Blog

Why the 2026 Ford Bronco is the Go-To for Texas Hill Country Adventures

Bronco Off-Roading Adventure

Why the 2026 Ford Bronco is the Go-To for Texas Hill Country Adventures

The 2026 Ford Bronco Base trim delivers a powerful yet efficient driving experience tailored for the rugged terrain and open spaces of South Texas. Powered by a 2.3L EcoBoost I-4 engine producing 300 horsepower and 325 lb-ft of torque, it offers robust performance paired with a 7-speed manual transmission and a 4x4 drivetrain. This combination is ideal for navigating the limestone hills and wooded trails common near Pipe Creek and Dunlay. Fuel economy balances capability and practicality, with EPA ratings of 20 mpg city and 21 mpg highway, allowing for long drives without frequent stops. Inside, the Bronco seats up to five passengers in its 4-door model, perfect for family outings or hauling friends to the lake. Carlos, a ranch owner near Dunlay, appreciates how easily he can remove roof panels to soak up the Texas sun on his way to the Medina River after a morning of work. The Base trim’s starting MSRP of $40,495 provides a solid foundation for Texans seeking a rugged vehicle that fits their lifestyle and budget.

Table of Contents

Bold and Rugged: Exterior Styles Tailored for South Texas Landscapes

Exterior Features

Standard across all trims
FeatureIncluded
Full-Size Spare Tire with Matching WheelStandard
The 2026 Ford Bronco stands out with a design that’s as tough and ready as the terrain around Pipe Creek and Lakehills. Its bold, boxy silhouette and muscular fender flares command attention on gravel farm roads or winding ranch trails. Starting with the Base trim, available in both 2-door and 4-door versions, this Bronco offers a no-nonsense aesthetic rooted in function. Its standard 17-inch Carbonized Gray-painted aluminum wheels and the option to outfit the Sasquatch Package ensure this SUV is geared up for rugged South Texas landscapes. For those who want a more refined presence without losing the rugged edge, the Outer Banks trim adds upscale touches like body-colored fender flares, mirrors, and door handles, along with 18-inch bright machined-face aluminum wheels. The Outer Banks also features LED signature headlamps and taillamps that sharpen visibility during dusky Hill Country evenings. Taking capability up a notch, the Badlands trim, offered in both 2- and 4-door models, sports toughened exterior hardware including wider stance fender flares and the option for electronic-locking front and rear differentials. Its advanced 4x4 drivetrain paired with Bilstein dampers prepares it for rocky outcrops experienced near ranches around Dunlay or rougher Medina River pathways. At the high-performance end, the Raptor trim delivers an even more commanding appearance with massive 37-inch all-terrain tires and wide-body fender flares designed to handle extreme off-road use. Complemented by its 3.0L EcoBoost V6 engine producing 418 horsepower, the Raptor slices through South Texas backcountry with unapologetic force. The Bronco's removable doors and roof panels, especially on 4-door trims, allow local adventurers to embrace the open air, catching the warm Texas sun as they navigate scenic routes around Uvalde or savor the fresh breeze across ranch lands near Dunlay. These components conveniently stow onboard, making reconfiguration effortless for weekend getaways. From the Base trim’s $40,495 starting MSRP to the Raptor’s commanding presence, the Bronco brings a blend of rugged style and customization that reflects the spirit of South Texas. For those ready to explore the terrain beyond the paved roads, this tough exterior design supports every mile off the beaten path. Discover the full range of Bronco trims and styles by browsing our All New Vehicles, visit Cecil Atkission Ford, or Get Directions to Cecil Atkission Ford. For more information, Call us at (830) 426-5391.

Power and Control for Texas Hill Country Trails: Bronco’s Engine and Performance

Engine & Performance

Powertrain specifications across trim levels
FeatureBase (2-Door)Base (4-Door)Big Bend (4-Door)Outer Banks (4-Door)Badlands (2-Door)Badlands (4-Door)Raptor (4-Door)
Engine2.3L EcoBoost I-42.3L EcoBoost I-42.3L EcoBoost I-42.3L EcoBoost I-42.3L EcoBoost I-42.3L EcoBoost I-43.0L EcoBoost V-6
Horsepower300 hp300 hp300 hp300 hp300 hp300 hp418 hp
Torque325 lb-ft325 lb-ft325 lb-ft325 lb-ft325 lb-ft325 lb-ft440 lb-ft
Transmission7-speed manual7-speed manual7-speed manual10-speed automatic7-speed manual7-speed manual10-speed automatic
Drivetrain4x44x44x44x4Advanced 4x4Advanced 4x4Advanced 4x4

Drivetrain & Off-Road

Standard across all trims
FeatureIncluded
Trail Control (Off-Road Cruise Control)Standard
Trail Turn AssistStandard
The 2026 Ford Bronco Base trim delivers the rugged power and control needed to take on the rolling hills and limestone outcrops common around the Texas Hill Country communities like Dunlay and Pipe Creek. Under the hood sits a 2.3-liter EcoBoost I-4 engine that generates a dependable 300 horsepower and 325 pound-feet of torque. Paired with a 7-speed manual transmission and part-time selectable engagement 4x4 drivetrain, this setup offers hands-on control and solid off-road capability, perfect for navigating gravel farm lanes and rugged backroads. The Base trim balances power and fuel efficiency, providing EPA estimates of 20 mpg in the city and 21 mpg on the highway, which suits the mixed driving of ranch duties and weekend excursions. For Texans who demand even greater off-pavement prowess, the Sasquatch Package upgrades the Bronco with 35-inch LT315/70R17 mud-terrain tires and electronic-locking front and rear differentials. This package dramatically improves traction and ground clearance, essential for dominating the rugged, uneven trails common in South Texas. It also includes high-clearance fender flares and Bilstein position-sensitive shocks, enhancing suspension travel to absorb the rough terrain around Medina Lake or the wooded pastures near Pipe Creek. The Badlands trim, available in both 2-door and 4-door versions, builds on the Base powertrain with an advanced 4x4 system and a robust front stabilizer bar disconnect. Its torque management and trail-ready features, including electronic-locking differentials, offer superior capability for more challenging off-road conditions and technical terrain. While it shares the Base’s 300 hp motor, the Badlands' enhanced suspension and drive systems give locals who work and play on rugged land an edge on control and comfort. For those seeking the ultimate in performance and power, the Raptor raises the stakes with a 3.0-liter EcoBoost V6 delivering 418 horsepower and 440 lb-ft of torque through a 10-speed automatic transmission and advanced 4x4 system. This trim is engineered for high-speed desert runs and rock crawling, suited for adventurous Texans wanting maximum capability on and off the road. Towing is practical across trims, with the Bronco managing trailside gear or small trailers with a class II trailer tow package available. Whether hauling ranch equipment or trail bikes, it offers confidence for local day-to-day and weekend use. With modular design elements like removable doors and roof panels, Bronco owners can tailor their driving experience to the Texas sun and terrain. Easy maintenance and replacement parts are accessible through Cecil Atkission Ford’s Order Parts service, ensuring your Bronco stays ready for any journey. Owners can also manage vehicle functions remotely using the Ford App, staying connected whether headed back to ranch work or weekend adventures along South Texas trails. This blend of power, control, and connectivity makes the 2026 Ford Bronco Base trim a versatile choice for Texans who value both rugged capability and modern convenience. ​

Cabin Space Designed for Family Days at Medina Lake

Interior & Cargo

Standard across all trims
FeatureIncluded
Center Floor Console with Armrest and Storage BinStandard
Overhead Console with Front Map LightsStandard
The 2026 Ford Bronco Base trim is thoughtfully engineered to suit the needs of families who enjoy active weekends at Medina Lake or adventures through Texas Hill Country. Offering seating for four in the 2-door, or five in the 4-door configuration, it easily accommodates multigenerational households common in the region. Whether loading hunting gear for a trip around Pipe Creek or packing fishing tackle for a day on the water near Lakehills, the Bronco's cargo versatility is ready to keep pace with your lifestyle. Behind the rear seats, cargo space ranges from 22.4 cubic feet up to 38.3 cubic feet, making it practical for daily errands or weekend excursions. With rear seats folded, that expands to as much as 83.0 cubic feet, allowing a roomy interior for larger gear or camping supplies. That kind of cargo capacity helps families haul everything they need without sacrificing passenger comfort, especially important when traveling the rugged backroads common in Dunlay and Uvalde. Beyond storage, the Bronco features removable roof panels and doors that give drivers like Carlos from Dunlay the freedom to let fresh Texas Hill Country air flood the cabin. This open-air capability enhances every outing, from cattle work to sunset drives across ranchlands. Inside, materials are designed for durability against dirt, dust, and wet gear common in outdoor settings. Whether it’s the rubberized flooring with drain plugs or robust cloth bucket seats, the cabin balances rugged use with practical comfort. Climate control, available heated seats, and an auto-dimming rearview mirror ensure that every trip remains comfortable, no matter the season. With intelligent design tailored to the unique demands of South Texas families, the Bronco's cabin is both a functional workspace and a welcoming retreat. To estimate how this rugged yet family-friendly Bronco fits your budget, use our Payment Calculator tool.

Stay Connected from Dunlay to Uvalde with Ford’s Advanced SYNC 5 System

Connected Services

Standard across all trims
FeatureIncluded
FordPass Connect with 4G LTE Wi-Fi Hotspot CapabilityStandard
Over-the-Air (OTA) Software UpdatesStandard
Remote Start via FordPass AppStandard
Remote Lock and Unlock via FordPass AppStandard
Vehicle Locator Service via FordPass AppStandard
Scheduled Remote Start via FordPass AppStandard
Navigating rural Texas often means long drives between small towns and sprawling ranch lands. The 2026 Ford Bronco equips drivers with the latest SYNC 5 infotainment system, featuring a sharp 12-inch touchscreen and intuitive swipe controls designed to simplify connectivity on these extended journeys. Whether Carlos is heading from his Dunlay ranch to the Medina River for fishing or commuting near Uvalde, this system keeps communication and entertainment at his fingertips without distracting from the road. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto come standard, allowing seamless smartphone integration for hands-free calling, messaging, and access to favorite apps. With smart-charging USB ports—both Type-C and Type-A—in the front and second rows, charging devices during family outings to Lakehills or Pipe Creek is effortless, preventing interruptions from dead batteries. The Bronco also offers a 4G LTE Wi-Fi hotspot powered by FordPass Connect, providing reliable internet access across rural areas where cellular signals can be spotty. Through the FordPass app, users can remotely start or lock the Bronco, find its location, and schedule remote starts—features that add everyday convenience for busy ranchers juggling multiple tasks. The 8-inch or optionally available 12-inch digital instrument clusters keep vital driving information visible at a glance, complementing the touchscreen’s vibrant display. Enhanced voice recognition grants easy control over navigation and media settings while keeping your hands on the wheel and eyes on Texas’s rugged backroads. This modern connectivity supports the hard-working lifestyle of South Texas families, enhancing every trip without sacrificing focus or safety. Explore more about how the Bronco’s tech fits your needs by visiting our Ford Owner Benefits or planning your visit via our Finance Center. ​

Safety Built for Rural Roads and Ranch Life: Driver Assistance on the Bronco

Safety Features

Standard across all trims
FeatureIncluded
Pre-Collision Assist with Automatic Emergency Braking (AEB)Standard
Rear View Camera with Backup Assist Grid LinesStandard
Automatic High-Beam HeadlampsStandard
Post-Collision BrakingStandard
Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS)Standard
AdvanceTrac with RSC (Roll Stability Control)Standard
The 2026 Ford Bronco stands out as a dependable companion for the varied driving conditions found throughout South Texas’s rural landscapes. Whether navigating the challenging limestone trails near Pipe Creek or the winding backroads around Dunlay, the Bronco’s safety features offer vital support to drivers who demand reliability in every mile. At the heart of its safety suite is the Personal Safety System, which incorporates dual-stage front airbags and a driver knee airbag to provide comprehensive protection in the event of a collision. Side-curtain airbags with a rollover sensor add further security, a crucial benefit for ranchers and families traversing uneven terrain. Advanced driver assistance technologies help maintain confidence behind the wheel as well. The Blind Spot Information System (BLIS) with Cross-Traffic Alert is a valuable aid on narrow rural roads, alerting drivers to vehicles approaching from unseen angles. The Lane-Keeping System works to reduce drifting hazards common on long drives through less-trafficked regions near Uvalde. Adaptive Cruise Control helps maintain safe following distances on highways or open roads, easing the burden on longer trips. Parking support enhances maneuverability in tighter spaces such as farmyards or town streets. The Bronco includes front and rear parking sensors, with a 360-degree camera available on higher trims, providing clear views to avoid obstacles whether loading gear or making a precise turn. After a morning tending cattle near Dunlay, Carlos appreciates the peace of mind these systems offer when taking his Bronco out for a scenic drive along the Medina River. Plus, with a standard Tire Pressure Monitoring System and Post-Collision Braking, this SUV is engineered to keep drivers safe even when unexpected events occur. For Bronco owners in South Texas, trusting these safety features means focusing on the drive and the land, knowing their vehicle has their back on rugged ranch roads and quiet highways alike. Discover how this confidence extends beyond the drive with our 3-Day Love It or Exchange It Program* and schedule your maintenance through our Service Appointment Scheduler. ​

Affordable Ruggedness for South Texas Ranchers: 2026 Bronco Trim Pricing Breakdown

Pricing

MSRP and destination charges (source: https://www.ford.com/suvs/bronco/2026/pricing/)
FeatureBase (2-Door)Base (4-Door)Big Bend (4-Door)Outer Banks (4-Door)Badlands (2-Door)Badlands (4-Door)Raptor (4-Door)
Starting MSRP$40,495$40,495$40,995$48,090$48,890$48,890$79,995
Standard across all trims: Destination Charge: $1,995Lowest starting MSRP: Base (2-Door) at $40,495 The 2026 Ford Bronco lineup offers South Texas ranchers and outdoor enthusiasts an array of options, each built with rugged capability tailored to the needs of this unique region. Starting with the Base trim, which opens at $40,495 MSRP, this version serves as a blank canvas for drivers like Carlos from Dunlay who enjoy a customizable platform. Available in both 2-door and 4-door configurations, the Base Bronco comes equipped with the capable 2.3L EcoBoost I-4 engine producing 300 horsepower and 325 lb-ft of torque. It includes the essential 4x4 drivetrain with part-time selectable engagement, paired with a 7-speed manual transmission, providing practical simplicity and rugged resilience. Next up is the Big Bend trim, priced from $40,995, available exclusively in a 4-door body style. This model balances everyday comfort with trail readiness and adds conveniences such as a leather-wrapped steering wheel and 17-inch carbonized gray-painted wheels. These enhancements make it ideal for families exploring the rolling hills near Pipe Creek while maintaining firm control on backcountry roads. For those seeking a touch of luxury coupled with ruggedness, the Outer Banks trim, starting at $48,090, steps up with premium touches like 18-inch bright machined aluminum wheels, signature LED lighting, and the refined 10-speed automatic transmission. The Outer Banks also offers a spacious 5-seat layout perfect for hunting or fishing trips with family near Medina Lake. The Badlands trim, available in both 2-door and 4-door, retails at $48,890 and intensifies the off-road ability with advanced 4x4 drivetrain, electronic-locking front and rear differentials, and a front stabilizer bar disconnect system. It targets ranchers and adventurers demanding serious terrain mastery without committing to the top-tier price. At the top is the Raptor trim, with a commanding MSRP of $79,995. Outfitted with the powerful 3.0L EcoBoost V6 engine delivering 418 hp and a sophisticated 10-speed automatic transmission, the Raptor is built for extreme off-roading and high-speed desert running. This model’s widened stance, 37-inch all-terrain tires, and heavy-duty frame components are suited for South Texas terrain where ruggedness meets performance. All Bronco trims share a comprehensive warranty covering 3 years/36,000 miles basic, 5 years/60,000 miles powertrain, and 5 years/unlimited miles corrosion protection. For those interested in exploring more options, be sure to check out our All Pre-Owned Inventory. If you’re ready to take the next step, complete our Credit Application. And for our Spanish-speaking customers, (/hablamos-espanol.html ​

Reliable Service and Warranty Support at Cecil Atkission Ford in Hondo

Warranty

Factory warranty coverage
CoverageDuration
Basic3 years / 36,000 miles
Powertrain5 years / 60,000 miles
Corrosion5 years / unlimited miles
Roadside Assistance5 years / 60,000 miles
For Bronco owners living and working in areas like Pipe Creek, Uvalde, and Lakehills, dependable service nearby is essential. Cecil Atkission Ford at 109 19th St, Hondo, TX 78861 stands ready to support Bronco drivers with expert maintenance and genuine replacement parts. Whether you’re trailering gear for a weekend hunt or cruising the gravel backroads, keeping your Bronco in top shape is a priority we share. Ford’s factory warranty offers solid peace of mind for Bronco buyers: a basic coverage lasting 3 years or 36,000 miles alongside a powertrain warranty extending to 5 years or 60,000 miles. Corrosion protection lasts 5 years with no mileage limits, while roadside assistance supports drivers for 5 years or 60,000 miles, ideal for the sometimes unpredictable terrain of rural Texas. Our service team understands the needs of families and outdoor enthusiasts balancing work and adventure. Retiree Linda from Lakehills enjoys the Bronco’s smooth Independent Front Suspension on rough prairie roads, relying on Cecil Atkission Ford’s maintenance expertise to keep her drives steady and comfortable. By combining reliable factory backing with local service expertise, Cecil Atkission Ford ensures your Bronco stays ready for whatever the Texas Hill Country demands. Learn more about our dedication to this community on our Community Commitment page.

Your Top Questions About the 2026 Ford Bronco Answered

How many passengers can the 2026 Ford Bronco accommodate?

The Bronco seats up to four passengers in its 2-door models and five passengers in the 4-door configurations. This flexibility suits various family sizes and outdoor groups, whether you're heading out with your crew on a hunting trip near Pipe Creek or driving with family to Medina Lake.

What engine options are available on the Bronco Base trim?

The Base trim is equipped with a 2.3L EcoBoost I-4 engine delivering 300 horsepower and 325 lb-ft of torque. It features a 7-speed manual transmission paired with part-time 4x4 drivetrain, delivering reliable power for rugged Texas trails.

Which Bronco trims offer the best fuel economy?

Both the Base and Big Bend trims with the 2.3L EcoBoost I-4 engine achieve an EPA-estimated 20 mpg city and 21 mpg highway, resulting in a combined 20 mpg. The more off-road-focused Badlands trim drops slightly to 17 mpg combined due to its advanced 4x4 system, while the high-performance Raptor trim comes in at 15 mpg combined.

What cargo capacity does the 2026 Bronco provide?

Cargo space ranges from 22.4 to 38.3 cubic feet behind the rear seats, expanding to a maximum of 83.0 cubic feet with seats folded. This generous volume is ideal for hauling hunting gear, outdoor equipment, or ranch supplies during weekend excursions.

How capable is the Bronco for towing?

The Bronco supports a towing capacity of up to 3,500 pounds with the standard configurations, making it suitable for towing small trailers, boats, or equipment needed for weekend adventures or farm work around Dunlay.

Can I remove the roof and doors for open-air driving experiences?

Yes, the Bronco's design includes removable doors and roof panels with on-board storage for 4-door models. This feature allows drivers like Carlos near Dunlay to enjoy the Texas sunshine and fresh air after a morning on the ranch, enhancing every drive in the Texas Hill Country. These answers enhance your understanding of the Bronco's capabilities and outdoor lifestyle. ​

Why Local Families and Outdoor Enthusiasts Choose the Ford Bronco

The 2026 Ford Bronco offers a hard-working Texas family the ideal blend of capability and practicality without stretching the budget. Starting at a base MSRP of $40,495, it delivers a rugged 2.3L EcoBoost engine that produces 300 hp and 325 lb-ft of torque, matched with a 7-speed manual transmission and 4x4 drivetrain. This setup gives drivers confidence on rough ranch trails or winding backroads near Pipe Creek and Dunlay. Families appreciate the Bronco’s flexible seating options for 4 or 5 passengers, fitting adults and kids comfortably for weekend outings by Medina Lake or a trip through Uvalde’s rolling terrain. The available Sasquatch Package with 35-inch tires means tackling rugged limestone ridges or creek crossings is easier and safer. Meanwhile, spacious cargo capacity lets hunters and anglers load gear for a full day outdoors. Beyond pure performance, this Bronco fits daily life with its removable roof panels and user-friendly tech. After working the farm, folks like Carlos can switch to open-air mode and soak in the Texas sun while driving to their favorite fishing spots. Cecil Atkission Ford’s expert team is ready to help you find the Bronco that fits your lifestyle—reach out anytime to explore your options with our expert staff.
© 2026 Cecil Atkission Ford. All rights reserved.

Recommended Posts

A car salesperson talks with a young couple sitting at a wooden table inside a brightly lit auto dealership. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)

Nissan Lease Math: Cut Costs and Decode Your Connecticut Lease Like a Pro

A Nissan lease payment is calculated by adding monthly depreciation—the adjusted capitalized cost minus the residual value, divided by the lease term—to a monthly rent charge derived from the money factor, plus applicable state taxes and local fees. We spoke with our Finance Manager at Barberino Nissan, who brings ten years of automotive financing expertise to clarify how residual percentages, money factors, and Connecticut charges shape your monthly agreement. Q: How is a Nissan lease payment calculated using money factor and residual value? A: Calculating a monthly lease payment involves a structured formula that breaks down your financial commitment into two core components: monthly depreciation and the finance rent charge. The baseline calculation starts with the gross capitalized cost, which represents the agreed-upon selling price of the vehicle plus any added items such as the standard bank acquisition fee. From that number, we subtract any capitalized cost reductions, such as cash down payments, factory lease incentives, or equity applied when you value your trade-in at our dealership. The resulting figure is your adjusted capitalized cost. Next, Nissan Motor Acceptance Company establishes the residual value, which is the projected wholesale worth of the vehicle at contract end based on term length and annual mileage allowance. Subtracting the residual value from the adjusted capitalized cost yields the total depreciation expected over the lease. Dividing that depreciation figure by the term length—typically 36 months—gives you the base monthly depreciation payment. To compute the monthly rent charge, which covers the cost of financing, we add the adjusted capitalized cost to the residual value and multiply that sum by the lease money factor. Adding the base depreciation payment to the monthly rent charge produces your pretax lease payment, to which local taxes and municipal fees are added. If you have questions about structuring an upcoming agreement, you can reach our financing specialists at (203) 265-1611 or visit our showroom location to discuss current numbers on any model. Q: How do you convert a Nissan lease money factor to an annual percentage rate (APR)? A: Converting a lease money factor into an equivalent annual percentage rate is simple once you know the constant multiplier. When shoppers visit our finance office, the question I get asked most often about lease math is how a decimal like 0.00125 compares to a standard auto loan interest rate. To convert a money factor to an APR equivalent, you multiply the decimal factor by 2,400. For example, a money factor of 0.00125 multiplied by 2,400 equals an equivalent annual interest rate of 3.0% APR. Conversely, if you want to know the approximate money factor for a given interest rate, you divide that APR by 2,400. Understanding this conversion makes it far easier to evaluate the overall cost of money embedded in your monthly lease agreement. A lower money factor directly reduces your monthly rent charge, keeping your overall payment smaller over the life of the term. Vehicles with strong resale popularity, such as a new Nissan Rogue equipped with its 1.5L turbocharged engine producing 201 hp and 225 lb-ft of torque mated to an Xtronic CVT, often benefit from attractive money factor programs backed by high residual values. Drivers who prefer exploring pre-owned vehicle equity can also examine our pre-owned vehicle inventory to evaluate alternative finance paths, or choose to pre-qualify online before stepping onto the lot. Q: Which Connecticut taxes and local charges should a Wallingford lessee include when comparing Nissan lease costs? A: When budgeting for a lease in Connecticut, drivers must account for state sales tax, official administrative fees, and local personal property taxes in addition to the monthly vehicle charge. Connecticut lease taxes and fees can vary by vehicle, term, and dealership structure. For current tax, fee, and payment information, please contact the dealership. "Understanding how money factors and residual values interact allows shoppers to see exactly where every dollar goes in their monthly agreement." Local municipal obligations also play a significant role in total operating costs. In Connecticut, towns levy annual personal property tax on motor vehicles. Because Nissan Motor Acceptance Company remains the titled legal owner of the leased vehicle, the state bills the personal property tax directly to the leasing company, which then itemizes and forwards that tax charge to your lease account annually. For commuters managing daily trips around Wallingford, accounting for these routine charges upfront ensures complete transparency. For instance, evaluating a three-row model like the new Nissan Pathfinder shows how sticker prices reflect baseline options: a Dark Armor trim carries a base MSRP of $33,340 with a $1,575 destination charge, an SV FWD trim sits at a base MSRP of $30,490 with a $1,575 destination charge, and an SL AWD trim lists at a base MSRP of $36,990 with a $1,495 destination charge. Q: Is sales tax charged on the total vehicle price or individual payments in CT? A: In Connecticut, sales tax on a motor vehicle lease is calculated on the sum of the actual monthly payments rather than on the full retail selling price of the vehicle. This represents a significant upfront cost advantage compared to purchasing, where state sales tax is charged on the entire negotiated purchase price at the time of sale. For a leased vehicle, the 6.35% sales tax rate is applied directly to each individual base monthly payment, spreading your tax obligation evenly over the 36-month contract term rather than requiring a massive tax payment at delivery. It is important to note that any upfront cash down payment or trade-in equity used as a capitalized cost reduction is also subject to the 6.35% Connecticut sales tax at lease signing. For urban professionals commuting into New Haven for work, paying sales tax strictly on the monthly depreciation and rent charges keeps initial out-of-pocket costs manageable while enjoying full factory warranty coverage. Browsing our new vehicle inventory lets you evaluate current inventory choices and calculate exact tax-inclusive payments tailored to your target budget. Q: Which 3-row SUV has a higher standard towing capacity, Pathfinder or Pilot? A: The 2026 Nissan Pathfinder provides a higher maximum towing capacity than the Honda Pilot when comparing standard powertrain configurations across their respective lineups. Powered by a robust 3.5L V6 engine paired with a smooth 9-speed automatic transmission, select trims of the Nissan Pathfinder achieve a maximum towing capacity of 6,000 lbs. By comparison, the Honda Pilot tops out at a maximum towing capacity of 5,000 lbs, giving the Pathfinder a clear 1,000-pound advantage for hauling recreational trailers, boats, or camper equipment. Beyond its towing performance, the Pathfinder excels as a versatile family hauler, offering seating for up to eight occupants and about 17 cubic feet of cargo room behind the third row when all seats are in use. For families prioritizing utility, interior comfort, and heavy-duty capability, exploring Nissan models with third-row seating demonstrates how advanced driver-assist systems and standard mechanical capability combine to deliver superior overall value. Q: Which SUV offers more rear legroom and cargo volume, Rogue or RAV4? A: The 2026 Nissan Rogue delivers greater rear legroom and total maximum cargo volume than the Toyota RAV4. Interior dimensional specifications show that the Nissan Rogue provides 38.5 inches of rear legroom compared to 37.8 inches in the RAV4, offering second-row passengers more space to stretch out on extended road trips. When it comes to cargo flexibility, the Rogue offers up to about 74 cubic feet of total maximum cargo volume with the rear seats folded flat, outpacing the RAV4's about 70 cubic feet of total cargo capacity. Depending on the specific trim configuration, the Rogue provides about 32 cubic feet of cargo space behind the second row on models like the SV FWD and Rock Creek AWD, and expands to about 36.5 cubic feet on upper trims like the SL AWD and Platinum AWD. Standard seating accommodates 5 passengers across all trim levels, with vehicle curb weights ranging from 3,530 lbs on the S FWD up to 3,737 lbs on the Platinum AWD, while payload capacities range between 972 lbs and 1,166 lbs. If you want to experience the spacious cabin firsthand, stop by 505 N Colony Rd or call our team directly at (203) 265-1611 to arrange your test drive today. Pricing Pricing by trim Feature Dark Armor Dark Armor AWD Platinum AWD Rock Creek AWD Base MSRP $33,340 $34,740 $39,390 $34,390 Destination charge $1,575 $1,575 $1,575 $1,575 Pricing (continued) Feature S AWD S FWD SL AWD SL FWD Base MSRP $30,890 $29,490 $36,990 $35,590 Destination charge $1,575 $1,575 $1,495 $1,495 Pricing (continued) Feature SV AWD SV FWD Base MSRP $31,890 $30,490 Destination charge $1,575 $1,575 Dimensions & Capacity Capacity and dimensions by trim Feature Dark Armor Dark Armor AWD Platinum AWD Rock Creek AWD Seating 5 5 5 5 Cargo 31.6 cu ft 31.6 cu ft 36.5 cu ft 31.6 cu ft Curb weight 3,530 lbs 3,657 lbs 3,737 lbs 3,713 lbs Payload 1,111 lbs 1,116 lbs 996 lbs 972 lbs Dimensions & Capacity (continued) Feature S AWD S FWD SL AWD SL FWD Seating 5 5 5 5 Cargo 31.6 cu ft 31.6 cu ft 36.5 cu ft 36.5 cu ft Curb weight 3,607 lbs 3,607 lbs 3,694 lbs 3,565 lbs Payload 1,166 lbs 1,034 lbs 1,039 lbs 1,076 lbs Dimensions & Capacity (continued) Feature SV AWD SV FWD Seating 5 5 Cargo 31.6 cu ft 31.6 cu ft Curb weight 3,657 lbs 3,530 lbs Payload 1,116 lbs 1,111 lbs Keep Your Vehicle Running Strong Keep your vehicle performing at its best with our service team: Schedule Service © 2026 Barberino Nissan. All rights reserved. Vehicle specification data © JATO Dynamics Limited.

A dealership employee presents a silver Nissan SUV to a female customer on a car lot. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)

Used Nissan Rogue Reliability and Model Year Buying Guide: Expert Interview

A used Nissan Rogue is a dependable and practical crossover purchase when properly evaluated, offering strong fuel economy and generous cargo room at a significantly lower purchase price than comparable rivals. We sat down with our General Sales Manager at Barberino Nissan, who brings ten years of automotive industry experience to share actionable advice on model year differences, diagnostic codes, and pre-purchase inspection steps. Q: Is a used Nissan Rogue a reliable buy overall for everyday drivers? A: A pre-owned Nissan Rogue represents a dependable and practical purchase for value-focused families, provided you select the right model year and verify its maintenance history. Second-generation models from 2014 through 2020 and third-generation models from 2021 onward offer excellent daily utility, spacious interiors, and competitive fuel economy. While earlier models required close attention to transmission maintenance, well-maintained Rogues easily deliver long-term service across New Haven commuting routes. A pre-owned Rogue consistently delivers outstanding value because its initial market depreciation makes it more accessible than many class competitors. Buyers gain access to advanced driver-assist systems like Safety Shield 360 and flexible cargo configurations at a manageable price point. If you want to explore flexible purchasing paths, you can start by pre-qualifying online for financing from the comfort of your home before taking a test drive. When evaluating any pre-owned compact crossover, verifying past service records is essential. Vehicles that received regular fluid changes for their Xtronic CVT display far higher long-term dependability. If you want to speak directly with our team about incoming pre-owned vehicles, feel free to give us a quick call or visit our Wallingford showroom location to review available vehicle history reports in person. Q: What fuel economy ratings can drivers expect from a second-generation Nissan Rogue? A: Front-wheel-drive second-generation Nissan Rogue models built from 2014 to 2020 achieve an EPA-estimated 26 mpg city / 33 mpg highway / 29 mpg combined, while all-wheel-drive configurations deliver 25 mpg city / 32 mpg highway / 27 mpg combined. These efficiency figures made the second-generation Rogue one of the most economical non-hybrid compact crossovers of its era, helping commuters save significantly on daily fuel expenses. The powertrain efficiency stems from the seamless pairing of a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine with the gearless Xtronic CVT, which continuously optimizes gear ratios to keep engine RPMs in the ideal efficiency band. By comparison, third-generation models starting in 2022 feature a 1.5L VC-Turbo three-cylinder engine capable of up to 29 city / 36 hwy / 32 combined in front-wheel drive, showing how Nissan has continually elevated efficiency across generations. If you are interested in comparing newer technology with pre-owned efficiency, you can browse our selection of new Nissan Rogue models on the lot. We also offer efficient sedan alternatives like new Nissan Altima inventory, and you can easily value your trade-in online to see how your current car offsets your upgrade. "A pre-owned Rogue offers one of the best combinations of passenger room, fuel economy, and overall affordability in the compact crossover segment." Q: How fast does a Nissan Rogue depreciate compared to competitors like the Toyota RAV4? A: A Nissan Rogue depreciates by approximately 42% over its first five years, which is slightly faster than the Toyota RAV4 or Honda CR-V but comparable to the Hyundai Tucson and Ford Escape. While higher initial depreciation can be a factor for original buyers, it creates a distinct pricing advantage for pre-owned vehicle shoppers. Because of this depreciation curve, a used Nissan Rogue is typically 10% to 20% more affordable to purchase than a Toyota RAV4 of the same model year and mileage. That price difference allows pre-owned buyers to step into higher trim levels like the SL or Platinum AWD equipped with leather upholstery, panoramic sunroofs, and advanced driver aids for the budget that would only cover an entry-level trim on competing crossovers. For drivers who prioritize low long-term cost of ownership, combining lower purchase prices with strong fuel economy makes the Rogue a very smart financial choice. Shoppers exploring alternative powertrain options can also check our electric vehicle lineup options to evaluate total energy costs across different vehicle platforms. Q: What diagnostic error codes and mechanical issues should buyers watch for on older Rogue models? A: The most common reliability concerns on older Nissan Rogues involve transmission performance in model years 2014 through 2018, where owners reported instances of CVT shuddering, slipping, or delayed engagement. On OBD-II diagnostic scans, transmission-related issues typically show up as error codes P0744 for torque converter clutch circuit faults or P17F0 for CVT judder inspection warnings. Beyond transmission codes, high-mileage older Rogues occasionally trigger code P0171 indicating a lean fuel mixture, often caused by a dirty mass airflow sensor or intake boot leak, and code P0455 for evaporative emission system leak detection. Mechanical wear items on vehicles over 80,000 miles include worn lower control arm bushings, front strut wear, and air conditioning compressor clutch noise. When shoppers evaluate pre-owned Rogues on our lot, the question I get asked most often is how to confirm whether the transmission has been properly maintained and updated. Nissan implemented substantial software recalibrations and hardware enhancements in 2019 and redesigned the Xtronic CVT for 2021 and newer models, significantly reducing overall complaint rates on later production years. Q: What key inspection steps should a buyer follow when evaluating a pre-owned Nissan Rogue? A: A thorough pre-purchase inspection begins with a full OBD-II diagnostic scan to check for active or pending error codes, specifically looking for transmission and engine management codes. Next, perform a comprehensive test drive starting from a cold engine, paying close attention to smooth engagement when shifting from Park into Drive or Reverse without hesitation or clunking. During acceleration on local roads in Wallingford, observe how the transmission behaves under light and moderate throttle. The engine should rev smoothly without high-RPM rev flare, whining noises, or shuddering through the steering wheel and floorboards. Inspect the underside for oil or transmission fluid leaks, check front lower control arm bushings for cracking, and verify that the dual-zone climate control blows cold air from all vents. Reviewing the vehicle history report to verify consistent oil changes and transmission fluid services every 30,000 to 60,000 miles gives you ultimate peace of mind. Whether you are considering our pre-owned vehicle selection or cross-shopping against our new Nissan inventory, demanding complete service records guarantees you select a crossover built for years of reliable driving. Q: What should owners budget for routine maintenance items like brakes and tires on a Nissan Rogue? A: Routine maintenance costs on a pre-owned Nissan Rogue remain well within standard compact SUV budgets, with front brake pad and rotor replacement running between $300 and $500 per axle. A complete set of four name-brand all-season tires generally ranges from $600 to $1,000 installed, depending on wheel size ranging from 17-inch steel wheels up to 19-inch alloys found on Platinum AWD trims. Keeping up with scheduled fluid changes is the single best investment an owner can make to ensure long-term durability. Fresh engine oil, air filter replacements, and regular inspection of front and rear brake pads keep routine operating expenses low over years of ownership. At Barberino Nissan, our factory-trained service technicians use genuine OEM components to keep your crossover running at peak efficiency. If your vehicle is due for maintenance or a pre-purchase check, you can reach us by calling (203) 265-1611, visiting our dealership location, or simply scheduling a service appointment online at your convenience. Pricing Pricing by trim Feature Dark Armor Dark Armor AWD Platinum AWD Rock Creek AWD Base MSRP $33,340 $34,740 $39,390 $34,390 Destination charge $1,575 $1,575 $1,575 $1,575 Pricing (continued) Feature S AWD S FWD SL AWD SL FWD Base MSRP $30,890 $29,490 $36,990 $35,590 Destination charge $1,575 $1,575 $1,495 $1,495 Pricing (continued) Feature SV AWD SV FWD Base MSRP $31,890 $30,490 Destination charge $1,575 $1,575 Fuel Economy Fuel economy and range by trim Feature Dark Armor Dark Armor AWD Platinum AWD Rock Creek AWD MPG 29 city / 36 hwy / 32 combined 28 city / 35 hwy / 31 combined 28 city / 35 hwy / 31 combined 27 city / 32 hwy / 29 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature S AWD S FWD SL AWD SL FWD MPG 28 city / 35 hwy / 31 combined 29 city / 36 hwy / 32 combined 28 city / 35 hwy / 31 combined 29 city / 36 hwy / 32 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature SV AWD SV FWD MPG 28 city / 35 hwy / 31 combined 29 city / 36 hwy / 32 combined © 2026 Barberino Nissan. All rights reserved. Vehicle specification data © JATO Dynamics Limited.

A man and a young man standing next to a dark blue Ford F-150 pickup truck at a car dealership. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)

Texas Tough: Expert Truck Deals, Custom Configs & Bilingual Service at Cecil Atkission Ford

Truck buyers visiting Cecil Atkission Ford in Hondo receive direct access to Ford's complete pickup lineup, including the F-150, Super Duty F-250, and Maverick, supported by on-site auto financing, factory-certified Ford maintenance, OEM parts, and personalized trade-in valuations. Located a short 15-minute drive west via US-90, our team delivers transparent vehicle pricing, specialized regional truck configurations, and bilingual customer support for drivers throughout the South Texas region. Our dealership serves as a dedicated regional truck hub, helping livestock owners, trade professionals, and families find vehicles engineered for demanding workloads and rural road conditions. Whether evaluating maximum towing packages or exploring comfortable crew-cab interiors, buyers work directly with knowledgeable staff focused on matching capability to real-world tasks. For regional shoppers seeking clear communication in Spanish, our team offers complete sales and finance assistance through our bilingual service team. Visiting our showroom provides hands-on access to test-drive specific powertrain configurations on local roads. Drivers coming from neighboring communities can view our exact showroom location at 109 19th St, Hondo, TX 78861 or reach our sales staff directly by calling (830) 426-5391 to contact our team for current inventory and financing information. Table of Contents What Inventory and Dealership Services Are Available at Cecil Atkission Ford for Devine Buyers? Which Ford F-150 Engine Option Delivers the Highest Towing and Payload Ratings? What Engine Options Are Offered on the Ford Super Duty F-250? Which Truck Has Better Fuel Economy: Ford F-150 Hybrid or Chevrolet Silverado Duramax Diesel? How Does Trim Level Affect the Total Price of a Ford F-150? How Does Trading In a Vehicle Affect Texas State Sales Tax? Common Questions From Texas Truck Buyers Take the Next Step Toward Your Next Ford Truck in Hondo What Inventory and Dealership Services Are Available at Cecil Atkission Ford for Devine Buyers? Cecil Atkission Ford provides a comprehensive inventory of new Ford trucks, pre-owned vehicles, factory-trained service departments, genuine OEM parts distribution, and tailored financing programs. Our Hondo location supports every stage of ownership, from vehicle selection and trade-in appraisals to routine maintenance schedules and major powertrain repairs. Our inventory features the complete Ford truck family in multiple cab styles, bed lengths, and trim levels. Work-ready F-150 XL and XLT models sit alongside heavy-duty Super Duty F-250 and F-350 pickups built for agricultural, commercial, and towing demands. Buyers seeking versatile daily utility can compare compact Maverick hybrid models or premium F-150 Lariat and King Ranch configurations. Shoppers can explore our full selection of brand-new Ford models online to review available packages, paint finishes, and axle ratios. Beyond new inventory, our dealership maintains a diverse selection of high-quality pre-owned pickups and SUVs inspected by factory-certified technicians. Drivers searching for budget-friendly work trucks or low-mileage vehicles can browse our current pre-owned vehicle selection. To streamline the purchase process, customers can complete a secure online credit application prior to visiting our dealership, allowing our finance team to structure financing options based on current lender availability. Pricing Pricing by trim Feature King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box King Ranch SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Base MSRP $69,625 $69,930 $65,825 $63,360 Destination charge $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 Pricing (continued) Feature Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Lariat SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Base MSRP $63,965 $59,560 $72,600 $72,905 Destination charge $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 Pricing (continued) Feature Platinum SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Police Responder 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Raptor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box Base MSRP $68,800 $52,350 $79,005 $48,655 Destination charge $2,795 $2,595 $2,795 $2,795 Pricing (continued) Feature STX 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box STX SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Tremor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Base MSRP $51,070 $44,855 $47,190 $64,915 Destination charge $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 Pricing (continued) Feature XL 4x4 Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 Regular Cab 8’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Base MSRP $44,600 $42,305 $45,400 $47,820 Destination charge $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 Pricing (continued) Feature XL 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 8’ Box XL SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box Base MSRP $50,475 $39,585 $37,290 $41,600 Destination charge $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 Pricing (continued) Feature XL SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Base MSRP $43,935 $49,495 $51,915 $54,555 Destination charge $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 Pricing (continued) Feature XLT SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Base MSRP $45,695 $48,055 Destination charge $2,795 $2,795 Engine & Performance Powertrain specs by trim Feature King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box King Ranch SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Engine 3.5L 3.5L 3.5L 3.5L Horsepower 400 hp 400 hp 400 hp 400 hp Torque 500 lb-ft 500 lb-ft 500 lb-ft 500 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain All-wheel drive All-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive Engine & Performance (continued) Feature Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Lariat SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Engine 3.5L 3.5L 3.5L 3.5L Horsepower 400 hp 400 hp 400 hp 400 hp Torque 500 lb-ft 500 lb-ft 500 lb-ft 500 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain All-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive Engine & Performance (continued) Feature Platinum SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Police Responder 4x4 SuperCrw 5-1/2’ Box Raptor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box Engine 3.5L 3.5L 3.5L 2.7L Horsepower 400 hp 400 hp 450 hp 325 hp Torque 500 lb-ft 500 lb-ft 510 lb-ft 400 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive Engine & Performance (continued) Feature STX 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box STX SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Tremor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Engine 2.7L 2.7L 2.7L 3.5L Horsepower 325 hp 325 hp 325 hp 400 hp Torque 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft 500 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain All-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive Engine & Performance (continued) Feature XL 4x4 Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 Regular Cab 8’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Engine 5L 2.7L 2.7L 2.7L Horsepower 400 hp 325 hp 325 hp 325 hp Torque 410 lb-ft 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain All-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive Engine & Performance (continued) Feature XL 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 8’ Box XL SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box Engine 3.5L 5L 2.7L 2.7L Horsepower 400 hp 400 hp 325 hp 325 hp Torque 500 lb-ft 410 lb-ft 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain All-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Engine & Performance (continued) Feature XL SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Engine 2.7L 2.7L 2.7L 3.5L Horsepower 325 hp 325 hp 325 hp 400 hp Torque 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft 500 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive Engine & Performance (continued) Feature XLT SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Engine 2.7L 2.7L Horsepower 325 hp 325 hp Torque 400 lb-ft 400 lb-ft Transmission SelectShift® SelectShift® Drivetrain Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Which Ford F-150 Engine Option Delivers the Highest Towing and Payload Ratings? The 3.5L EcoBoost V6 delivers the highest maximum towing capacity in the 2026 Ford F-150 lineup at 13,500 lbs, while the 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 delivers the highest maximum gas payload rating of up to 2,440 lbs when properly equipped. Choosing the correct engine depends on whether a driver prioritizes heavy trailer pulling or carrying maximum cargo weight in the truck bed. Ford offers four core engine options on the F-250 and F-150 platforms, each engineered for distinct performance demands: 3.5L EcoBoost V6: Produces 400 hp and 500 lb-ft of torque, utilizing twin turbochargers to deliver maximum low-end torque for heavy towing tasks up to 13,500 lbs. 5.0L Ti-VCT V8: Generates 400 hp and 410 lb-ft of torque, providing classic naturally aspirated V8 muscle and maximum payload capacity reaching 2,440 lbs. 2.7L EcoBoost V6: Delivers 325 hp and 400 lb-ft of torque, serving as an efficient yet capable base engine standard on XL, STX, and XLT models. 3.5L PowerBoost Full-Hybrid V6: Combines the 3.5L EcoBoost engine with an electric motor to generate 430 hp and 570 lb-ft of torque while offering integrated onboard electric power. Matching the right engine and axle ratio to specific trailer weights ensures optimal highway control and long-term durability. Ranchers hauling heavy equipment around Lakehills depend on the 3.5L EcoBoost V6 engine's 500 lb-ft of torque to handle steep grades and unpaved terrain while pulling multi-axle trailers. To explore current configurations and axle packages, drivers can inspect our new Ford F-150 inventory. For owners looking to outfit their current pickup with heavy-duty hitch receivers or trailer brake controllers, our team can help you order factory OEM parts directly and provide expert installation guidance if needed. Dimensions & Capacity Capacity and dimensions by trim Feature King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box King Ranch SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Seating 5 5 5 5 Cargo 52.8 cu ft 62.3 cu ft 52.8 cu ft 52.8 cu ft Curb weight 5,096 lbs 5,143 lbs 5,096 lbs 5,020 lbs Towing 10,400 lbs 10,800 lbs 10,400 lbs 9,300 lbs Payload 1,945 lbs 2,000 lbs 1,945 lbs 2,020 lbs Dimensions & Capacity (continued) Feature Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Lariat SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Seating 5 5 5 5 Cargo 62.3 cu ft 52.8 cu ft 52.8 cu ft 62.3 cu ft Curb weight 5,122 lbs 5,020 lbs 5,096 lbs 5,143 lbs Towing 9,200 lbs 9,300 lbs 10,400 lbs 10,800 lbs Payload 2,020 lbs 2,020 lbs 1,945 lbs 2,000 lbs Dimensions & Capacity (continued) Feature Platinum SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Police Responder 4x4 SuperCrw 5-1/2’ Box Raptor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box Seating 5 5 5 5 Cargo 52.8 cu ft 52.8 cu ft 52.8 cu ft 62.3 cu ft Curb weight 5,096 lbs 5,020 lbs 5,710 lbs 4,895 lbs Towing 10,400 lbs — 8,200 lbs 7,400 lbs Payload 1,945 lbs 2,030 lbs 1,410 lbs 1,600 lbs Dimensions & Capacity (continued) Feature STX 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box STX SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Tremor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Seating 5 5 5 5 Cargo 52.8 cu ft 62.3 cu ft 52.8 cu ft — Curb weight 4,941 lbs 4,641 lbs 4,687 lbs 5,267 lbs Towing 7,500 lbs 7,500 lbs 7,600 lbs 9,300 lbs Payload 1,650 lbs 1,670 lbs 1,685 lbs 1,725 lbs Dimensions & Capacity (continued) Feature XL 4x4 Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 Regular Cab 8’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Seating 3 3 6 6 Cargo 62.3 cu ft 77.4 cu ft 62.3 cu ft 52.8 cu ft Curb weight 4,655 lbs 4,679 lbs 4,895 lbs 4,941 lbs Towing 9,400 lbs 7,500 lbs 7,400 lbs 7,500 lbs Payload 1,740 lbs 1,715 lbs 1,600 lbs 1,650 lbs Dimensions & Capacity (continued) Feature XL 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 8’ Box XL SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box Seating 6 3 3 6 Cargo 62.3 cu ft 62.3 cu ft 77.4 cu ft 62.3 cu ft Curb weight 5,122 lbs 4,391 lbs 4,396 lbs 4,641 lbs Towing 9,200 lbs 9,000 lbs 7,400 lbs 7,500 lbs Payload 2,020 lbs 1,810 lbs 1,775 lbs 1,670 lbs Dimensions & Capacity (continued) Feature XL SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Seating 6 6 6 6 Cargo 52.8 cu ft 62.3 cu ft 52.8 cu ft 62.3 cu ft Curb weight 4,687 lbs 4,895 lbs 4,941 lbs 5,122 lbs Towing 7,600 lbs 7,400 lbs 7,500 lbs 9,200 lbs Payload 1,685 lbs 1,600 lbs 1,650 lbs 2,020 lbs Dimensions & Capacity (continued) Feature XLT SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Seating 6 6 Cargo 62.3 cu ft 52.8 cu ft Curb weight 4,641 lbs 4,687 lbs Towing 7,500 lbs 7,600 lbs Payload 1,670 lbs 1,685 lbs What Engine Options Are Offered on the Ford Super Duty F-250? The Ford Super Duty F-250 offers four high-output engine options: a 6.8L DEVCT Gas V8, a 7.3L Godzilla Gas V8, a 6.7L Power Stroke Turbo Diesel V8, and a 6.7L High Output Power Stroke Turbo Diesel V8. Every engine pairs with a heavy-duty TorqShift 10-speed automatic transmission designed for high-stress towing and hauling. Engine capabilities across the Super Duty lineup cover a broad spectrum of commercial and agricultural requirements: 6.8L Gas V8: Serves as the standard power plant, generating 405 hp and 445 lb-ft of torque for commercial fleets and daily job site duties. 7.3L Godzilla Gas V8: Delivers 430 hp and 485 lb-ft of torque, providing maximum naturally aspirated gas towing power with simple maintenance overhead. 6.7L Power Stroke Turbo Diesel V8: Produces 475 hp and 1,050 lb-ft of torque, utilizing a variable-geometry turbocharger for sustained heavy trailer pulling. 6.7L High Output Power Stroke Turbo Diesel V8: Generates a class-leading 500 hp and 1,200 lb-ft of torque, delivering maximum pulling power for heavy gooseneck and fifth-wheel trailers. Super Duty trucks feature high-strength steel frames, integrated bed steps, and available onboard power systems up to 2.0 kW. Buyers looking to handle heavy agricultural loads can examine our new Ford Super Duty lineup online. For extreme commercial hauling requirements, drivers can also review our heavy-duty Ford truck inventory to select dual-rear-wheel configurations. Which Truck Has Better Fuel Economy: Ford F-150 Hybrid or Chevrolet Silverado Duramax Diesel? The Chevrolet Silverado 3.0L Duramax Diesel holds a slight advantage in highway fuel economy with an EPA-rated 29 mpg highway, whereas the Ford F-150 3.5L PowerBoost Full-Hybrid delivers superior overall efficiency in mixed city driving with an EPA-rated 25 mpg combined and 25 mpg city. While the diesel truck offers highway cruising efficiency, the F-150 Hybrid balances fuel economy with significantly higher total horsepower and versatile job site electricity. Comparing the two powertrains reveals distinct functional advantages depending on how the truck is used: Power Output: The F-150 PowerBoost Hybrid generates 430 hp and 570 lb-ft of torque, outperforming the Silverado Duramax Diesel's 305 hp and 495 lb-ft of torque. Urban & Mixed Efficiency: The F-150 Hybrid's regenerative braking and electric motor assistance provide higher fuel economy during stop-and-go driving and low-speed farm work. Mobile Power Generation: The F-150 PowerBoost features available 7.2 kW Pro Power Onboard, transforming the truck into a rolling generator capable of running heavy power tools, air compressors, or welding equipment without needing a separate gas generator. Fuel Convenience: The F-150 Hybrid operates on standard regular unleaded gasoline, avoiding higher diesel fuel prices and diesel exhaust fluid (DEF) refill requirements. For drivers who alternate between city commuting, farm errands, and working in remote locations, the F-150 PowerBoost Hybrid offers a broader toolset that combines hybrid efficiency with job site electrical power. Fuel Economy Fuel economy and range by trim Feature King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box King Ranch 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box King Ranch SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box MPG 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined 17 city / 25 hwy / 20 combined 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature Lariat 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box Lariat SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Platinum 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box MPG 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined 17 city / 25 hwy / 20 combined 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature Platinum SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Raptor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box MPG 17 city / 25 hwy / 20 combined 14 city / 18 hwy / 16 combined 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature STX 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box STX SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box STX SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box Tremor 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box MPG 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined 19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined 19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined 16 city / 21 hwy / 18 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature XL 4x4 Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 Regular Cab 8’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XL 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box MPG 16 city / 24 hwy / 19 combined 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature XL 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 6-1/2’ Box XL Regular Cab 8’ Box XL SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box MPG 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined 16 city / 24 hwy / 19 combined 19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined 19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature XL SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box XLT 4x4 SuperCrew 6-1/2’ Box MPG 19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined 18 city / 23 hwy / 20 combined 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined Fuel Economy (continued) Feature XLT SuperCab 6-1/2’ Box XLT SuperCrew 5-1/2’ Box MPG 19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined 19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined How Does Trim Level Affect the Total Price of a Ford F-150? Trim level directly dictates the base price of a Ford F-150 by establishing the standard powertrain, cab style, interior materials, driver-assist technology, and suspension tuning. The 2026 F-150 lineup spans from entry-level commercial work trucks starting at $39,585 base MSRP up to specialized off-road performance trucks reaching $79,005 base MSRP. Moving through the trim lineup adds progressive comfort, towing technology, and luxury enhancements: XL (Starting MSRP $39,585): Built for utility with durable vinyl or cloth seating, an 8-inch digital cluster, 12-inch SYNC 4 touchscreen, and standard Ford Co-Pilot360 safety systems. STX (Starting MSRP $44,855): Adds sporty exterior styling, 20-inch dark alloy wheels, body-color bumpers, and upgraded interior upholstery. XLT (Starting MSRP $45,695): Introduces key comfort features including power driver seating, chrome or black accent packages, available Pro Trailer Backup Assist, and expanded package availability. Lariat (Starting MSRP $59,560): Includes standard 3.5L EcoBoost V6, leather-trimmed seating, heated and ventilated front seats, a 12-inch reconfigurable digital gauge cluster, and available BlueCruise hands-free highway driving. Tremor (Starting MSRP $64,915): Features off-road suspension with Fox shocks, 33-inch all-terrain tires, high ground clearance, trail control technology, and aggressive exterior accents. King Ranch (Starting MSRP $65,825): Delivers southwestern luxury with Del Rio leather upholstery, standard 3.5L EcoBoost V6, two-tone exterior paint, head-up display, and B&O Unleashed sound system. Platinum (Starting MSRP $68,800): Features premium luxury touches including multi-contour leather seating with active motion, satin aluminum exterior trim, dynamic bending LED headlights, and gloss black interior accents. Raptor (Starting MSRP $79,005): Designed for high-speed off-road performance with a high-output 3.5L EcoBoost V6 producing 450 hp and 510 lb-ft of torque, Fox Live Valve shocks, and 35-inch or 37-inch all-terrain tires. Higher trims also include a standard destination charge of $2,795 ( $2,595 on Police Responder models), reflecting factory transport to the dealership floor. How Does Trading In a Vehicle Affect Texas State Sales Tax? Trading in a vehicle in Texas reduces your motor vehicle sales tax liability because the trade-in credit allowance is deducted directly from the new vehicle's purchase price before calculating the state's 6.25% sales tax rate. This state tax incentive allows vehicle owners to potentially reduce their overall tax burden. The financial benefit of the Texas trade-in tax credit operates under a straightforward statutory calculation: Agreed Vehicle Purchase Price: $50,000 Trade-In Allowance: $20,000 Taxable Base Amount: $30,000 ( $50,000 minus $20,000) Texas Motor Vehicle Sales Tax (6.25%): $1,875 (calculated on $30,000 instead of $3,125 on the full $50,000) Direct Tax Savings: $1,250 Commuters driving from Lytle to San Antonio each day can maximize their overall savings by applying their current vehicle's trade equity toward a fuel-efficient new pickup, reducing both their tax burden and monthly finance payments. Our sales team evaluates trade-in vehicles on-site, providing fair market valuations that apply directly toward your new purchase. Drivers interested in determining their current vehicle's trade credit can visit our dealership address at 109 19th St, Hondo, TX 78861 or speak with an appraisal specialist directly by calling (830) 426-5391. Common Questions From Texas Truck Buyers Q: What documentation do I need to bring to the dealership when purchasing or trading in a truck? Buyers should bring a valid driver's license, current auto insurance card, most recent pay stubs or proof of income, and proof of residency such as a utility bill. If trading in a vehicle, bring the title or current payoff information, vehicle registration, and all keys or key fobs. Having these items prepared speeds up the transaction process in our finance department. Q: Does the 2026 Ford F-150 Hybrid require an external charging outlet? No, the Ford F-150 3.5L PowerBoost Full-Hybrid does not plug into an electrical wall outlet. The hybrid system recharges its high-voltage lithium-ion battery automatically using regenerative braking technology and energy generated by the internal combustion engine during normal driving operations. Q: What warranty coverage comes standard with a new Ford truck purchased in Hondo? Every new Ford truck includes a 3-year / 36,000-mile bumper-to-bumper limited warranty, a 5-year / 60,000-mile powertrain limited warranty, and 5 years / 60,000 miles of 24/7 Ford Roadside Assistance. Hybrid components on PowerBoost models receive dedicated 8-year / 100,000-mile coverage. Emergency roadside assistance can be reached directly at Ford Roadside Assistance: 1-800-241-3673. Q: How long does a typical test drive and vehicle purchase take at Cecil Atkission Ford? A test drive and vehicle walk-around typically takes about 20 to 30 minutes. When finalizing a purchase with pre-approved financing or an online credit application completed in advance, the full sales transaction and paperwork process can often be completed in under two hours. Q: Can I schedule routine service appointments for my truck online? Yes, customers can schedule certified Ford service appointments, including oil changes, tire rotations, brake inspections, and vehicle diagnostics, through our dealership website. Online scheduling allows you to select convenient date and time slots that fit your work schedule. Take the Next Step Toward Your Next Ford Truck in Hondo Choosing the right pickup requires matching real-world towing requirements, engine torque, cabin space, and budget to the vehicle that fits your daily routine. At Cecil Atkission Ford, our knowledgeable sales and service teams are dedicated to helping Texas truck buyers evaluate powertrains, explore trim features, and secure maximum value for their trade-ins. Our showroom in Hondo maintains an updated inventory of new F-150, Super Duty, and Maverick pickups ready for immediate delivery. Whether you are outfitting a heavy-duty work truck for agricultural hauling or looking for an efficient hybrid for long rural commutes, our team provides straightforward guidance and complete ownership support. Visit our showroom at 109 19th St, Hondo, TX 78861 to test-drive your preferred Ford truck model, or contact our sales team at (830) 426-5391 to start your purchase process today. © 2026 Cecil Atkission Ford. All rights reserved. Vehicle specification data © JATO Dynamics Limited.