined MPG, the XLT offers unmatched versatility for expanding families, ranch crews, and long-term utility. Table of Contents Which 2026 Ford F-150 Trim Offers the Best Value? How Do the STX and XLT 4x4 SuperCrew Trims Compare in Cargo and Passenger Space for Families? What Performance Differences Matter for Ranch Owners and Outdoor Enthusiasts Between the 2026 Ford F-150 STX and XLT? Which 2026 Ford F-150 Trim Provides Better Fuel Economy and Range for Commuters Around Lakehills, Dunlay, and Lytle? How User-Friendly Are the Technology Features in the 2026 Ford F-150 STX vs XLT? What Safety and Driver Assistance Features Support Family and Work Needs in the 2026 Ford F-150 STX and XLT? How Do Warranty and Maintenance Plans for the 2026 Ford F-150 Trims Benefit Local Buyers? Which 2026 Ford F-150 Trim Should Buyers Choose? Frequently Asked Questions Answered Which 2026 Ford F-150 Trim Offers the Best Value? The 2026 Ford F-150 XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box offers superior long-term value for buyers who need maximum cabin flexibility, coming in at a base MSRP of $51,915 compared to the 2026 Ford F-150 STX 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box at $51,070. For a price difference of $845 (excluding the standard $2,795 destination charge on both models), the XLT upgrades the standard cabin layout to accommodate 6 passengers while unlocking extensive equipment groups that let you tailor your pickup to your exact work and lifestyle requirements. Evaluating the entry point into the light-duty pickup lineup requires balancing immediate purchase cost with long-term functional utility. The F-150 STX targets drivers who want a sporty appearance out of the box, featuring standard 5 -passenger seating with front bucket seats and a full floor console. It includes essential productivity tools like a 12 -inch central touchscreen, SelectShift® 10 -speed automatic transmission, and an electronic shift-on-the-fly 4x4 system. However, the F-150 XLT serves as the high-volume core of the lineup for good reason. By establishing a 40/20/40 split front bench seat as standard equipment, the XLT instantly increases passenger capacity to 6. Furthermore, the XLT unlocks access to advanced package options such as the FX4 Off-Road Package, Bed Utility Package, and Equipment Group 302A or 303A, which add features like 8-speaker Bang & Olufsen sound, dual-zone automatic climate control, and Pro Trailer Backup Assist. Shoppers evaluating our new Ford F-150 inventory often find that the XLT's modest price increment is quickly offset by its superior interior adaptability and option availability. For budget-conscious buyers open to previous model years, exploring our pre-owned vehicle inventory can also provide additional full-size truck opportunities. Pricing Manufacturer-listed pricing per trim, across compared vehicles. 2026 Ford F-150 STX 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Trim MSRP 2026 Ford F-150 XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Trim MSRP STX 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box $51,070 XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box $51,915 How Do the STX and XLT 4x4 SuperCrew Trims Compare in Cargo and Passenger Space for Families? The 2026 Ford F-150 XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box provides superior family capability by offering standard seating for 6 occupants, whereas the 2026 Ford F-150 STX 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box is strictly configured for 5 passengers. Both models share identical interior dimensions and a bed cargo volume of about 53 cu ft, meaning overall cabin space and bed capacity remain completely equal across both configurations. Cabin roominess is a hallmark of the SuperCrew body style, giving rear passengers executive-level stretch-out room. Front headroom measures 40.8 in, rear headroom comes in at 40.4 in, front legroom reaches 43.9 in, and rear legroom provides a generous 43.6 in. Shoulder room is equally spacious, measuring 66.7 in up front and 66.0 in in the rear seat. Where the two trims diverge is how that front-row volume is utilized. The STX comes standard with Black or Black/Bronze sport cloth front bucket seats separated by a flow-through floor console, creating a dedicated 2+3 seating layout for 5 total occupants. In contrast, the XLT features a standard 3+3 seating configuration via a Medium Dark Slate cloth 40/20/40 split front bench seat. This allows an extra passenger or family member to ride along when needed, while the center seatback folds down into an armrest with cup holders during routine drives. When cargo takes priority over passengers, both trucks feature a 60/40 flip-up rear split bench seat that creates a flat floor for secure indoor storage. In the back, the 5.5-foot pickup bed provides about 53 cu ft of cargo volume, measuring 67.1 in in length, 50.6 in in width between wheelhouses, and 21.4 in in box height. For owners adding heavy-duty tie-downs or bed organizers, our team can help you order genuine Ford parts tailored directly to your truck's short-box setup. Dimensions & Capacity Capacity and dimensions by trim Specification 2026 Ford F-150 STX 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box 2026 Ford F-150 XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Seating 5 6 Cargo 52.8 cu ft 52.8 cu ft Curb weight 4,941 lbs 4,941 lbs Towing 7,500 lbs 7,500 lbs Payload 1,650 lbs 1,650 lbs What Performance Differences Matter for Ranch Owners and Outdoor Enthusiasts Between the 2026 Ford F-150 STX and XLT? The 2026 Ford F-150 STX and XLT 4x4 SuperCrew deliver identical baseline mechanical performance, both powered by the twin-turbocharged 2.7L EcoBoost® V6 engine generating 325 hp and 400 lb-ft of torque. Both trims carry a curb weight of 4,941 lbs, a maximum towing capacity of 7,500 lbs, and a payload rating of 1,650 lbs. Power distribution across both models is managed by the SelectShift® 10 -speed automatic transmission paired with an Electronic Shift-On-the-Fly 4x4 system. This powertrain delivers low-end grunt for navigating unpaved property roads and rough terrain, reaching peak torque at 3,500 rpm and maximum horsepower at 5,000 rpm. Ground clearance stands at 9.4 in unladen, backed by a 24.3 deg approach angle and a 25.3 deg departure angle, providing ample clearance for limestone outcroppings and uneven pasture trails typical around Dunlay. While base performance specs match line-for-line, the XLT holds a distinct operational advantage for heavy-duty property owners due to its available options. XLT buyers can equip the optional FX4 Off-Road Package (code 55A), which adds heavy-duty off-road tuned suspension, Hill Descent Control, Skid Plates, and an Electronic-Locking Rear Axle. Additionally, the XLT can be optioned with the 3.5L EcoBoost® V6 ( 400 hp, 500 lb-ft torque) or the 3.5L PowerBoost™ Hybrid V6 ( 430 hp, 570 lb-ft torque), pushing braked towing capacity up to 10,800 lbs. If your commercial or agricultural trailering requirements demand even greater hauling thresholds beyond the light-duty class, you can also compare our new Ford heavy-duty trucks. Engine & Performance Powertrain specs by trim Specification 2026 Ford F-150 STX 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box 2026 Ford F-150 XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Engine 2.7L 2.7L Horsepower 325 hp 325 hp Torque 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain All-wheel drive All-wheel drive Which 2026 Ford F-150 Trim Provides Better Fuel Economy and Range for Commuters Around Lakehills, Dunlay, and Lytle? Both the 2026 Ford F-150 STX 4x4 SuperCrew and XLT 4x4 SuperCrew achieve identical EPA fuel economy ratings of 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined MPG when powered by the standard 2.7L EcoBoost® V6 engine. Equipped with the standard 36 gal extended-range fuel tank, both pickup trims deliver an estimated total cruising range of 720 mi on a single fill-up. For drivers making daily trips along country roads or heading toward water recreation spots near Lakehills, this 720 mi total range provides exceptional convenience between trips to the pump. The twin-turbocharged 2.7L engine uses Auto Start-Stop technology to minimize idle fuel consumption during city driving or school pickup lines. Operating on regular 87 octane unleaded gasoline, both models combine full-size four-wheel-drive utility with responsible fuel efficiency. The mechanical symmetry between the STX and XLT means commuting costs remain virtually identical for baseline models. However, buyers prioritizing maximum efficiency can upgrade the XLT trim to the available 3.5L PowerBoost™ Hybrid V6 powertrain, which pairs a 1.5 kWh lithium-ion battery and 44 hp electric motor with a twin-turbo engine for optimized city efficiency and mobile onboard generator capability. Fuel Economy Fuel economy and range by trim Specification 2026 Ford F-150 STX 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box 2026 Ford F-150 XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box MPG 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined How User-Friendly Are the Technology Features in the 2026 Ford F-150 STX vs XLT? The 2026 Ford F-150 XLT provides a more advanced digital experience by featuring a standard 12 -inch digital instrument cluster and available 360 view camera, whereas the 2026 Ford F-150 STX comes equipped with a baseline 4 -inch productivity screen inside the instrument cluster. Both trucks come standard with a central 12 -inch SYNC® 4 center stack touchscreen display. Inside the cabin, the central 12 -inch touchscreen display serves as the nerve center for infotainment, navigation, and vehicle settings on both trims. Standard connectivity features include wireless Apple CarPlay® and Android Auto™ integration, 911 Assist® telematics, 4 front USB charging ports, 2 rear USB ports, and an embedded 5G Wi-Fi hotspot with a 12 -month trial. The primary technological upgrade in the XLT appears directly behind the steering wheel. The XLT includes a fully digital 12 -inch cluster screen that displays customizable gauge layouts, off-road pitch and roll angles, and detailed turn-by-turn trailering guidance. Furthermore, the XLT can be optioned with Pro Trailer Backup Assist and Pro Trailer Hitch Assist, which automate steering inputs when reversing with a trailer. Audio performance starts with a 6 -speaker sound system on both base models, but the XLT allows buyers to upgrade to an 8-speaker Bang & Olufsen premium audio system complete with a dedicated subwoofer. What Safety and Driver Assistance Features Support Family and Work Needs in the 2026 Ford F-150 STX and XLT? The 2026 Ford F-150 STX and XLT share an identical baseline suite of active safety technologies, highlighted by Pre-Collision Assist with Pedestrian Detection, BLIS® (Blind Spot Information System) with cross-traffic alert, and the Lane-Keeping System. Both trucks carry a 5 -star overall safety rating from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) and a 6 -airbag protective system. Ford Co-Pilot360® technology comes standard on both configurations to protect passengers on two-lane highways and rural roads. Pre-Collision Assist operates at speeds above 5 mph, providing visual and acoustic warnings before automatically applying emergency braking if a forward hazard is detected. BLIS® monitors blind spots along the sides of the truck and extends coverage along the length of a towed trailer when equipped with towing packages. Additionally, reverse sensing sensors and a rear guidance camera assist drivers when backing out of tight parking spots or driveway spaces. The safety distinction between the two trims lies in optional driver-assist expansion. The XLT model can be equipped with Adaptive Cruise Control featuring Stop-and-Go functionality, Lane Centering, Speed Sign Recognition, and a 360-degree camera system that gives drivers a bird's-eye view around the entire perimeter of the vehicle. Both trucks feature 3-point seat belts at all positions, ISOFIX child seat anchor points, and AdvanceTrac™ with Roll Stability Control®. How Do Warranty and Maintenance Plans for the 2026 Ford F-150 Trims Benefit Local Buyers? Both the 2026 Ford F-150 STX and XLT are backed by Ford’s standard factory warranty package, which includes a 36 mth / 36,000 mi bumper-to-bumper whole vehicle warranty and a 60 mth / 60,000 mi powertrain warranty. Corrosion protection covers 60 mth / unlimited mi, while safety restraint systems are covered for 60 mth / 60,000 mi. Comprehensive ownership support includes 60 mth / 60,000 mi of 24/7 roadside assistance coverage. If you ever experience a flat tire, dead battery, or unexpected mechanical issue while traveling, official manufacturer support is just a phone call away via Ford Roadside Assistance: (800) 241-3673. Choosing factory roadside service ensures your truck is serviced by trained Ford technicians using genuine original equipment parts. Coverage Type Warranty Duration Distance Limit Bumper-to-Bumper Limited Warranty 36 months 36,000 miles Powertrain Limited Warranty 60 months 60,000 miles Roadside Assistance Package 60 months 60,000 miles Corrosion Perforation Warranty 60 months Unlimited miles Hybrid System Warranty (if equipped) 96 months 100,000 miles When you are ready to secure your new truck, exploring our new vehicle inventory allows you to review incoming factory shipments. You can also expedite your dealership visit by completing an online credit application ahead of time. Which 2026 Ford F-150 Trim Should Buyers Choose? Frequently Asked Questions Answered Choosing between the STX and XLT comes down to how many passengers you haul and how much package customization you desire. Below are direct answers to common comparison questions. Q: Is the 2026 Ford F-150 XLT worth the price premium over the STX trim? Yes, the F-150 XLT is worth the $845 price difference over the STX for most buyers. The XLT expands seating capacity from 5 to 6 passengers with its standard 40/20/40 front bench seat, upgrades the driver display to a 12 -inch digital instrument cluster, and unlocks critical optional packages like the FX4 Off-Road Package and 360-degree camera systems that are unavailable on the baseline STX. Q: Do the 2026 Ford F-150 STX and XLT have different engines or towing capabilities? No, both trims come standard with the same 2.7L EcoBoost® V6 engine producing 325 hp and 400 lb-ft of torque mated to a SelectShift® 10 -speed automatic transmission. Standard towing capacity for both models is rated at 7,500 lbs with a maximum payload rating of 1,650 lbs. However, the XLT trim offers optional engine upgrades including the 3.5L EcoBoost® V6 and 3.5L PowerBoost™ Hybrid. Q: Which 2026 F-150 trim offers better real-world fuel economy for rural commutes? Both trims deliver identical EPA fuel economy figures of 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined MPG when equipped with the standard 2.7L EcoBoost® V6 engine and 4x4 drivetrain. Thanks to the standard 36 gal fuel tank, both the STX and XLT offer a total highway range of up to 720 mi on a single tank of regular unleaded fuel. Q: How do the interior seating options compare between the STX and XLT SuperCrew models? The F-150 STX features a 5 -passenger seating arrangement standard, complete with Black or Black/Bronze sport cloth front bucket seats and a full center floor console. The F-150 XLT comes standard as a 6 -passenger pickup with a Medium Dark Slate cloth 40/20/40 split front bench seat, though front bucket seats with a floor console are available via optional equipment groups. Q: How can I schedule a test drive to compare the F-150 STX and XLT in person? You can compare both trim levels in person by visiting Cecil Atkission Ford. Set up your test drive today by giving our team a quick call at (830) 426-5391, or drop by our Hondo showroom location at 109 19th St, Hondo, TX 78861. Our truck specialists are ready to walk you through every feature and help you select the ideal F-150 for your daily work and family needs. © 2026 Cecil Atkission Ford. All rights reserved. Vehicle specification data © JATO Dynamics Limited.

A silver Ford F-150 and a black Chevrolet Silverado parked side-by-side on a dirt road near a ranch gate. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)

Why the 2026 Ford F-150 XLT is the Smartest Full-Size Pickup Buy in 2026

The 2026 Ford F-150 XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box wins this comparison over the 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 LT 4X4 Crew Cab Short Box by offering superior standard horsepower, better fuel economy, and higher safety ratings at a significantly lower entry price. With a starting base MSRP of $51,915 compared to $53,700 for the Silverado LT, the F-150 delivers a more refined twin-turbo V6 engine, a 720-mile driving range, and a 5-star NHTSA overall safety rating, making it the definitive choice for full-size pickup buyers. Table of Contents Which Truck Offers the Best Value for Lakehills and Dunlay Families: 2026 Ford F-150 XLT 4x4 SuperCrew vs 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 LT 4X4 Crew Cab? Pricing and Trim Features Tailored for Ranchers and Small Business Owners Cabin Space and Cargo Capacity for Family and Crew Hauling Power and Traction for Texas Hill Country Trails and Heavy-Duty Towing Needs Fuel Efficiency and Range to Support Daily Commutes and Weekend Outdoor Adventures Tech That Keeps You Connected and Safe on Rural Roads Warranty, Maintenance, and Local Service Options for Long-Term Ownership Frequently Asked Questions: Choosing Between the 2026 Ford F-150 XLT and Chevrolet Silverado 1500 LT Experience the 2026 Ford F-150 XLT at Cecil Atkission Ford Which Truck Offers the Best Value for Lakehills and Dunlay Families: 2026 Ford F-150 XLT 4x4 SuperCrew vs 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 LT 4X4 Crew Cab? The 2026 Ford F-150 XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box provides superior long-term value over the 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 LT 4X4 Crew Cab Short Box by delivering a lower base MSRP of $51,915 compared to the Silverado’s $53,700—saving buyers $1,785 right from the start while providing better standard fuel economy and stronger horsepower. For families navigating daily life in Lakehills or managing active properties near Dunlay, that initial price advantage comes without sacrificing modern four-door utility or four-wheel-drive capability. Both trucks carry identical destination charges of $2,795, but Ford maximizes your investment by bundling higher-value standard equipment into the XLT trim. Under the hood, the F-150 features a responsive 2.7L EcoBoost V6 engine paired with a 10-speed SelectShift automatic transmission, whereas the Silverado LT relies on a 2.7L 4-cylinder engine with an 8-speed Hydra-Matic transmission. This engineering difference translates directly to smoother power delivery when pulling a trailer or accelerating onto highway stretches. When considering overall cost of ownership, the F-150 continues to hold the edge. Its EPA-estimated 20 combined MPG outperforms the Silverado’s 19 combined MPG, which reduces weekly fuel expenditures for long-distance commuters. To explore your options in person, you can explore our new Ford F-150 inventory online or compare capabilities across the broader new Ford Super Duty lineup. Buyers looking for maximum versatility at an accessible price point will find that Ford delivers the quintessential balance of rugged strength and executive refinement. Feel free to browse all new vehicle models to see how the F-150 compares across different configurations. Pricing Manufacturer-listed pricing per trim, across compared vehicles. 2026 Ford F-150 XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Trim MSRP 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 LT 4X4 Crew Cab Short Box Trim MSRP XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box $51,915 LT 4X4 Crew Cab Short Box $53,700 Engine & Performance Powertrain specs by trim Specification 2026 Ford F-150 XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 LT 4X4 Crew Cab Short Box Engine 2.7L 2.7L Horsepower 325 hp 310 hp Torque 400 lb-ft 430 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® Hydra-Matic Drivetrain All-wheel drive All-wheel drive Pricing and Trim Features Tailored for Ranchers and Small Business Owners The 2026 Ford F-150 XLT offers a more versatile trim build than the Chevrolet Silverado LT, allowing buyers to customize their truck with jobsite-ready equipment packages while maintaining a starting base price advantage of $51,915. Chevrolet positions the Silverado 1500 LT at a base MSRP of $53,700, yet Ford includes robust standard driver convenience items and available work-focused upgrades that better serve agricultural operations and trade professionals. Ford structures the XLT trim to serve as the functional sweet spot of its truck lineup. Available option packages let owners tailor their vehicle precisely to their daily workload: FX4 Off-Road Package (Code 55A): Adds heavy-duty off-road suspension tuning, Hill Descent Control, drive crawl control, and durable floor mats. Bed Utility Package (Code 68L): Features retractable manual steps, integrated tie-down hooks, and sliding anchorage points for securing bulky loads. Mobile Office Package (Code 50M): Converts the cabin into a functional field workstation with a mains power supply outlet. Black Appearance Package Plus (Code 19P): Includes 20-inch alloy wheels, painted front and rear bumpers, platform side steps, and dark exterior trim accents. Equipment Group 302A (XLT Mid) & 303A (XLT High): Elevates comfort with heated front bucket seats, a 360-degree camera system, adaptive cruise control with stop-and-go, Pro Trailer Backup Assist, and an available 8-speaker Bang & Olufsen sound system. While Chevrolet offers packages like the All-Star Edition Plus and Z71 Off-Road Package, matching the F-150 XLT’s feature density rapidly inflates the Silverado’s higher starting price. For buyers evaluating long-term value across both new and pre-owned options, reviewing our pre-owned truck selection highlights how well Ford trucks retain their functional appeal over years of heavy service. Cabin Space and Cargo Capacity for Family and Crew Hauling The 2026 Ford F-150 XLT SuperCrew delivers superior interior passenger volume and bed capacity, featuring 43.6 inches of rear legroom, 40.4 inches of rear headroom, and a generous about 53 cu ft cargo box volume compared to the Chevrolet Silverado LT Crew Cab’s 43.4 inches of rear legroom and 40.1 inches of rear headroom. Both trucks accommodate up to 6 passengers with a standard 40/20/40 split-bench seat, but Ford’s interior architecture provides noticeably better shoulder and headroom for full-grown crew members or growing families. In terms of physical dimensions, the F-150 XLT sits on a 145.4-inch wheelbase with an overall length of 231.7 inches, making it easy to maneuver through tight barn doors or busy parking lots while preserving cabin roominess. The Silverado LT measures 231.9 inches in overall length with a 147.4-inch wheelbase. Up front, the F-150 grants 40.8 inches of headroom and 43.9 inches of legroom, while the Silverado provides 43 inches of headroom and 44.5 inches of legroom. However, the Ford F-150 optimizes back-seat comfort, offering 62.6 inches of rear hip room versus 60.2 inches in the Chevrolet. For carrying tools, supplies, or outdoor gear, the F-150’s 5-1/2 foot box yields about 53 cu ft of cargo space with a loading floor height of 34.9 inches and a bed width between wheelhouses of 50.6 inches. Curb weight for the F-150 XLT 4x4 stands at a nimble 4,941 lbs with a payload rating of 1,650 lbs and a maximum towing capacity of 7,500 lbs. The Silverado LT weighs in at 4,950 lbs curb weight with a 2,050 lb payload and 9,000 lb towing capacity. For buyers who prioritize daily riding comfort and bed volume efficiency over extreme towing limits, the F-150 proves far more practical for everyday utility. You can start your purchase path today by completing an online Ford credit application from the comfort of home. Dimensions & Capacity Capacity and dimensions by trim Specification 2026 Ford F-150 XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 LT 4X4 Crew Cab Short Box Seating 6 6 Curb weight 4,941 lbs 4,950 lbs Towing 7,500 lbs 9,000 lbs Payload 1,650 lbs 2,050 lbs Power and Traction for Texas Hill Country Trails and Heavy-Duty Towing Needs The 2026 Ford F-150 XLT outperforms the Chevrolet Silverado LT in standard engine horsepower, delivering 325 hp and 400 lb-ft of torque from its 2.7L EcoBoost V6 compared to the Silverado’s 2.7L TurboMax 4-cylinder engine which produces 310 hp and 430 lb-ft of torque. Ford’s twin-turbo V6 engine utilizes direct fuel injection and dual compressors to generate immediate throttle response across a wide RPM band, achieving peak power at 5,000 RPM. Gearing makes a substantial difference when climbing steep grades or hauling equipment. Ford pairs its 2.7L EcoBoost with a sophisticated 10-speed SelectShift automatic transmission (Code 44G), offering tighter gear ratios that keep the engine in its optimal power band. Chevrolet equips the Silverado LT with an 8-speed Hydra-Matic automatic transmission. The extra two gear ratios in the Ford permit smoother shifts, improved acceleration under load, and reduced engine strain during high-speed highway cruising. Drivetrain capability is equally robust in the F-150. Featuring standard Electronic Shift-On-the-Fly 4x4 with part-time four-wheel-drive engagement, the F-150 allows drivers to seamlessly toggle traction settings when transitioning from pavement to muddy limestone ranch tracks. Front independent double-wishbone coil suspension with a stabilizer bar works alongside a rigid rear beam leaf-spring suspension to deliver composed handling and precise steering control. As independent automotive tests by J.D. Power note, the F-150 delivers controlled body motions around corners and confidence-inspiring steering feedback. Furthermore, the F-150 XLT is assembled in the United States at Ford’s historic Dearborn Truck Plant. Should you ever wish to upgrade your truck's capabilities, you can easily order genuine Ford parts directly through our dealership. Fuel Efficiency and Range to Support Daily Commutes and Weekend Outdoor Adventures The 2026 Ford F-150 XLT 4x4 SuperCrew achieves superior fuel efficiency ratings over the Chevrolet Silverado LT 4X4, boasting EPA-estimated figures of 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined MPG and an exceptional calculated range of 720 miles on a single tank. In comparison, the Silverado 1500 LT 4X4 registers 17 city / 21 hwy / 19 combined MPG with a calculated range of 456 miles. Ford achieves this impressive range advantage by combining efficient EcoBoost engine technology with a massive 36-gallon main fuel tank as standard equipment. Chevrolet fits the Silverado LT with a smaller 24-gallon fuel tank. On long highway journeys or extended workdays far from town, the F-150 provides 264 additional miles of driving range between fill-ups—a massive convenience for drivers who value fewer stops during busy workweeks. The efficiency metrics for both trucks reflect EPA 08 standards for 4WD light-duty trucks: 2026 Ford F-150 XLT 2.7L V6 4x4: 18 city MPG / 23 hwy MPG / 20 combined MPG (444 g/mi CO2 emissions) 2026 Chevrolet Silverado LT 2.7L I4 4x4: 17 city MPG / 21 hwy MPG / 19 combined MPG (473 g/mi CO2 emissions) For heavy-duty commercial operators whose trailering demands exceed half-ton specs, comparing these efficiency figures against our new Ford heavy-duty trucks can help determine the ideal powertrain class for your fleet. Fuel Economy Fuel economy and range by trim Specification 2026 Ford F-150 XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 LT 4X4 Crew Cab Short Box MPG 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined 17 city / 21 hwy / 19 combined Tech That Keeps You Connected and Safe on Rural Roads The 2026 Ford F-150 XLT incorporates a more comprehensive driver-assistance and infotainment ecosystem than the Chevrolet Silverado LT, featuring a standard 12-inch SYNC 4 touchscreen, a 12-inch digital instrument cluster, and a 5-star overall crash safety rating from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA). The Chevrolet Silverado 1500 LT receives a 4-star overall NHTSA rating. Ford’s commitment to occupant protection is evident across its standard safety suite: Pre-Collision Assist with Pedestrian Detection: Automatic emergency braking operating down to 5 mph with forward junction-turning and oncoming collision avoidance capability. BLIS (Blind Spot Information System): Radar-based overtaking sensor system active without turn-signal activation. Lane-Keeping System: Active lane departure warning system with automated steering correction. Pro Trailer Backup Assist & Trailer Hitch Assist: Automated steering guidance and hitch alignment for single-handed trailer hookups. Reverse Sensing System: Rear parking sensors paired with a high-definition backup guidance display. Inside the cabin, the F-150 features a 12-inch center touch screen running Ford SYNC software with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto integration, a 5G embedded SIM card Wi-Fi hotspot with up to 999 GB monthly data allowance, and 911 Assist emergency telematics. Chevrolet equips the Silverado LT with a 13.4-inch center screen and a 12.3-inch cluster display running OnStar services, but it lacks the intuitive trailer steering assistance and higher overall NHTSA crash safety score that make the F-150 the more reassuring choice for hauling your family. Warranty, Maintenance, and Local Service Options for Long-Term Ownership Ford protects every 2026 F-150 XLT with a comprehensive factory warranty suite that matches or exceeds industry standards, backed by a nationwide network of factory-trained technicians. Standard coverage includes a 3-year/36,000-mile bumper-to-bumper limited warranty, a 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain warranty, and a 5-year/60,000-mile roadside assistance plan. In emergency situations or unexpected roadside mechanical issues, owners enjoy exclusive manufacturer coverage. You can contact Ford Roadside Assistance: 1-800-241-3673 for round-the-clock towing, flat tire changes, fuel delivery, and jump starts utilizing genuine OEM parts and authorized service centers. Chevrolet offers a similar 3-year/36,000-mile bumper-to-bumper and 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain package, but Ford’s dedicated truck support ecosystem and local dealership commitment ensure your F-150 stays on the road with minimal downtime. Frequently Asked Questions: Choosing Between the 2026 Ford F-150 XLT and Chevrolet Silverado 1500 LT Q: Is the 2026 Ford F-150 XLT more affordable than the Chevrolet Silverado LT? Yes, the 2026 Ford F-150 XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box carries a lower base MSRP of $51,915 compared to $53,700 for the Chevrolet Silverado 1500 LT 4X4 Crew Cab Short Box. Even with identical $2,795 destination fees, the F-150 saves buyers $1,785 upfront while offering higher standard horsepower, better fuel economy, and more advanced trailering technology. Q: Which truck offers better real-world fuel economy and driving range? The Ford F-150 XLT achieves better fuel economy ratings than the Chevrolet Silverado LT. The F-150 delivers an EPA-estimated 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined MPG and features a standard 36-gallon fuel tank that yields a calculated driving range of 720 miles. The Silverado LT posts 17 city / 21 hwy / 19 combined MPG and carries a smaller 24-gallon tank for a 456-mile range. Q: How do the safety ratings compare between the F-150 XLT and Silverado LT? The 2026 Ford F-150 earns a top 5-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA, including 5-star ratings in frontal and side impact crash tests. The 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 receives a 4-star overall NHTSA safety rating. Both trucks feature 6 standard airbags, automatic emergency braking, and lane-keeping assistance, but Ford adds standard Pre-Collision Assist with junction turning and BLIS blind-spot monitoring. Q: Which truck engine produces more power? The Ford F-150 XLT’s standard 2.7L EcoBoost V6 engine produces 325 horsepower and 400 lb-ft of torque, outperforming the Chevrolet Silverado LT’s standard 2.7L TurboMax 4-cylinder engine which generates 310 horsepower and 430 lb-ft of torque. The F-150 also features a 10-speed SelectShift automatic transmission compared to the Silverado’s 8-speed automatic. Experience the 2026 Ford F-150 XLT at Cecil Atkission Ford When comparing overall price, twin-turbo V6 performance, fuel efficiency, cabin space, and safety credentials, the 2026 Ford F-150 XLT 4x4 SuperCrew stands out as the premier full-size pickup choice. Its combination of 325 horsepower, 20 combined MPG, a 720-mile cruising range, and a 5-star overall NHTSA safety score delivers unmatched versatility for work, family travel, and weekend recreation. Our team at Cecil Atkission Ford is proud to serve as your trusted automotive authority. Whether you need assistance exploring custom package options, evaluating trade-in values, or scheduling a test drive, our experienced staff provides clear, straightforward guidance every step of the way. To see the F-150 in person, you can visit our Hondo showroom at 109 19th St, Hondo, TX 78861, or give our sales team a quick call at (830) 426-5391 today. Experience firsthand why the Ford F-150 remains a popular choice among truck shoppers! © 2026 Cecil Atkission Ford. All rights reserved. Vehicle specification data © JATO Dynamics Limited.