Blog

2026 Ford F-150: Complete Trim Guide for Texas Hill Country Buyers

A grey Ford F-150 Raptor R driving on a dusty, rocky dirt trail in a hilly landscape during golden hour. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)

The 2026 Ford F-150 lineup spans nine distinct trims — from the work-ready XL to the performance-focused Raptor — each engineered to handle the demands that come with ranch life, Medina Lake weekends, and long stretches of limestone Hill Country roads. This guide covers every trim's specs, pricing, technology, safety systems, and real-world capability so you can match the right F-150 to your daily life before you ever set foot on a lot.

Table of Contents

Why Lakehills and Surrounding Texas Hill Country Drivers Choose the 2026 Ford F-150

Ask any rancher hauling feed across the Edwards Plateau or a family loading up for a weekend on Medina Lake what they need in a truck, and the answer comes down to three things: pulling power, durability, and room for the whole crew. The 2026 Ford F-150 delivers on all three, and it does so across a lineup wide enough to match a working budget or a premium preference.

For families commuting from Lytle toward San Antonio, the base XL and STX trims offer practical efficiency and a comfortable daily driver. Those managing agricultural operations around Dunlay's pastureland will find the Tremor and King Ranch trims well-suited to heavy hauling and rough terrain. And for buyers who want a truck that can tow a boat to the lake on Saturday and handle a full work week without complaint, the King Ranch and Platinum trims pair strong towing numbers with genuine cabin comfort.

Cecil Atkission Ford carries the full range of available 2026 F-150 configurations in Hondo, making it straightforward to compare trims in person. Beyond the F-150, the dealership also stocks F-250 Super Duty trucks and F-350 and F-450 heavy duty trucks for buyers who need even greater capability. The full crew cab truck inventory is available online alongside new Ford SUVs and even the Ford Mustang for those in the family with different tastes.

Managing your ownership experience is easier with the FordPass app, which lets you remotely start, lock, and monitor your truck from your phone. Owners can also explore the full range of Ford ownership benefits available through Cecil Atkission Ford. The dealership proudly serves the entire Hill Country community, and también hablamos español for Spanish-speaking customers who prefer to shop in their first language.

The table below shows how engine output, drivetrain, and transmission vary across every trim in the 2026 F-150 lineup.

FeatureKing RanchLariatPlatinumRaptorSTXTremorXLXLT
Engine3.5L5.0L3.5L3.5L2.7L3.5L2.7L2.7L
Horsepower382 hp400 hp382 hp450 hp325 hp382 hp325 hp325 hp
Torque500 lb-ft410 lb-ft500 lb-ft510 lb-ft400 lb-ft500 lb-ft400 lb-ft400 lb-ft
DrivetrainRear-wheel driveRear-wheel driveRear-wheel driveFour-wheel DriveRear-wheel driveFour-wheel DriveRear-wheel driveRear-wheel drive
Transmission10-speed automatic10-speed automatic10-speed automatic10-speed automatic10-speed automatic10-speed automatic10-speed automatic10-speed automatic

Every trim shares the same 10-speed automatic transmission, which keeps gear changes smooth whether you're pulling a livestock trailer or cruising into town. The Raptor stands apart with its high-output 3.5L EcoBoost producing 450 hp and 510 lb-ft of torque, while the Lariat's naturally aspirated 5.0L V8 delivers a satisfying 400 hp with a character all its own.

​

Rugged Exterior Design Built for Hill Country Terrain and Ranch Life

A truck's exterior isn't just about looks — out here, it's about function. The 2026 F-150's body is built around a high-strength steel fully boxed frame, giving it the structural backbone to handle everything from rocky limestone back roads to loaded trailer pulls without flexing under pressure.

The King Ranch trim comes dressed in a chrome surround grille with bronze accents, 20-inch machined aluminum wheels with Light Caribou painted pockets, and a King Ranch applique on the tailgate. It's a truck that looks like it belongs on a working ranch while still turning heads at the feed store. The standard two-tone exterior pairs the primary body color with a Marsh Gray lower accent — a detail that ties the truck visually to the earthy tones of the Hill Country landscape. Two-tone options available on the King Ranch include Star White Metallic Tri-Coat/Marsh Gray ($995), Antimatter Blue Metallic/Marsh Gray ($395), and Ruby Red Metallic Tinted Clearcoat/Marsh Gray (contact for current pricing).

The Lariat steps up with a chrome two-bar style grille with chrome surround and silver accents, LED projector headlamps with dynamic bending, and LED fog lamps with cornering lamps. For buyers who want a blacked-out look, the Lariat's Black Appearance Package ($1,225) swaps in 20-inch gloss black wheels, a black front grille, black bumpers, black exterior badging, and black taillamp bezels — a sharp option for those who want their truck to look as tough as the terrain it covers.

The Raptor takes the most aggressive exterior stance in the lineup, with its signature Ford block-letter grille, performance accent-color bumpers with front and rear tow hooks, unique off-road style running boards, and Rigid LED fog lamps. Zone lighting and LED mirror-mounted spotlights are standard, making it easier to navigate dark ranch roads or a crowded campsite at night.

Across all trims, LED headlamps, power-locking tailgates, and the Easy Fuel capless fuel filler are standard practical features that reduce hassle during a busy workday. The Bed Utility Package — available on the Lariat and standard on higher trims — adds LED box lighting, a tailgate step, a tailgate work surface, and four cargo tie-down plates, turning the bed into a proper mobile workspace.

Paint protection film ($400) is available across multiple trims to guard the hood, front fenders, and mirror caps from the rock chips that come with driving unpaved ranch roads — a worthwhile addition for anyone logging serious miles on caliche or gravel.

​

Power and Control for Hauling and Hill Country Roads with the 2026 Ford F-150

Towing a boat to Medina Lake or pulling a cattle trailer across the Edwards Plateau demands more than just raw horsepower — it takes a powertrain tuned for sustained load management and a chassis that stays composed under weight. The 2026 F-150 addresses both.

The 3.5L EcoBoost V6 engine found in the King Ranch, Platinum, and Tremor trims produces 382 hp and 500 lb-ft of torque — numbers that translate directly into confident trailer pulls and the ability to load the bed with ranch supplies without feeling the truck strain. The Raptor's high-output version of the same engine pushes that to 450 hp and 510 lb-ft of torque, calibrated for high-speed off-road performance rather than maximum tow ratings.

The Lariat's available 5.0L V8 delivers 400 hp and 410 lb-ft of torque with a naturally aspirated character that many ranchers prefer — linear power delivery, no turbo lag, and a sound that fits the landscape. The STX, XL, and XLT trims start with the 2.7L EcoBoost V6 at 325 hp and 400 lb-ft, a capable engine for lighter hauling and daily driving that also returns better fuel economy.

For buyers wanting hybrid efficiency, the optional 3.5L PowerBoost Full Hybrid V6 is available on several trims. It pairs the twin-turbo V6 with an integrated electric motor and lithium-ion battery pack, and it enables the Pro Power Onboard system — with options up to 7.2 kW of exportable electricity — turning the truck into a mobile generator for job sites or remote campsites.

Drive modes across all trims include Normal, ECO, Sport, Tow/Haul, Slippery, and Trail, with the Raptor adding Baja and Rock Crawl modes. The Tremor adds its own Terrain Management System with Trail Control, Trail 1-Pedal Drive, and Trail Turn Assist — serious hardware for limestone outcroppings and wooded terrain.

The table below shows how seating, cargo, towing, and payload numbers break down across the full trim range.

FeatureKing RanchLariatPlatinumRaptorSTXTremorXLXLT
Seating55555566
Cargo52.8 cu ft52.8 cu ft52.8 cu ft52.8 cu ft62.3 cu ft52.8 cu ft62.3 cu ft62.3 cu ft
Curb weight4,894 lbs4,844 lbs4,844 lbs5,710 lbs4,641 lbs5,260 lbs4,391 lbs4,641 lbs
Towing12,800 lbs10,600 lbs12,800 lbs8,200 lbs8,200 lbs10,200 lbs13,500 lbs7,500 lbs
Payload2,206 lbs1,900 lbs2,160 lbs1,410 lbs1,670 lbs1,700 lbs2,440 lbs1,670 lbs

Two numbers in that table deserve particular attention for Hill Country buyers. The XL leads the lineup in both towing capacity at 13,500 lbs and payload at 2,440 lbs, making it the working truck's working truck when raw hauling numbers matter most. The King Ranch and Platinum both reach 12,800 lbs of towing capacity while adding significant interior comfort, a strong combination for buyers who want a capable daily driver that can also pull a full-size boat trailer without hesitation.

The STX and XL offer about 62 cu ft of cargo space compared to about 53 cu ft on the crew cab-oriented trims — a meaningful difference when loading feed sacks, lumber, or ranch equipment. Bed liner options across all trims include a drop-in plastic liner ($380), a spray-in Tough Bed liner ($625), and soft or hard folding tonneau covers ranging from $600 to $2,250 depending on style.

​

Spacious Cabin Comfort After a Day on the Ranch or River in the 2026 Ford F-150

After a full day checking fence lines in Dunlay's pastureland or pulling the boat out of Medina Lake at dusk, the drive home matters. The 2026 F-150's cabin is where the truck earns its keep as a family vehicle, not just a work tool.

The King Ranch sets the standard for interior refinement within the F-150 lineup. Del Rio leather bucket seats in Java color with King Ranch logo embroidery come standard, paired with heated and ventilated front seats, a heated 60/40 flip-up split-bench rear seat, and a heated leather-wrapped steering wheel with power tilt and telescoping adjustment. Genuine wood interior accents, dual-zone electronic automatic temperature control, and a mobile office package with a stowable console work surface and wireless charging round out a cabin that genuinely feels premium after a long day outdoors.

The Lariat brings ActiveX-trimmed front bucket seats with heated and ventilated function, a 10-way power driver seat, and a heated leather-wrapped steering wheel as standard. Moving up to the Lariat High package ($6,880) adds the B&O Unleashed Sound System by Bang & Olufsen with 14 speakers including a subwoofer, heated second-row outboard seats, Ice Blue ambient interior lighting, a console work surface, wireless charging, and partitioned lockable fold-flat under-seat rear storage — a feature that's genuinely useful for families who need secure storage for valuables while working or recreating.

The Platinum adds Unique Multicontour Front Seats with Active Motion massage, 7-color ambient lighting, and a standard wireless charging pad. The Platinum Plus package (703A, contact for pricing) further elevates the experience with full quilted leather seats with Platinum badge, a leather-wrapped instrument panel, illuminated scuff plates, and the Platinum Plus Experience ownership package — a meaningful step up for buyers who want a truck that competes with luxury SUVs on interior quality.

Across all trims, the XL and XLT offer six-passenger seating capacity — a practical advantage for larger families or work crews who need to move multiple people at once.

If you want to experience the difference between trim levels firsthand before committing, Cecil Atkission Ford's 3-Day Love It or Exchange It program gives you time to drive the truck in your real life before the decision is final.

​

Smart Tech to Keep You Connected in the 2026 Ford F-150

There's a misconception worth addressing: some buyers assume that a work truck doesn't need much in the way of technology. The 2026 F-150 challenges that assumption at every trim level.

Starting with the STX, XL, and XLT, the standard infotainment setup includes a 12-inch SYNC 4 center touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, FordPass Connect 5G LTE Wi-Fi hotspot, and a 1-year Ford Connectivity Package subscription. The 12-inch digital productivity screen in the instrument cluster replaces the traditional analog gauge cluster with a configurable full-digital display that shows navigation, towing data, and driver assist status at a glance.

The King Ranch adds connected navigation as standard, along with a B&O Sound System by Bang & Olufsen with 8 speakers as the base audio configuration — upgradeable to the 14-speaker B&O Unleashed system through the 601A package ($2,065). The Raptor comes standard with the full 14-speaker B&O Unleashed Sound System, a head-up display, and a 360-degree camera system with split-view display.

For buyers who want long-term connected services without annual renewal fees, the Connectivity Package OTP (one-time purchase) provides 7 years of connected vehicle services including unlimited Wi-Fi hotspot data, live traffic navigation, enhanced voice commands, and over-the-air update capability. The Ford BlueCruise hands-free highway driving system is available as a 1-year subscription (contact for current pricing), or as a one-time purchase (contact for current pricing) for multi-year access. BlueCruise enables hands-free driving on pre-mapped divided highways, with Lane Change Assist and In-Lane Repositioning — useful for the longer highway stretches between Hondo and San Antonio.

The Pro Power Onboard system deserves special mention for ranchers and outdoor enthusiasts. The base 400W version comes standard on several trims; upgrading to the 2 kW (contact for current pricing) or 7.2 kW (contact for current pricing) version turns the truck bed into a power source capable of running tools, lighting, or camp equipment — a practical upgrade for anyone working remote properties or spending weekends off-grid.

The SecuriCode keyless entry keypad ($455) is a small but genuinely useful option for ranch work — it lets you access the cab without fumbling for keys when your hands are full of gear or feed bags.

​

Safety You Can Count On for Rural Roads and Family Trips

Rural roads carry their own risks — deer crossing at dusk, gravel shoulders with limited visibility, and the occasional need to brake hard when a trailer shifts unexpectedly. The 2026 F-150's safety suite is built with exactly these scenarios in mind.

Ford Co-Pilot360 Assist 2.0 is standard on the King Ranch, Lariat, Platinum, and Raptor, bringing together a comprehensive set of driver assistance technologies into a single integrated system. Core features across these trims include:

Pre-Collision Assist with Automatic Emergency Braking (AEB) — detects vehicles and pedestrians ahead and applies braking force if the driver doesn't respond in time. On the Police Responder, this system includes a unique one-touch temporary disable switch designed for law enforcement use. BLIS (Blind Spot Information System) with Cross-Traffic Alert and Trailer Tow Coverage extends blind spot monitoring to account for the added width of a trailer — critical when towing a boat or livestock trailer on multi-lane roads. Lane-Keeping System includes Lane-Keeping Alert, Lane-Keeping Aid, and Driver Alert, which monitors steering patterns for signs of fatigue. Adaptive Cruise Control with Stop-and-Go and Lane Centering maintains following distance in traffic and keeps the truck centered in its lane on highway stretches. Reverse Brake Assist and Post-Collision Braking add protection during backing maneuvers and in the seconds following an initial impact.

The 360-Degree Camera System is standard on the King Ranch, Lariat, Platinum, and Raptor, providing a split-view display that's particularly useful when hitching a trailer or maneuvering in tight ranch yards. Pro Trailer Backup Assist and Pro Trailer Hitch Assist are standard on upper trims, making trailer hookup and reversing significantly less stressful.

Passive safety includes dual-stage front airbags, front seat-mounted side airbags, and Safety Canopy side-curtain airbags with front and rear coverage. The Police Responder adds built-in steel intrusion plates in both front seatbacks — a structural reinforcement that also benefits any buyer who wants added protection. AdvanceTrac with Roll Stability Control and an SOS Post-Crash Alert System are standard across the lineup.

​

Breaking Down 2026 Ford F-150 Trim Pricing for Buyers

The nine-trim F-150 lineup covers a wide price range, and understanding where each trim sits helps narrow the decision quickly. All prices below are base MSRP before options; a destination charge of $2,795 applies to every trim.

FeatureKing RanchLariatPlatinumRaptorSTXTremorXLXLT
Base MSRP$65,825$59,560$68,800$79,005$41,855$64,915$37,290$44,695
Destination charge$2,795$2,795$2,795$2,795$2,795$2,795$2,795$2,795

The XL at $37,290 is the entry point and the strongest towing-per-dollar option in the lineup, with a 13,500 lb tow rating and 2,440 lb payload. The STX at $41,855 adds sport styling, an 18-inch gloss black wheel, and a sport cloth interior without a large price jump. The XLT at $44,695 brings chrome exterior trim, a more refined interior, and a wider range of available packages.

The Lariat at $59,560 is the first trim to offer heated and ventilated leather seating and the full suite of Co-Pilot360 Assist 2.0 safety features as standard, making it a strong value at the mid-tier. The King Ranch at $65,825 and Tremor at $64,915 are closely priced but serve different priorities — King Ranch for luxury and towing, Tremor for off-road capability. The Platinum at $68,800 represents the highest standard trim before the Raptor's performance premium, while the Raptor at $79,005 is its own category entirely.

Browse all available new vehicles at Cecil Atkission Ford to compare current inventory and configurations. When you're ready to move forward, applying for financing online through Ford's credit application can help you get started on the buying process.

​

Warranty, Maintenance, and Service Insights for 2026 Ford F-150 Owners

Owning a work truck in the Hill Country means your vehicle needs to be reliable year-round — not just when it's convenient. Ford's warranty coverage provides a foundation of protection, though buyers should contact Cecil Atkission Ford directly for specific coverage terms applicable to their configuration, as warranty details can vary.

The Platinum Plus package (703A) includes a 2-Year Maintenance Plan as part of the Platinum Plus Experience — a meaningful inclusion for buyers who want to keep service costs predictable. For all other trims, Cecil Atkission Ford's service team handles scheduled maintenance, warranty work, and repairs using genuine Ford parts.

Buyers who want to protect high-wear exterior surfaces can add Paint Protection Film ($400) and Wheel Well Liners ($180) at the time of purchase — both worthwhile investments for trucks that will see regular exposure to gravel roads and ranch conditions. For replacement parts down the road, you can order genuine Ford parts directly through Cecil Atkission Ford's parts department.

To keep your truck running at its best, check the current service and parts specials available at Cecil Atkission Ford, and schedule a service appointment online at your convenience.

​

Awards and Expert Recognition Highlighting the 2026 Ford F-150's Strengths

Third-party recognition from credible automotive organizations provides useful context when evaluating a major purchase. The 2026 F-150 has earned several notable accolades that validate its position in the full-size truck segment.

Kelley Blue Book named the Ford F-150 its Full-Size Pickup Truck Best Buy of 2026 — an award that reflects KBB's assessment of total ownership value, not just sticker price. Car and Driver included the F-150 in its 2026 Editors' Choice list, recognizing it among the best vehicles across all categories for the model year. U.S. News & World Report recognized Ford with multiple category wins in its 2026 Best Cars for the Money rankings, with the F-150 contributing to Ford's strong results across truck categories.

These recognitions align with what the data shows: a truck that competes directly against the Ram 1500, Chevrolet Silverado, and GMC Sierra on capability while offering a technology and safety suite that continues to expand year over year.

The team at Cecil Atkission Ford stays current on every trim's configuration, available packages, and real-world performance characteristics — making it easier to translate award-winning specs into the right truck for your specific situation, whether that's a working ranch in Dunlay or a family home base in Lytle.

​

​

Fuel Economy

Fuel economy and range by trim

FeatureKing RanchLariatPlatinumRaptorSTXTremorXLXLT
MPG17 city / 25 hwy / 20 combined17 city / 25 hwy / 20 combined17 city / 25 hwy / 20 combined14 city / 18 hwy / 16 combined19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined16 city / 21 hwy / 18 combined19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined

2026 Ford F-150 Buyer FAQs: Answers for Ranchers and Families in the Texas Hill Country

Which F-150 trim has the highest towing capacity?

The XL trim leads the lineup with a maximum towing capacity of 13,500 lbs and a payload rating of 2,440 lbs. For buyers who also want a more comfortable interior alongside strong towing, the King Ranch and Platinum both reach 12,800 lbs of towing capacity.

What fuel economy can I expect from the 2026 F-150?

Fuel economy varies by engine and trim. The 2.7L EcoBoost V6 (STX, XL, XLT) returns 19 city / 25 highway / 21 combined MPG. The 3.5L EcoBoost (King Ranch, Platinum, Tremor) returns 17 city / 25 highway / 20 combined MPG. The Raptor returns 14 city / 18 highway / 16 combined MPG. The Lariat's 5.0L V8 returns 17 city / 25 highway / 20 combined MPG.

Is the Tremor a good choice for off-road use around limestone Hill Country terrain?

Yes. The Tremor comes standard with off-road tuned front and rear suspension using Tremor-logo monotube front shocks, unique front knuckles and control arms, skid plates for the front differential, transfer case, and fuel tank, Trail Control with Trail 1-Pedal Drive, and 33-inch all-terrain tires on 18-inch dark matte alloy wheels. It is specifically engineered for the kind of limestone-soil, rolling terrain found throughout the Edwards Plateau region.

What is the difference between the King Ranch and the Platinum in terms of interior?

Both trims use the 3.5L EcoBoost at 382 hp / 500 lb-ft and share a 12,800 lb tow rating. The King Ranch features Del Rio leather with King Ranch branding and genuine wood accents. The Platinum adds Unique Multicontour Seats with Active Motion massage, 7-color ambient lighting, and a wireless charging pad as standard, with the Platinum Plus package adding full quilted leather, a leather-wrapped instrument panel, and a 2-year maintenance plan. The Platinum starts at $68,800 versus $65,825 for the King Ranch.

Can I get a hands-free driving feature on the F-150?

Yes. Ford BlueCruise is available on the King Ranch, Lariat, Platinum, Tremor, and Raptor. It enables hands-free highway driving on pre-mapped divided highways with Lane Change Assist and In-Lane Repositioning. It is available as a 1-year plan (contact for current pricing) or a one-time purchase (contact for current pricing) for longer-term access.

How do I get started at Cecil Atkission Ford in Hondo?

Cecil Atkission Ford is located at 109 19th St, Hondo, TX 78861. You can also reach the team directly by calling (830) 426-5391 to ask about current inventory, schedule a test drive, or get answers on specific trim configurations before making the trip out.


© 2026 Cecil Atkission Ford. All rights reserved.

Recommended Posts

A car salesperson talks with a young couple sitting at a wooden table inside a brightly lit auto dealership. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)

Nissan Lease Math: Cut Costs and Decode Your Connecticut Lease Like a Pro

A Nissan lease payment is calculated by adding monthly depreciation—the adjusted capitalized cost minus the residual value, divided by the lease term—to a monthly rent charge derived from the money factor, plus applicable state taxes and local fees. We spoke with our Finance Manager at Barberino Nissan, who brings ten years of automotive financing expertise to clarify how residual percentages, money factors, and Connecticut charges shape your monthly agreement. Q: How is a Nissan lease payment calculated using money factor and residual value? A: Calculating a monthly lease payment involves a structured formula that breaks down your financial commitment into two core components: monthly depreciation and the finance rent charge. The baseline calculation starts with the gross capitalized cost, which represents the agreed-upon selling price of the vehicle plus any added items such as the standard bank acquisition fee. From that number, we subtract any capitalized cost reductions, such as cash down payments, factory lease incentives, or equity applied when you value your trade-in at our dealership. The resulting figure is your adjusted capitalized cost. Next, Nissan Motor Acceptance Company establishes the residual value, which is the projected wholesale worth of the vehicle at contract end based on term length and annual mileage allowance. Subtracting the residual value from the adjusted capitalized cost yields the total depreciation expected over the lease. Dividing that depreciation figure by the term length—typically 36 months—gives you the base monthly depreciation payment. To compute the monthly rent charge, which covers the cost of financing, we add the adjusted capitalized cost to the residual value and multiply that sum by the lease money factor. Adding the base depreciation payment to the monthly rent charge produces your pretax lease payment, to which local taxes and municipal fees are added. If you have questions about structuring an upcoming agreement, you can reach our financing specialists at (203) 265-1611 or visit our showroom location to discuss current numbers on any model. Q: How do you convert a Nissan lease money factor to an annual percentage rate (APR)? A: Converting a lease money factor into an equivalent annual percentage rate is simple once you know the constant multiplier. When shoppers visit our finance office, the question I get asked most often about lease math is how a decimal like 0.00125 compares to a standard auto loan interest rate. To convert a money factor to an APR equivalent, you multiply the decimal factor by 2,400. For example, a money factor of 0.00125 multiplied by 2,400 equals an equivalent annual interest rate of 3.0% APR. Conversely, if you want to know the approximate money factor for a given interest rate, you divide that APR by 2,400. Understanding this conversion makes it far easier to evaluate the overall cost of money embedded in your monthly lease agreement. A lower money factor directly reduces your monthly rent charge, keeping your overall payment smaller over the life of the term. Vehicles with strong resale popularity, such as a new Nissan Rogue equipped with its 1.5L turbocharged engine producing 201 hp and 225 lb-ft of torque mated to an Xtronic CVT, often benefit from attractive money factor programs backed by high residual values. Drivers who prefer exploring pre-owned vehicle equity can also examine our pre-owned vehicle inventory to evaluate alternative finance paths, or choose to pre-qualify online before stepping onto the lot. Q: Which Connecticut taxes and local charges should a Wallingford lessee include when comparing Nissan lease costs? A: When budgeting for a lease in Connecticut, drivers must account for state sales tax, official administrative fees, and local personal property taxes in addition to the monthly vehicle charge. Connecticut lease taxes and fees can vary by vehicle, term, and dealership structure. For current tax, fee, and payment information, please contact the dealership. "Understanding how money factors and residual values interact allows shoppers to see exactly where every dollar goes in their monthly agreement." Local municipal obligations also play a significant role in total operating costs. In Connecticut, towns levy annual personal property tax on motor vehicles. Because Nissan Motor Acceptance Company remains the titled legal owner of the leased vehicle, the state bills the personal property tax directly to the leasing company, which then itemizes and forwards that tax charge to your lease account annually. For commuters managing daily trips around Wallingford, accounting for these routine charges upfront ensures complete transparency. For instance, evaluating a three-row model like the new Nissan Pathfinder shows how sticker prices reflect baseline options: a Dark Armor trim carries a base MSRP of $33,340 with a $1,575 destination charge, an SV FWD trim sits at a base MSRP of $30,490 with a $1,575 destination charge, and an SL AWD trim lists at a base MSRP of $36,990 with a $1,495 destination charge. Q: Is sales tax charged on the total vehicle price or individual payments in CT? A: In Connecticut, sales tax on a motor vehicle lease is calculated on the sum of the actual monthly payments rather than on the full retail selling price of the vehicle. This represents a significant upfront cost advantage compared to purchasing, where state sales tax is charged on the entire negotiated purchase price at the time of sale. For a leased vehicle, the 6.35% sales tax rate is applied directly to each individual base monthly payment, spreading your tax obligation evenly over the 36-month contract term rather than requiring a massive tax payment at delivery. It is important to note that any upfront cash down payment or trade-in equity used as a capitalized cost reduction is also subject to the 6.35% Connecticut sales tax at lease signing. For urban professionals commuting into New Haven for work, paying sales tax strictly on the monthly depreciation and rent charges keeps initial out-of-pocket costs manageable while enjoying full factory warranty coverage. Browsing our new vehicle inventory lets you evaluate current inventory choices and calculate exact tax-inclusive payments tailored to your target budget. Q: Which 3-row SUV has a higher standard towing capacity, Pathfinder or Pilot? A: The 2026 Nissan Pathfinder provides a higher maximum towing capacity than the Honda Pilot when comparing standard powertrain configurations across their respective lineups. Powered by a robust 3.5L V6 engine paired with a smooth 9-speed automatic transmission, select trims of the Nissan Pathfinder achieve a maximum towing capacity of 6,000 lbs. By comparison, the Honda Pilot tops out at a maximum towing capacity of 5,000 lbs, giving the Pathfinder a clear 1,000-pound advantage for hauling recreational trailers, boats, or camper equipment. Beyond its towing performance, the Pathfinder excels as a versatile family hauler, offering seating for up to eight occupants and about 17 cubic feet of cargo room behind the third row when all seats are in use. For families prioritizing utility, interior comfort, and heavy-duty capability, exploring Nissan models with third-row seating demonstrates how advanced driver-assist systems and standard mechanical capability combine to deliver superior overall value. Q: Which SUV offers more rear legroom and cargo volume, Rogue or RAV4? A: The 2026 Nissan Rogue delivers greater rear legroom and total maximum cargo volume than the Toyota RAV4. Interior dimensional specifications show that the Nissan Rogue provides 38.5 inches of rear legroom compared to 37.8 inches in the RAV4, offering second-row passengers more space to stretch out on extended road trips. When it comes to cargo flexibility, the Rogue offers up to about 74 cubic feet of total maximum cargo volume with the rear seats folded flat, outpacing the RAV4's about 70 cubic feet of total cargo capacity. Depending on the specific trim configuration, the Rogue provides about 32 cubic feet of cargo space behind the second row on models like the SV FWD and Rock Creek AWD, and expands to about 36.5 cubic feet on upper trims like the SL AWD and Platinum AWD. Standard seating accommodates 5 passengers across all trim levels, with vehicle curb weights ranging from 3,530 lbs on the S FWD up to 3,737 lbs on the Platinum AWD, while payload capacities range between 972 lbs and 1,166 lbs. If you want to experience the spacious cabin firsthand, stop by 505 N Colony Rd or call our team directly at (203) 265-1611 to arrange your test drive today. Pricing Pricing by trim Feature Dark Armor Dark Armor AWD Platinum AWD Rock Creek AWD Base MSRP $33,340 $34,740 $39,390 $34,390 Destination charge $1,575 $1,575 $1,575 $1,575 Pricing (continued) Feature S AWD S FWD SL AWD SL FWD Base MSRP $30,890 $29,490 $36,990 $35,590 Destination charge $1,575 $1,575 $1,495 $1,495 Pricing (continued) Feature SV AWD SV FWD Base MSRP $31,890 $30,490 Destination charge $1,575 $1,575 Dimensions & Capacity Capacity and dimensions by trim Feature Dark Armor Dark Armor AWD Platinum AWD Rock Creek AWD Seating 5 5 5 5 Cargo 31.6 cu ft 31.6 cu ft 36.5 cu ft 31.6 cu ft Curb weight 3,530 lbs 3,657 lbs 3,737 lbs 3,713 lbs Payload 1,111 lbs 1,116 lbs 996 lbs 972 lbs Dimensions & Capacity (continued) Feature S AWD S FWD SL AWD SL FWD Seating 5 5 5 5 Cargo 31.6 cu ft 31.6 cu ft 36.5 cu ft 36.5 cu ft Curb weight 3,607 lbs 3,607 lbs 3,694 lbs 3,565 lbs Payload 1,166 lbs 1,034 lbs 1,039 lbs 1,076 lbs Dimensions & Capacity (continued) Feature SV AWD SV FWD Seating 5 5 Cargo 31.6 cu ft 31.6 cu ft Curb weight 3,657 lbs 3,530 lbs Payload 1,116 lbs 1,111 lbs Keep Your Vehicle Running Strong Keep your vehicle performing at its best with our service team: Schedule Service © 2026 Barberino Nissan. All rights reserved. Vehicle specification data © JATO Dynamics Limited.

A dealership employee presents a silver Nissan SUV to a female customer on a car lot. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)

Used Nissan Rogue Reliability and Model Year Buying Guide: Expert Interview

A used Nissan Rogue is a dependable and practical crossover purchase when properly evaluated, offering strong fuel economy and generous cargo room at a significantly lower purchase price than comparable rivals. We sat down with our General Sales Manager at Barberino Nissan, who brings ten years of automotive industry experience to share actionable advice on model year differences, diagnostic codes, and pre-purchase inspection steps. Q: Is a used Nissan Rogue a reliable buy overall for everyday drivers? A: A pre-owned Nissan Rogue represents a dependable and practical purchase for value-focused families, provided you select the right model year and verify its maintenance history. Second-generation models from 2014 through 2020 and third-generation models from 2021 onward offer excellent daily utility, spacious interiors, and competitive fuel economy. While earlier models required close attention to transmission maintenance, well-maintained Rogues easily deliver long-term service across New Haven commuting routes. A pre-owned Rogue consistently delivers outstanding value because its initial market depreciation makes it more accessible than many class competitors. Buyers gain access to advanced driver-assist systems like Safety Shield 360 and flexible cargo configurations at a manageable price point. If you want to explore flexible purchasing paths, you can start by pre-qualifying online for financing from the comfort of your home before taking a test drive. When evaluating any pre-owned compact crossover, verifying past service records is essential. Vehicles that received regular fluid changes for their Xtronic CVT display far higher long-term dependability. If you want to speak directly with our team about incoming pre-owned vehicles, feel free to give us a quick call or visit our Wallingford showroom location to review available vehicle history reports in person. Q: What fuel economy ratings can drivers expect from a second-generation Nissan Rogue? A: Front-wheel-drive second-generation Nissan Rogue models built from 2014 to 2020 achieve an EPA-estimated 26 mpg city / 33 mpg highway / 29 mpg combined, while all-wheel-drive configurations deliver 25 mpg city / 32 mpg highway / 27 mpg combined. These efficiency figures made the second-generation Rogue one of the most economical non-hybrid compact crossovers of its era, helping commuters save significantly on daily fuel expenses. The powertrain efficiency stems from the seamless pairing of a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine with the gearless Xtronic CVT, which continuously optimizes gear ratios to keep engine RPMs in the ideal efficiency band. By comparison, third-generation models starting in 2022 feature a 1.5L VC-Turbo three-cylinder engine capable of up to 29 city / 36 hwy / 32 combined in front-wheel drive, showing how Nissan has continually elevated efficiency across generations. If you are interested in comparing newer technology with pre-owned efficiency, you can browse our selection of new Nissan Rogue models on the lot. We also offer efficient sedan alternatives like new Nissan Altima inventory, and you can easily value your trade-in online to see how your current car offsets your upgrade. "A pre-owned Rogue offers one of the best combinations of passenger room, fuel economy, and overall affordability in the compact crossover segment." Q: How fast does a Nissan Rogue depreciate compared to competitors like the Toyota RAV4? A: A Nissan Rogue depreciates by approximately 42% over its first five years, which is slightly faster than the Toyota RAV4 or Honda CR-V but comparable to the Hyundai Tucson and Ford Escape. While higher initial depreciation can be a factor for original buyers, it creates a distinct pricing advantage for pre-owned vehicle shoppers. Because of this depreciation curve, a used Nissan Rogue is typically 10% to 20% more affordable to purchase than a Toyota RAV4 of the same model year and mileage. That price difference allows pre-owned buyers to step into higher trim levels like the SL or Platinum AWD equipped with leather upholstery, panoramic sunroofs, and advanced driver aids for the budget that would only cover an entry-level trim on competing crossovers. For drivers who prioritize low long-term cost of ownership, combining lower purchase prices with strong fuel economy makes the Rogue a very smart financial choice. Shoppers exploring alternative powertrain options can also check our electric vehicle lineup options to evaluate total energy costs across different vehicle platforms. Q: What diagnostic error codes and mechanical issues should buyers watch for on older Rogue models? A: The most common reliability concerns on older Nissan Rogues involve transmission performance in model years 2014 through 2018, where owners reported instances of CVT shuddering, slipping, or delayed engagement. On OBD-II diagnostic scans, transmission-related issues typically show up as error codes P0744 for torque converter clutch circuit faults or P17F0 for CVT judder inspection warnings. Beyond transmission codes, high-mileage older Rogues occasionally trigger code P0171 indicating a lean fuel mixture, often caused by a dirty mass airflow sensor or intake boot leak, and code P0455 for evaporative emission system leak detection. Mechanical wear items on vehicles over 80,000 miles include worn lower control arm bushings, front strut wear, and air conditioning compressor clutch noise. When shoppers evaluate pre-owned Rogues on our lot, the question I get asked most often is how to confirm whether the transmission has been properly maintained and updated. Nissan implemented substantial software recalibrations and hardware enhancements in 2019 and redesigned the Xtronic CVT for 2021 and newer models, significantly reducing overall complaint rates on later production years. Q: What key inspection steps should a buyer follow when evaluating a pre-owned Nissan Rogue? A: A thorough pre-purchase inspection begins with a full OBD-II diagnostic scan to check for active or pending error codes, specifically looking for transmission and engine management codes. Next, perform a comprehensive test drive starting from a cold engine, paying close attention to smooth engagement when shifting from Park into Drive or Reverse without hesitation or clunking. During acceleration on local roads in Wallingford, observe how the transmission behaves under light and moderate throttle. The engine should rev smoothly without high-RPM rev flare, whining noises, or shuddering through the steering wheel and floorboards. Inspect the underside for oil or transmission fluid leaks, check front lower control arm bushings for cracking, and verify that the dual-zone climate control blows cold air from all vents. Reviewing the vehicle history report to verify consistent oil changes and transmission fluid services every 30,000 to 60,000 miles gives you ultimate peace of mind. Whether you are considering our pre-owned vehicle selection or cross-shopping against our new Nissan inventory, demanding complete service records guarantees you select a crossover built for years of reliable driving. Q: What should owners budget for routine maintenance items like brakes and tires on a Nissan Rogue? A: Routine maintenance costs on a pre-owned Nissan Rogue remain well within standard compact SUV budgets, with front brake pad and rotor replacement running between $300 and $500 per axle. A complete set of four name-brand all-season tires generally ranges from $600 to $1,000 installed, depending on wheel size ranging from 17-inch steel wheels up to 19-inch alloys found on Platinum AWD trims. Keeping up with scheduled fluid changes is the single best investment an owner can make to ensure long-term durability. Fresh engine oil, air filter replacements, and regular inspection of front and rear brake pads keep routine operating expenses low over years of ownership. At Barberino Nissan, our factory-trained service technicians use genuine OEM components to keep your crossover running at peak efficiency. If your vehicle is due for maintenance or a pre-purchase check, you can reach us by calling (203) 265-1611, visiting our dealership location, or simply scheduling a service appointment online at your convenience. Pricing Pricing by trim Feature Dark Armor Dark Armor AWD Platinum AWD Rock Creek AWD Base MSRP $33,340 $34,740 $39,390 $34,390 Destination charge $1,575 $1,575 $1,575 $1,575 Pricing (continued) Feature S AWD S FWD SL AWD SL FWD Base MSRP $30,890 $29,490 $36,990 $35,590 Destination charge $1,575 $1,575 $1,495 $1,495 Pricing (continued) Feature SV AWD SV FWD Base MSRP $31,890 $30,490 Destination charge $1,575 $1,575 Fuel Economy Fuel economy and range by trim Feature Dark Armor Dark Armor AWD Platinum AWD Rock Creek AWD MPG 29 city / 36 hwy / 32 combined 28 city / 35 hwy / 31 combined 28 city / 35 hwy / 31 combined 27 city / 32 hwy / 29 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature S AWD S FWD SL AWD SL FWD MPG 28 city / 35 hwy / 31 combined 29 city / 36 hwy / 32 combined 28 city / 35 hwy / 31 combined 29 city / 36 hwy / 32 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature SV AWD SV FWD MPG 28 city / 35 hwy / 31 combined 29 city / 36 hwy / 32 combined © 2026 Barberino Nissan. All rights reserved. Vehicle specification data © JATO Dynamics Limited.

A man and a young man standing next to a dark blue Ford F-150 pickup truck at a car dealership. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)

Texas Tough: Expert Truck Deals, Custom Configs & Bilingual Service at Cecil Atkission Ford

Truck buyers visiting Cecil Atkission Ford in Hondo receive direct access to Ford's complete pickup lineup, including the F-150, Super Duty F-250, and Maverick, supported by on-site auto financing, factory-certified Ford maintenance, OEM parts, and personalized trade-in valuations. Located a short 15-minute drive west via US-90, our team delivers transparent vehicle pricing, specialized regional truck configurations, and bilingual customer support for drivers throughout the South Texas region. Our dealership serves as a dedicated regional truck hub, helping livestock owners, trade professionals, and families find vehicles engineered for demanding workloads and rural road conditions. Whether evaluating maximum towing packages or exploring comfortable crew-cab interiors, buyers work directly with knowledgeable staff focused on matching capability to real-world tasks. For regional shoppers seeking clear communication in Spanish, our team offers complete sales and finance assistance through our bilingual service team. Visiting our showroom provides hands-on access to test-drive specific powertrain configurations on local roads. Drivers coming from neighboring communities can view our exact showroom location at 109 19th St, Hondo, TX 78861 or reach our sales staff directly by calling (830) 426-5391 to contact our team for current inventory and financing information. Table of Contents What Inventory and Dealership Services Are Available at Cecil Atkission Ford for Devine Buyers? Which Ford F-150 Engine Option Delivers the Highest Towing and Payload Ratings? What Engine Options Are Offered on the Ford Super Duty F-250? Which Truck Has Better Fuel Economy: Ford F-150 Hybrid or Chevrolet Silverado Duramax Diesel? How Does Trim Level Affect the Total Price of a Ford F-150? How Does Trading In a Vehicle Affect Texas State Sales Tax? Common Questions From Texas Truck Buyers Take the Next Step Toward Your Next Ford Truck in Hondo What Inventory and Dealership Services Are Available at Cecil Atkission Ford for Devine Buyers? Cecil Atkission Ford provides a comprehensive inventory of new Ford trucks, pre-owned vehicles, factory-trained service departments, genuine OEM parts distribution, and tailored financing programs. Our Hondo location supports every stage of ownership, from vehicle selection and trade-in appraisals to routine maintenance schedules and major powertrain repairs. Our inventory features the complete Ford truck family in multiple cab styles, bed lengths, and trim levels. Work-ready F-150 XL and XLT models sit alongside heavy-duty Super Duty F-250 and F-350 pickups built for agricultural, commercial, and towing demands. Buyers seeking versatile daily utility can compare compact Maverick hybrid models or premium F-150 Lariat and King Ranch configurations. Shoppers can explore our full selection of brand-new Ford models online to review available packages, paint finishes, and axle ratios. Beyond new inventory, our dealership maintains a diverse selection of high-quality pre-owned pickups and SUVs inspected by factory-certified technicians. Drivers searching for budget-friendly work trucks or low-mileage vehicles can browse our current pre-owned vehicle selection. To streamline the purchase process, customers can complete a secure online credit application prior to visiting our dealership, allowing our finance team to structure financing options based on current lender availability. Pricing Pricing by trim Feature King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box King Ranch SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Base MSRP $69,625 $69,930 $65,825 $63,360 Destination charge $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 Pricing (continued) Feature Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Lariat SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Base MSRP $63,965 $59,560 $72,600 $72,905 Destination charge $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 Pricing (continued) Feature Platinum SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Police Responder 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Raptor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box Base MSRP $68,800 $52,350 $79,005 $48,655 Destination charge $2,795 $2,595 $2,795 $2,795 Pricing (continued) Feature STX 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box STX SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Tremor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Base MSRP $51,070 $44,855 $47,190 $64,915 Destination charge $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 Pricing (continued) Feature XL 4x4 Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 Regular Cab 8’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Base MSRP $44,600 $42,305 $45,400 $47,820 Destination charge $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 Pricing (continued) Feature XL 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 8’ Box XL SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box Base MSRP $50,475 $39,585 $37,290 $41,600 Destination charge $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 Pricing (continued) Feature XL SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Base MSRP $43,935 $49,495 $51,915 $54,555 Destination charge $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 Pricing (continued) Feature XLT SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Base MSRP $45,695 $48,055 Destination charge $2,795 $2,795 Engine & Performance Powertrain specs by trim Feature King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box King Ranch SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Engine 3.5L 3.5L 3.5L 3.5L Horsepower 400 hp 400 hp 400 hp 400 hp Torque 500 lb-ft 500 lb-ft 500 lb-ft 500 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain All-wheel drive All-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive Engine & Performance (continued) Feature Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Lariat SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Engine 3.5L 3.5L 3.5L 3.5L Horsepower 400 hp 400 hp 400 hp 400 hp Torque 500 lb-ft 500 lb-ft 500 lb-ft 500 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain All-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive Engine & Performance (continued) Feature Platinum SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Police Responder 4x4 SuperCrw 5-1/2’ Box Raptor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box Engine 3.5L 3.5L 3.5L 2.7L Horsepower 400 hp 400 hp 450 hp 325 hp Torque 500 lb-ft 500 lb-ft 510 lb-ft 400 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive Engine & Performance (continued) Feature STX 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box STX SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Tremor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Engine 2.7L 2.7L 2.7L 3.5L Horsepower 325 hp 325 hp 325 hp 400 hp Torque 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft 500 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain All-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive Engine & Performance (continued) Feature XL 4x4 Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 Regular Cab 8’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Engine 5L 2.7L 2.7L 2.7L Horsepower 400 hp 325 hp 325 hp 325 hp Torque 410 lb-ft 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain All-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive Engine & Performance (continued) Feature XL 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 8’ Box XL SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box Engine 3.5L 5L 2.7L 2.7L Horsepower 400 hp 400 hp 325 hp 325 hp Torque 500 lb-ft 410 lb-ft 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain All-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Engine & Performance (continued) Feature XL SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Engine 2.7L 2.7L 2.7L 3.5L Horsepower 325 hp 325 hp 325 hp 400 hp Torque 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft 500 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive Engine & Performance (continued) Feature XLT SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Engine 2.7L 2.7L Horsepower 325 hp 325 hp Torque 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Which Ford F-150 Engine Option Delivers the Highest Towing and Payload Ratings? The 3.5L EcoBoost V6 delivers the highest maximum towing capacity in the 2026 Ford F-150 lineup at 13,500 lbs, while the 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 delivers the highest maximum gas payload rating of up to 2,440 lbs when properly equipped. Choosing the correct engine depends on whether a driver prioritizes heavy trailer pulling or carrying maximum cargo weight in the truck bed. Ford offers four core engine options on the F-250 and F-150 platforms, each engineered for distinct performance demands: 3.5L EcoBoost V6: Produces 400 hp and 500 lb-ft of torque, utilizing twin turbochargers to deliver maximum low-end torque for heavy towing tasks up to 13,500 lbs. 5.0L Ti-VCT V8: Generates 400 hp and 410 lb-ft of torque, providing classic naturally aspirated V8 muscle and maximum payload capacity reaching 2,440 lbs. 2.7L EcoBoost V6: Delivers 325 hp and 400 lb-ft of torque, serving as an efficient yet capable base engine standard on XL, STX, and XLT models. 3.5L PowerBoost Full-Hybrid V6: Combines the 3.5L EcoBoost engine with an electric motor to generate 430 hp and 570 lb-ft of torque while offering integrated onboard electric power. Matching the right engine and axle ratio to specific trailer weights ensures optimal highway control and long-term durability. Ranchers hauling heavy equipment around Lakehills depend on the 3.5L EcoBoost V6 engine's 500 lb-ft of torque to handle steep grades and unpaved terrain while pulling multi-axle trailers. To explore current configurations and axle packages, drivers can inspect our new Ford F-150 inventory. For owners looking to outfit their current pickup with heavy-duty hitch receivers or trailer brake controllers, our team can help you order factory OEM parts directly and provide expert installation guidance if needed. Dimensions & Capacity Capacity and dimensions by trim Feature King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box King Ranch SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Seating 5 5 5 5 Cargo 52.8 cu ft 62.3 cu ft 52.8 cu ft 52.8 cu ft Curb weight 5,096 lbs 5,143 lbs 5,096 lbs 5,020 lbs Towing 10,400 lbs 10,800 lbs 10,400 lbs 9,300 lbs Payload 1,945 lbs 2,000 lbs 1,945 lbs 2,020 lbs Dimensions & Capacity (continued) Feature Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Lariat SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Seating 5 5 5 5 Cargo 62.3 cu ft 52.8 cu ft 52.8 cu ft 62.3 cu ft Curb weight 5,122 lbs 5,020 lbs 5,096 lbs 5,143 lbs Towing 9,200 lbs 9,300 lbs 10,400 lbs 10,800 lbs Payload 2,020 lbs 2,020 lbs 1,945 lbs 2,000 lbs Dimensions & Capacity (continued) Feature Platinum SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Police Responder 4x4 SuperCrw 5-1/2’ Box Raptor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box Seating 5 5 5 5 Cargo 52.8 cu ft 52.8 cu ft 52.8 cu ft 62.3 cu ft Curb weight 5,096 lbs 5,020 lbs 5,710 lbs 4,895 lbs Towing 10,400 lbs — 8,200 lbs 7,400 lbs Payload 1,945 lbs 2,030 lbs 1,410 lbs 1,600 lbs Dimensions & Capacity (continued) Feature STX 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box STX SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Tremor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Seating 5 5 5 5 Cargo 52.8 cu ft 62.3 cu ft 52.8 cu ft — Curb weight 4,941 lbs 4,641 lbs 4,687 lbs 5,267 lbs Towing 7,500 lbs 7,500 lbs 7,600 lbs 9,300 lbs Payload 1,650 lbs 1,670 lbs 1,685 lbs 1,725 lbs Dimensions & Capacity (continued) Feature XL 4x4 Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 Regular Cab 8’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Seating 3 3 6 6 Cargo 62.3 cu ft 77.4 cu ft 62.3 cu ft 52.8 cu ft Curb weight 4,655 lbs 4,679 lbs 4,895 lbs 4,941 lbs Towing 9,400 lbs 7,500 lbs 7,400 lbs 7,500 lbs Payload 1,740 lbs 1,715 lbs 1,600 lbs 1,650 lbs Dimensions & Capacity (continued) Feature XL 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 8’ Box XL SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box Seating 6 3 3 6 Cargo 62.3 cu ft 62.3 cu ft 77.4 cu ft 62.3 cu ft Curb weight 5,122 lbs 4,391 lbs 4,396 lbs 4,641 lbs Towing 9,200 lbs 9,000 lbs 7,400 lbs 7,500 lbs Payload 2,020 lbs 1,810 lbs 1,775 lbs 1,670 lbs Dimensions & Capacity (continued) Feature XL SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Seating 6 6 6 6 Cargo 52.8 cu ft 62.3 cu ft 52.8 cu ft 62.3 cu ft Curb weight 4,687 lbs 4,895 lbs 4,941 lbs 5,122 lbs Towing 7,600 lbs 7,400 lbs 7,500 lbs 9,200 lbs Payload 1,685 lbs 1,600 lbs 1,650 lbs 2,020 lbs Dimensions & Capacity (continued) Feature XLT SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Seating 6 6 Cargo 62.3 cu ft 52.8 cu ft Curb weight 4,641 lbs 4,687 lbs Towing 7,500 lbs 7,600 lbs Payload 1,670 lbs 1,685 lbs What Engine Options Are Offered on the Ford Super Duty F-250? The Ford Super Duty F-250 offers four high-output engine options: a 6.8L DEVCT Gas V8, a 7.3L Godzilla Gas V8, a 6.7L Power Stroke Turbo Diesel V8, and a 6.7L High Output Power Stroke Turbo Diesel V8. Every engine pairs with a heavy-duty TorqShift 10-speed automatic transmission designed for high-stress towing and hauling. Engine capabilities across the Super Duty lineup cover a broad spectrum of commercial and agricultural requirements: 6.8L Gas V8: Serves as the standard power plant, generating 405 hp and 445 lb-ft of torque for commercial fleets and daily job site duties. 7.3L Godzilla Gas V8: Delivers 430 hp and 485 lb-ft of torque, providing maximum naturally aspirated gas towing power with simple maintenance overhead. 6.7L Power Stroke Turbo Diesel V8: Produces 475 hp and 1,050 lb-ft of torque, utilizing a variable-geometry turbocharger for sustained heavy trailer pulling. 6.7L High Output Power Stroke Turbo Diesel V8: Generates a class-leading 500 hp and 1,200 lb-ft of torque, delivering maximum pulling power for heavy gooseneck and fifth-wheel trailers. Super Duty trucks feature high-strength steel frames, integrated bed steps, and available onboard power systems up to 2.0 kW. Buyers looking to handle heavy agricultural loads can examine our new Ford Super Duty lineup online. For extreme commercial hauling requirements, drivers can also review our heavy-duty Ford truck inventory to select dual-rear-wheel configurations. Which Truck Has Better Fuel Economy: Ford F-150 Hybrid or Chevrolet Silverado Duramax Diesel? The Chevrolet Silverado 3.0L Duramax Diesel holds a slight advantage in highway fuel economy with an EPA-rated 29 mpg highway, whereas the Ford F-150 3.5L PowerBoost Full-Hybrid delivers superior overall efficiency in mixed city driving with an EPA-rated 25 mpg combined and 25 mpg city. While the diesel truck offers highway cruising efficiency, the F-150 Hybrid balances fuel economy with significantly higher total horsepower and versatile job site electricity. Comparing the two powertrains reveals distinct functional advantages depending on how the truck is used: Power Output: The F-150 PowerBoost Hybrid generates 430 hp and 570 lb-ft of torque, outperforming the Silverado Duramax Diesel's 305 hp and 495 lb-ft of torque. Urban & Mixed Efficiency: The F-150 Hybrid's regenerative braking and electric motor assistance provide higher fuel economy during stop-and-go driving and low-speed farm work. Mobile Power Generation: The F-150 PowerBoost features available 7.2 kW Pro Power Onboard, transforming the truck into a rolling generator capable of running heavy power tools, air compressors, or welding equipment without needing a separate gas generator. Fuel Convenience: The F-150 Hybrid operates on standard regular unleaded gasoline, avoiding higher diesel fuel prices and diesel exhaust fluid (DEF) refill requirements. For drivers who alternate between city commuting, farm errands, and working in remote locations, the F-150 PowerBoost Hybrid offers a broader toolset that combines hybrid efficiency with job site electrical power. Fuel Economy Fuel economy and range by trim Feature King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box King Ranch SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box MPG 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined 17 city / 25 hwy / 20 combined 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Lariat SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box MPG 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined 17 city / 25 hwy / 20 combined 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature Platinum SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Raptor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box MPG 17 city / 25 hwy / 20 combined 14 city / 18 hwy / 16 combined 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature STX 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box STX SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Tremor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box MPG 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined 19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined 19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined 16 city / 21 hwy / 18 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature XL 4x4 Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 Regular Cab 8’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box MPG 16 city / 24 hwy / 19 combined 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature XL 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 8’ Box XL SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box MPG 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined 16 city / 24 hwy / 19 combined 19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined 19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature XL SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box MPG 19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature XLT SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box MPG 19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined 19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined How Does Trim Level Affect the Total Price of a Ford F-150? Trim level directly dictates the base price of a Ford F-150 by establishing the standard powertrain, cab style, interior materials, driver-assist technology, and suspension tuning. The 2026 F-150 lineup spans from entry-level commercial work trucks starting at $39,585 base MSRP up to specialized off-road performance trucks reaching $79,005 base MSRP. Moving through the trim lineup adds progressive comfort, towing technology, and luxury enhancements: XL (Starting MSRP $39,585): Built for utility with durable vinyl or cloth seating, an 8-inch digital cluster, 12-inch SYNC 4 touchscreen, and standard Ford Co-Pilot360 safety systems. STX (Starting MSRP $44,855): Adds sporty exterior styling, 20-inch dark alloy wheels, body-color bumpers, and upgraded interior upholstery. XLT (Starting MSRP $45,695): Introduces key comfort features including power driver seating, chrome or black accent packages, available Pro Trailer Backup Assist, and expanded package availability. Lariat (Starting MSRP $59,560): Includes standard 3.5L EcoBoost V6, leather-trimmed seating, heated and ventilated front seats, a 12-inch reconfigurable digital gauge cluster, and available BlueCruise hands-free highway driving. Tremor (Starting MSRP $64,915): Features off-road suspension with Fox shocks, 33-inch all-terrain tires, high ground clearance, trail control technology, and aggressive exterior accents. King Ranch (Starting MSRP $65,825): Delivers southwestern luxury with Del Rio leather upholstery, standard 3.5L EcoBoost V6, two-tone exterior paint, head-up display, and B&O Unleashed sound system. Platinum (Starting MSRP $68,800): Features premium luxury touches including multi-contour leather seating with active motion, satin aluminum exterior trim, dynamic bending LED headlights, and gloss black interior accents. Raptor (Starting MSRP $79,005): Designed for high-speed off-road performance with a high-output 3.5L EcoBoost V6 producing 450 hp and 510 lb-ft of torque, Fox Live Valve shocks, and 35-inch or 37-inch all-terrain tires. Higher trims also include a standard destination charge of $2,795 ( $2,595 on Police Responder models), reflecting factory transport to the dealership floor. How Does Trading In a Vehicle Affect Texas State Sales Tax? Trading in a vehicle in Texas reduces your motor vehicle sales tax liability because the trade-in credit allowance is deducted directly from the new vehicle's purchase price before calculating the state's 6.25% sales tax rate. This state tax incentive allows vehicle owners to potentially reduce their overall tax burden. The financial benefit of the Texas trade-in tax credit operates under a straightforward statutory calculation: Agreed Vehicle Purchase Price: $50,000 Trade-In Allowance: $20,000 Taxable Base Amount: $30,000 ( $50,000 minus $20,000) Texas Motor Vehicle Sales Tax (6.25%): $1,875 (calculated on $30,000 instead of $3,125 on the full $50,000) Direct Tax Savings: $1,250 Commuters driving from Lytle to San Antonio each day can maximize their overall savings by applying their current vehicle's trade equity toward a fuel-efficient new pickup, reducing both their tax burden and monthly finance payments. Our sales team evaluates trade-in vehicles on-site, providing fair market valuations that apply directly toward your new purchase. Drivers interested in determining their current vehicle's trade credit can visit our dealership address at 109 19th St, Hondo, TX 78861 or speak with an appraisal specialist directly by calling (830) 426-5391. Common Questions From Texas Truck Buyers Q: What documentation do I need to bring to the dealership when purchasing or trading in a truck? Buyers should bring a valid driver's license, current auto insurance card, most recent pay stubs or proof of income, and proof of residency such as a utility bill. If trading in a vehicle, bring the title or current payoff information, vehicle registration, and all keys or key fobs. Having these items prepared speeds up the transaction process in our finance department. Q: Does the 2026 Ford F-150 Hybrid require an external charging outlet? No, the Ford F-150 3.5L PowerBoost Full-Hybrid does not plug into an electrical wall outlet. The hybrid system recharges its high-voltage lithium-ion battery automatically using regenerative braking technology and energy generated by the internal combustion engine during normal driving operations. Q: What warranty coverage comes standard with a new Ford truck purchased in Hondo? Every new Ford truck includes a 3-year / 36,000-mile bumper-to-bumper limited warranty, a 5-year / 60,000-mile powertrain limited warranty, and 5 years / 60,000 miles of 24/7 Ford Roadside Assistance. Hybrid components on PowerBoost models receive dedicated 8-year / 100,000-mile coverage. Emergency roadside assistance can be reached directly at Ford Roadside Assistance: 1-800-241-3673. Q: How long does a typical test drive and vehicle purchase take at Cecil Atkission Ford? A test drive and vehicle walk-around typically takes about 20 to 30 minutes. When finalizing a purchase with pre-approved financing or an online credit application completed in advance, the full sales transaction and paperwork process can often be completed in under two hours. Q: Can I schedule routine service appointments for my truck online? Yes, customers can schedule certified Ford service appointments, including oil changes, tire rotations, brake inspections, and vehicle diagnostics, through our dealership website. Online scheduling allows you to select convenient date and time slots that fit your work schedule. Take the Next Step Toward Your Next Ford Truck in Hondo Choosing the right pickup requires matching real-world towing requirements, engine torque, cabin space, and budget to the vehicle that fits your daily routine. At Cecil Atkission Ford, our knowledgeable sales and service teams are dedicated to helping Texas truck buyers evaluate powertrains, explore trim features, and secure maximum value for their trade-ins. Our showroom in Hondo maintains an updated inventory of new F-150, Super Duty, and Maverick pickups ready for immediate delivery. Whether you are outfitting a heavy-duty work truck for agricultural hauling or looking for an efficient hybrid for long rural commutes, our team provides straightforward guidance and complete ownership support. Visit our showroom at 109 19th St, Hondo, TX 78861 to test-drive your preferred Ford truck model, or contact our sales team at (830) 426-5391 to start your purchase process today. © 2026 Cecil Atkission Ford. All rights reserved. Vehicle specification data © JATO Dynamics Limited.